Shayne Hayne referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Shayne Hayne

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 345
Home Wins 194
Draws 4
Away Wins 147
Home Win % 56

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

Games59Wins39Draws1Losses19

66.1% team win rate · 420 difference · 08 Jun 2003 – 12 Sep 2014

Games54Wins31Draws0Losses23

57.4% team win rate · 201 difference · 10 Mar 2001 – 14 Aug 2014

Games48Wins17Draws1Losses30

35.4% team win rate · -295 difference · 12 May 2002 – 05 Oct 2014

Games47Wins30Draws1Losses16

63.8% team win rate · 231 difference · 22 Jun 2002 – 19 Jul 2014

Wests TigersAustralia
Games47Wins20Draws0Losses27

42.6% team win rate · -175 difference · 10 Mar 2001 – 09 Aug 2014

WLF
Games42Wins21Draws0Losses21

50.0% team win rate · 222 difference · 18 Mar 2001 – 26 Jul 2014

WLF
Games40Wins24Draws1Losses15

60.0% team win rate · 120 difference · 29 Apr 2001 – 19 Sep 2014

Games39Wins13Draws1Losses25

33.3% team win rate · -49 difference · 13 May 2001 – 19 Sep 2014

WLF
Games38Wins14Draws0Losses24

36.8% team win rate · -244 difference · 24 Mar 2001 – 27 Sep 2014

WLF
Games34Wins16Draws0Losses18

47.1% team win rate · -143 difference · 13 May 2001 – 28 Sep 2013

WarriorsNew Zealand
Games34Wins17Draws1Losses16

50.0% team win rate · -55 difference · 18 Mar 2001 – 07 Sep 2014

Games33Wins13Draws0Losses20

39.4% team win rate · -103 difference · 24 Mar 2001 – 20 Sep 2013

Games28Wins12Draws0Losses16

42.9% team win rate · -87 difference · 21 Apr 2001 – 19 Jul 2014

WLF
Games19Wins7Draws0Losses12

36.8% team win rate · -123 difference · 18 Mar 2007 – 26 Jul 2014

New South Wales OriginCountry not recorded
Games14Wins5Draws0Losses9

35.7% team win rate · -57 difference · 13 Jun 2007 – 18 Jun 2014

Queensland OriginCountry not recorded
Games14Wins9Draws0Losses5

64.3% team win rate · 57 difference · 13 Jun 2007 – 18 Jun 2014

WLF
Northern EaglesCountry not recorded
Games2Wins0Draws1Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -27 difference · 12 Aug 2001 – 16 Jun 2002

WLF
FranceCountry not recorded
Games1Wins0Draws0Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -50 difference · 31 Oct 2009

WLF
New ZealandCountry not recorded
Games1Wins1Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 50 difference · 31 Oct 2009

WLF
Papua New GuineaCountry not recorded
Games1Wins0Draws0Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -34 difference · 04 Nov 2013

WLF
SamoaCountry not recorded
Games1Wins1Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 34 difference · 04 Nov 2013

WLF
ScotlandCountry not recorded
Games1Wins1Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 2 difference · 29 Oct 2013

WLF
TongaCountry not recorded
Games1Wins0Draws0Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -2 difference · 29 Oct 2013

