Kelvin Jeffes referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Kelvin Jeffes

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 126
Home Wins 78
Draws 7
Away Wins 41
Home Win % 62

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

Games19Wins15Draws2Losses2

78.9% team win rate · 285 difference · 15 May 1992 – 07 Aug 1998

WLF
Games18Wins11Draws0Losses7

61.1% team win rate · 114 difference · 04 Aug 1991 – 05 Sep 1998

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games16Wins4Draws2Losses10

25.0% team win rate · -83 difference · 28 Jun 1992 – 29 Aug 1998

WLF
Games16Wins4Draws0Losses12

25.0% team win rate · -111 difference · 05 Apr 1992 – 17 Mar 2000

WLF
Games15Wins9Draws1Losses5

60.0% team win rate · 81 difference · 21 Mar 1992 – 05 Sep 1998

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games15Wins7Draws0Losses8

46.7% team win rate · -84 difference · 05 Apr 1992 – 02 Aug 1998

Games14Wins12Draws0Losses2

85.7% team win rate · 195 difference · 17 Aug 1991 – 21 Jun 1998

Games14Wins4Draws0Losses10

28.6% team win rate · -115 difference · 04 Aug 1991 – 09 Aug 1997

Games13Wins8Draws0Losses5

61.5% team win rate · 35 difference · 19 Apr 1992 – 07 Sep 1996

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games13Wins5Draws1Losses7

38.5% team win rate · -15 difference · 23 Feb 1992 – 05 Jul 1998

WLF
Games11Wins4Draws2Losses5

36.4% team win rate · 9 difference · 11 Aug 1991 – 18 Jul 1998

WLF
Gold Coast ChargersCountry not recorded
Games10Wins1Draws2Losses7

10.0% team win rate · -112 difference · 17 Aug 1991 – 05 Jul 1997

Illawarra SteelersCountry not recorded
Games10Wins5Draws1Losses4

50.0% team win rate · 8 difference · 25 Aug 1991 – 17 Aug 1997

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games9Wins3Draws0Losses6

33.3% team win rate · -51 difference · 16 Feb 1994 – 16 Aug 1998

WarriorsNew Zealand
Games7Wins3Draws0Losses4

42.9% team win rate · -13 difference · 14 May 1995 – 15 Apr 2000

Games5Wins0Draws0Losses5

0.0% team win rate · -108 difference · 08 Apr 1995 – 15 Apr 2000

South Queensland CrushersCountry not recorded
Games5Wins2Draws0Losses3

40.0% team win rate · -16 difference · 26 Mar 1995 – 31 Aug 1997

WLF
Western RedsCountry not recorded
Games4Wins1Draws0Losses3

25.0% team win rate · -30 difference · 11 Feb 1995 – 27 Apr 1996

Adelaide RamsCountry not recorded
Games2Wins1Draws0Losses1

50.0% team win rate · -20 difference · 26 Jul 1998 – 07 Aug 1998

Games1Wins1Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 4 difference · 17 Mar 2000

New South Wales OriginCountry not recorded
Games1Wins1Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 2 difference · 28 May 1997

Queensland OriginCountry not recorded
Games1Wins0Draws0Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -2 difference · 28 May 1997