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
2014Sydney Roosters850362.5%191179
2014South Sydney Rabbitohs640266.7%16785
2014Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs530260.0%6082
2014Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles530260.0%12198
2014Brisbane Broncos410325.0%6896
2014Penrith Panthers420250.0%7666
2014Melbourne Storm320166.7%6265
2014North Queensland Cowboys320166.7%13647
2014St George-Illawarra Dragons30030.0%4693
2014Wests Tigers30030.0%24130
2014Gold Coast Titans210150.0%3032
2014New South Wales Origin2200100.0%1812
2014Parramatta Eels2200100.0%5634
2014Queensland Origin20020.0%1218
2014Canberra Raiders10010.0%1428
2014Warriors10010.0%622
2013Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles621333.3%114122
2013Melbourne Storm531160.0%8680
2013Newcastle Knights530260.0%102108
2013South Sydney Rabbitohs540180.0%9561
2013Sydney Roosters540180.0%16074
2013Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs420250.0%7681
2013Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks410325.0%8883
2013Gold Coast Titans410325.0%65115
2013Brisbane Broncos310233.3%5860
2013New South Wales Origin310233.3%3044
2013Queensland Origin320166.7%4430
2013North Queensland Cowboys2200100.0%5724
2013Parramatta Eels20020.0%3451
2013Penrith Panthers20020.0%1680
2013St George-Illawarra Dragons20020.0%2449
2013Papua New Guinea10010.0%438
2013Samoa1100100.0%384
2013Scotland1100100.0%2624
2013Tonga10010.0%2426
2013Wests Tigers1100100.0%3118
2012Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles760185.7%164105
2012South Sydney Rabbitohs730442.9%106180
2012Melbourne Storm540180.0%9860
2012Brisbane Broncos430175.0%8352
2012Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs430175.0%10258
2012North Queensland Cowboys40040.0%4890
2012Sydney Roosters410325.0%80106
2012Canberra Raiders3300100.0%9236
2012Gold Coast Titans320166.7%6850
2012Newcastle Knights30030.0%3072
2012St George-Illawarra Dragons310233.3%5553
2012Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks20020.0%2256
2012Parramatta Eels20020.0%3058
2012Warriors210150.0%5654
2012Wests Tigers210150.0%2623
2012Penrith Panthers10010.0%1219
2011Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles750271.4%14688
2011Brisbane Broncos520340.0%11687
2011Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs50050.0%50149
2011Warriors540180.0%10698
2011Melbourne Storm420250.0%7774
2011Newcastle Knights410325.0%7096
2011St George-Illawarra Dragons420250.0%8762
2011Penrith Panthers320166.7%5028
2011South Sydney Rabbitohs310233.3%6886
2011Wests Tigers310233.3%5056
2011New South Wales Origin210150.0%4242
2011North Queensland Cowboys2200100.0%3834
2011Queensland Origin210150.0%4242
2011Canberra Raiders1100100.0%2012
2011Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%184
2011Gold Coast Titans1100100.0%2014
2011Parramatta Eels10010.0%620
2011Sydney Roosters10010.0%418
2010Wests Tigers940544.4%175198
2010St George-Illawarra Dragons760185.7%15995
2010Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles630350.0%142137
2010Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs520340.0%82102
2010Parramatta Eels420250.0%8098
2010Sydney Roosters430175.0%10971
2010New South Wales Origin30030.0%4885
2010Penrith Panthers310233.3%4464
2010Queensland Origin3300100.0%8548
2010South Sydney Rabbitohs310233.3%6850
2010Canberra Raiders20020.0%3253
2010Brisbane Broncos1100100.0%286
2010Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%830
2010Gold Coast Titans10010.0%628
2010Melbourne Storm1100100.0%2312
2010Newcastle Knights10010.0%1826
2010North Queensland Cowboys10010.0%1626
2010Warriors1100100.0%126
2009Melbourne Storm1070370.0%218150
2009Brisbane Broncos740357.1%184171
2009Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles730442.9%143137
2009North Queensland Cowboys510420.0%104122
2009Parramatta Eels540180.0%14547
2009Wests Tigers530260.0%9983
2009Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs4400100.0%11464
2009Penrith Panthers410325.0%76164
2009St George-Illawarra Dragons420250.0%7241
2009Gold Coast Titans30030.0%2497
2009New South Wales Origin310233.3%6068
2009Newcastle Knights310233.3%4778
2009Queensland Origin320166.7%6860
2009South Sydney Rabbitohs30030.0%4085
2009Canberra Raiders10010.0%2224
2009Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%2422
2009France10010.0%1262
2009New Zealand1100100.0%6212
2009Sydney Roosters10010.0%029
2009Warriors1100100.0%2624
2008Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles9900100.0%26874
2008Parramatta Eels60060.0%84148