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
2000North Queensland Cowboys20020.0%2444
2000Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%2612
2000Melbourne Storm1100100.0%1612
2000Parramatta Eels10010.0%1216
2000Warriors1100100.0%1812
1998Adelaide Rams210150.0%3252
1998Balmain Tigers210150.0%3430
1998Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%6242
1998Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks211050.0%4220
1998Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles2200100.0%6622
1998Newcastle Knights210150.0%4542
1998North Queensland Cowboys20020.0%080
1998North Sydney Bears210150.0%7425
1998Penrith Panthers20110.0%2829
1998Warriors210150.0%3536
1998Western Suburbs Magpies20020.0%18112
1998Brisbane Broncos1100100.0%564
1998Parramatta Eels1100100.0%2512
1998St George Dragons10010.0%1234
1998Sydney Roosters1100100.0%2615
1997Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles651083.3%14374
1997St George Dragons510420.0%7891
1997Sydney Roosters530260.0%115103
1997Newcastle Knights430175.0%7759
1997Parramatta Eels420250.0%4957
1997South Sydney Rabbitohs420250.0%65102
1997Western Suburbs Magpies410325.0%5286
1997North Sydney Bears310233.3%5356
1997South Queensland Crushers320166.7%8248
1997Balmain Tigers20020.0%2034
1997Gold Coast Chargers211050.0%4840
1997Illawarra Steelers20020.0%1850
1997New South Wales Origin1100100.0%86
1997Queensland Origin10010.0%68
1996Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks541080.0%11589
1996Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles5500100.0%13532
1996Balmain Tigers410325.0%3076
1996Brisbane Broncos430175.0%12453
1996Canberra Raiders420250.0%7462
1996Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs410325.0%4084
1996North Sydney Bears411225.0%5391
1996St George Dragons430175.0%8756
1996Parramatta Eels30030.0%4068
1996Western Suburbs Magpies320166.7%5366
1996Illawarra Steelers20020.0%1271
1996Newcastle Knights210150.0%6124
1996Sydney Roosters210150.0%3626
1996Warriors20020.0%3450
1996Gold Coast Chargers10010.0%042
1996Western Reds10010.0%610
1995Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks640266.7%12565
1995Brisbane Broncos540180.0%12472
1995Canberra Raiders540180.0%9387
1995Newcastle Knights530260.0%9366
1995Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles430175.0%11241
1995Penrith Panthers320166.7%9460
1995Western Reds310233.3%4874
1995Gold Coast Chargers20020.0%3276
1995North Sydney Bears20020.0%1855
1995South Queensland Crushers20020.0%2272
1995South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%1443
1995Sydney Roosters210150.0%4648
1995Warriors210150.0%3133
1995Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%5034
1995Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10010.0%042
1995North Queensland Cowboys10010.0%1220
1995Parramatta Eels10010.0%632
1994Balmain Tigers1100100.0%116
1994Gold Coast Chargers10100.0%1818
1994Illawarra Steelers10100.0%1818
1994Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles10100.0%1818
1994Newcastle Knights10010.0%611
1994North Sydney Bears1100100.0%1614
1994Parramatta Eels10010.0%1416
1994Penrith Panthers10100.0%1818
1993Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks320166.7%3038
1993Illawarra Steelers2200100.0%490
1993North Sydney Bears20110.0%1830
1993Penrith Panthers210150.0%3036
1993South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%2649
1993Canberra Raiders10010.0%1428
1993Newcastle Knights1100100.0%2814
1993Sydney Roosters10100.0%1010
1992Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks621333.3%84110
1992Parramatta Eels510420.0%50106
1992South Sydney Rabbitohs520340.0%116126
1992Sydney Roosters430175.0%8030
1992Western Suburbs Magpies430175.0%9453
1992Brisbane Broncos3300100.0%7052
1992Canberra Raiders320166.7%8352
1992Gold Coast Chargers30030.0%4476
1992St George Dragons311133.3%3142
1992Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%4441
1992Illawarra Steelers2200100.0%6016
1992North Sydney Bears20020.0%2670
1992Penrith Panthers210150.0%1632
1992Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles10010.0%2022
1992Newcastle Knights1100100.0%100
1991Newcastle Knights210150.0%4838
1991Brisbane Broncos1100100.0%2018
1991Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%1412
1991Gold Coast Chargers10010.0%1820
1991Illawarra Steelers1100100.0%2216
1991Penrith Panthers10010.0%1214
1991South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%1632
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