2008Brisbane Broncos520340.0%102108
2008Melbourne Storm530260.0%11447
2008Sydney Roosters530260.0%5890
2008Newcastle Knights420250.0%8196
2008St George-Illawarra Dragons410325.0%5072
2008Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks310233.3%4452
2008North Queensland Cowboys30030.0%6094
2008Warriors310233.3%4282
2008Wests Tigers3300100.0%5844
2008Gold Coast Titans210150.0%5438
2008Penrith Panthers210150.0%3246
2008South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%3044
2008Canberra Raiders1100100.0%2824
2008Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10010.0%046
2007Brisbane Broncos530260.0%11080
2007Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs520340.0%104119
2007Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks410325.0%6669
2007Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles4400100.0%12256
2007Gold Coast Titans310233.3%4258
2007Newcastle Knights310233.3%5488
2007North Queensland Cowboys310233.3%62130
2007Parramatta Eels3300100.0%9634
2007Warriors311133.3%6567
2007Wests Tigers320166.7%10676
2007Canberra Raiders20020.0%3752
2007Melbourne Storm210150.0%4225
2007South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%1664
2007St George-Illawarra Dragons2200100.0%3122
2007New South Wales Origin10010.0%610
2007Penrith Panthers10010.0%1427
2007Queensland Origin1100100.0%106
2007Sydney Roosters10100.0%3131
2006Brisbane Broncos540180.0%10764
2006Canberra Raiders410325.0%77122
2006Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs4400100.0%9460
2006Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles410325.0%6481
2006Parramatta Eels410325.0%7894
2006Penrith Panthers420250.0%7977
2006Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks310233.3%5470
2006Melbourne Storm3300100.0%5746
2006North Queensland Cowboys310233.3%5250
2006St George-Illawarra Dragons320166.7%8453
2006Sydney Roosters3300100.0%10664
2006Wests Tigers30030.0%3496
2006South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%4852
2006Warriors20020.0%3645
2006Newcastle Knights1100100.0%2218
2005Penrith Panthers530260.0%11698
2005Newcastle Knights420250.0%6996
2005Parramatta Eels420250.0%11290
2005South Sydney Rabbitohs421150.0%7779
2005Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks310233.3%4252
2005Warriors310233.3%4752
2005Wests Tigers310233.3%5883
2005Brisbane Broncos210150.0%7436
2005Melbourne Storm20020.0%3265
2005North Queensland Cowboys210150.0%4432
2005St George-Illawarra Dragons210150.0%4248
2005Sydney Roosters2200100.0%2414
2005Canberra Raiders1100100.0%2214
2005Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10100.0%2121
2004South Sydney Rabbitohs510420.0%86155
2004Wests Tigers530260.0%14982
2004Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles320166.7%9266
2004North Queensland Cowboys30030.0%3869
2004Brisbane Broncos2200100.0%5136
2004Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs2200100.0%6626
2004Melbourne Storm20020.0%5272
2004Newcastle Knights2200100.0%6034
2004Parramatta Eels210150.0%4753
2004Warriors20020.0%2492
2004Canberra Raiders1100100.0%3224
2004Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%3626
2004Penrith Panthers10010.0%1220
2004Sydney Roosters1100100.0%2616
2003Warriors640266.7%143106
2003Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks510420.0%80171
2003Brisbane Broncos410325.0%48112
2003Canberra Raiders410325.0%74100
2003Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs430175.0%11046
2003Melbourne Storm430175.0%12698
2003St George-Illawarra Dragons420250.0%74106
2003Newcastle Knights320166.7%8880
2003Parramatta Eels320166.7%12644
2003Wests Tigers30030.0%52108
2003North Queensland Cowboys2200100.0%7044
2003Penrith Panthers210150.0%3232
2003Sydney Roosters210150.0%5638
2003Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%3830
2003South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%2022
2002Brisbane Broncos650183.3%176114
2002South Sydney Rabbitohs50050.0%40193
2002St George-Illawarra Dragons530260.0%144120
2002Canberra Raiders410325.0%56126
2002Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks430175.0%11079
2002Parramatta Eels3300100.0%11219
2002Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%6864
2002North Queensland Cowboys20020.0%4554
2002Penrith Panthers20020.0%4668
2002Warriors2200100.0%6738
2002Wests Tigers20020.0%4067
2002Melbourne Storm1100100.0%446
2002Northern Eagles10010.0%1845
2002Sydney Roosters1100100.0%4518
2001North Queensland Cowboys411225.0%102105
2001Penrith Panthers410325.0%51111
2001Canberra Raiders320166.7%7351