TeamCompetitionGamesWDLWin %Diff
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNational Rugby League22142663.6%80
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNational Rugby League19152278.9%285
Newcastle KnightsNational Rugby League17110664.7%119
North Sydney BearsNational Rugby League16421025.0%-83
Parramatta EelsNational Rugby League16401225.0%-111
Sydney RoostersNational Rugby League1591560.0%81
Western Suburbs MagpiesNational Rugby League1570846.7%-84
Brisbane BroncosNational Rugby League14120285.7%195
Canberra RaidersNational Rugby League1380561.5%35
South Sydney RabbitohsNational Rugby League1340930.8%-110
St George DragonsNational Rugby League1250741.7%-15
Gold Coast ChargersNational Rugby League1012710.0%-112
Illawarra SteelersNational Rugby League1051450.0%8
Penrith PanthersNational Rugby League1042440.0%19
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNational Rugby League930633.3%-63
Balmain TigersNational Rugby League820625.0%-56
WarriorsNational Rugby League730442.9%-13
North Queensland CowboysNational Rugby League50050.0%-108
South Queensland CrushersNational Rugby League520340.0%-16
Western RedsNational Rugby League30030.0%-35
Adelaide RamsNational Rugby League210150.0%-20
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksChallenge Cup211050.0%10
Balmain TigersChallenge Cup1100100.0%5
Melbourne StormNational Rugby League1100100.0%4
New South Wales OriginState of Origin1100100.0%2
Newcastle KnightsChallenge Cup10010.0%-5
Penrith PanthersChallenge Cup10010.0%-10
Queensland OriginState of Origin10010.0%-2
South Sydney RabbitohsChallenge Cup10010.0%-5
St George DragonsChallenge Cup10100.0%0
Western RedsChallenge Cup1100100.0%5
RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Terry Hill2213005201921
Mark Carroll22200801525
Mitch Healey1931524421333
Andrew Ettingshausen19100040131225
Steve Menzies1910004001621
David Gillespie19100401522
Cliff Lyons186002401422
Danny Lee18100401134
Geoff Toovey181004171512
John Hopoate1712004801511
Danny Moore178003201322
Billy Moore17100404211
Gary Larson17100404211
Nik Kosef17100401511
Les Davidson1700000935
Jason Taylor16147410211718
Jamie Ainscough16700280709
Greg Florimo163201604210
Aaron Raper16200801006
Marc Glanville16100401006
Michael Buettner154402404110
Adam Muir155002001005
Daniel Gartner153001201311
Chris Quinn1520080816
David Fairleigh1520080528
Jim Serdaris15200801113
Neil Tierney15100401023
Wayne Bartrim148270860419
Darren Willis14500200608
Dave Boughton14400160815
Steve Walters14400160806
Mark Coyne143001210518
Robbie Kearns14220121806
Kerrod Walters14100421103
Nathan Long14100401022
Peter Johnston14100403110
Paul Harragon1400008806
Mat Rogers1394101180922
David Furner133300720805
Adrian Brunker13640320607
John Simon132632311012
Robbie O'Davis13330180805
Mark Bell13400160715
Nigel Roy13300120427
Matthew Johns13202102706
Jim Dymock1320080607
Paul Green1320080814
Des Hasler1311060805
Brad Fittler1310047715
Colin Ward1310040706
Paul Langmack13100411607
Craig Wilson1300221427
Matthew Ridge1284811294813
Andrew Johns122312721705
Julian O'Neill124260681705
Steve Renouf1211004401002
Kevin Walters127002821002
Allan Langer1260024111002
Brett Dallas12600240417
Jack Elsegood12500200912
Craig Field12251191813
Michael Hancock124001601002
Nathan Barnes12400160606
Chris Caruana1220080327
Darren Treacy1220080507
Gary Freeman1220081525
Mark Soden1220080318
Owen Cunningham1220080813
Scott Gourley1220080714
Sean Garlick1220084606
Dan Stains1210047516
Jeff Hardy1200000516
Steve Georgallis1200001507
Andrew Leeds114271710506
Daryl Halligan112270620218
Willie Carne116130500902
Craig Innes116403201010
Craig Hancock11400160722
Bill Dunn11300120704
Bill Peden11300120605
Darren Smith11300120902
John Cross11300122524
Matt Seers11300120416
Peter Ryan113001201001
Tony Butterfield11300121704
David Hall1120080317
John Plath1120080902
Noa Nadruku1110040605
Paul Marquet1110040605
Adrian Lam10501211604
Brett Mullins10500200703
Brandon Costin10400160604
Richie Barnett10400160712
Steve Carter10310141415
Laurie Daley10301134703
Ben Sammut10300120811
Ken McGuinness10300120406
Ben Ikin10130100316
Rod Maybon10130100208
Darren Britt1020082406
Jason Croker1020080703
Andrew Gee1010040901
Craig Coleman10100410316
Glenn Morrison1010040208
Luke Ricketson1010040514
Noel Goldthorpe1000221514
Brett Hetherington1000000703
Craig Dimond1000000424
David Barnhill1000000514
Steve Trindall1000000316
Ryan Girdler98230780513
Andrew Walker9790460504
Ivan Cleary91200440405
Sean Hoppe9700280405
Wendell Sailor9500200702
Ken Nagas9400160504
Matt Sing9400160603
Darren Brown9300121306
Kevin McGuinness9300120306
Brett Gillard920080324
David Woods920080117
Glenn Lazarus920080801
Jason Bell920080306
Nigel Gaffey920080711
Alan Cann910040702
Craig Greenhill910040711
Jason Death910040504
Tawera Nikau910040711
Terry Hermansson910040405
Lance Thompson901020405
Adam Dykes900000621
Andrew Pierce900000612
Corey Pearson900000207
Dale Fritz900000405
David Westley900000603
Luke Davico900000603
Paul Bell900000504
Robbie McCormack900000504
Robert Relf900000207
David Peachey8700280521
Shannon Nevin8090180701
Jason Smith8400160305
Mark Protheroe8400160503
Neil Piccinelli8400160611
Paul Mellor8400160206
Darrell Trindall8311152305
Brett Rodwell8300120314
Nathan Brown8300120305
Tim Brasher8140121305
Bradley Clyde820080602

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1126