2001Warriors310233.3%8281
2001St George-Illawarra Dragons210150.0%3840
2001Sydney Roosters20020.0%5274
2001Wests Tigers210150.0%2740
2001Brisbane Broncos1100100.0%246
2001Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%4014
2001Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%3112
2001Newcastle Knights1100100.0%4234
2001Northern Eagles10100.0%2424
2001Parramatta Eels1100100.0%3024
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Anthony Watmough63130052038124
Brent Kite6240016337124
Cameron Smith57711602603636120
Jamie Lyon562810703263037118
Billy Slater543400136034119
Corey Parker534830182529024
Greg Inglis522803115134018
Steve Matai50189090032117
Darius Boyd50190076030020
Matt Ballin4930012034114
Cooper Cronk47110448132114
Johnathan Thurston461412112992222024
Sam Thaiday4470028825019
Glenn Stewart4430012030113
Brett Stewart423400136130012
Michael Ennis425230661223019
Darren Lockyer419123633229012
Ryan Hoffman4180032127113
Petero Civoniceva4120081028013
Robbie Farah40943472218022
Michael Robertson40110044027013
Justin Hodges39171070123016
Ashley Harrison3960024619218
Jason King390000622017
Ben Creagh3890036519019
Chris Heighington3890036017021
Ben Hannant381004024014
Nathan Hindmarsh3770028717020
Dallas Johnson3730012122015
Brent Tate36170068021015
Anthony Minichiello361600641322014
Andrew Ryan361100442521114
John Sutton36741371415120
Ben Hornby36310142119017
Joe Galuvao361004022014
Luke Lewis35100040013022
Josh Perry3530012025010
Benji Marshall3415640188319015
Michael Jennings34180072018016
Jarryd Hayne34171171416018
Josh Morris34170068018016
Matt Bowen3490036011122
Mitchell Pearce3480032018016
Paul Gallen34700281514020
Ben Te'o3450020022012
Brett Finch3440218021013
Bryce Gibbs340000015019
Matt Cooper33130052115018
Todd Payten3330012116017
Dene Halatau332008012021
Matthew Scott3320081114019
Nate Myles332008422110
David Stagg331004015018
Brett Kimmorley323230581316115
Greg Bird3292040612020
Glenn Hall3260024020012
Nathan Fien3240117112218
Matt Orford3178622021819012
David Williams312420100020110
Nathan Merritt31121050011020
Kieran Foran31120048019111
Dave Taylor3160024015016
Frank Pritchard3150020012019
Jamie Soward308796196217013
Brett Morris30140056014016
John Morris3083038015015
Dean Young3040016117013
Beau Scott302008015015
George Rose301004018111
Keith Galloway301004013017
Neville Costigan300000118012
Daly Cherry-Evans2994044018110
Steve Turner2965034015014
Fuifui Moimoi2950020013016
Greg Eastwood2940016019010
Nathan Cayless29400162916013
Aiden Tolman291004016013
Ryan Hinchcliffe29100401919
Kurt Gidley2874601201612016
Braith Anasta2810102621516210
Tony Williams28130052017011
Sam Perrett2812004801819
Peter Wallace2866137115013
Mark Minichiello2850020010117
Willie Mason2850020016012
Matt Hilder284101809019
Adam Blair281004018010
Luke Burt2717850238012015
Scott Prince272381851810017
Issac Luke27816064014013
Chris Lawrence27130052014013
Shaun Berrigan277002802007
Michael Crocker27410181013014
Ashton Sims2740016015012
Roy Asotasi2720081113113
Luke Bailey271004911016
Jason Ryles270000115111
Luke Patten268003201718
Luke Stuart263001206020
James Maloney25685119501609
Mark Gasnier25116056414011
Karmichael Hunt258003201609
Shaun Kenny-Dowall2580032015010
Mitchell Aubusson2560024014110
Anthony Quinn2550020014011
Trent Waterhouse2540016311014
Jamie Buhrer25200801618
Michael Hodgson25100409016
Hazem El Masri2415100026001716
Mark Riddell2442707009015
Jason Nightingale24160064012012
Feleti Mateo2480032013011
Alex Glenn2470028211013
Carl Webb2470028010014
Luke Priddis2440016112012
Jarrod Mullen243011349015
Frank-Paul Nu'uausala2430012013011
Jamal Idris2430012010014
Andrew McCullough242008011013
Trent Merrin242008013011
Todd Lowrie24000001509
Preston Campbell23634193010013
Bryson Goodwin23826084011012
Steve Bell2315006001805
Lote Tuqiri2312205201409
Rhys Wesser2312004808015
Aaron Payne235002017016
Chris McQueen2340016012011
Jake Friend2340016013010
Liam Fulton2340016013010
Gavin Cooper233001209014
Luke Douglas232008010013
Brett White231004013010
Joel Clinton231004010013
John Skandalis23100409014
Bryan Norrie23000001517
Frank Puletua23000007016
Krisnan Inu22102308601408
Willie Tonga229003601309
Ashley Graham227103007015
Ruben Wiki226002427114
Shane Rodney223402001408
Tonie Carroll225002001507
Wade McKinnon225002007114
Adam Cuthbertson224001601309
Wairangi Koopu2230012011110
Corey Payne22200801309
Jeremy Smith22200801606
Luke O'Donnell22200806016
Michael Weyman222008010012

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1275
  2. 2Referee 270