Sean Hampstead referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Sean Hampstead

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 293
Home Wins 171
Draws 2
Away Wins 120
Home Win % 58

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

WLF
Games40Wins22Draws1Losses17

55.0% team win rate · 179 difference · 28 Jul 1996 – 02 Aug 2008

WLF
Games39Wins25Draws1Losses13

64.1% team win rate · 187 difference · 19 Apr 1997 – 11 May 2008

WLF
Games38Wins16Draws0Losses22

42.1% team win rate · -183 difference · 11 Apr 1998 – 13 Jun 2008

WLF
Games37Wins20Draws0Losses17

54.1% team win rate · -4 difference · 03 May 1997 – 23 Aug 2008

Games35Wins20Draws1Losses14

57.1% team win rate · 118 difference · 14 Mar 1998 – 12 Aug 2007

Games34Wins22Draws0Losses12

64.7% team win rate · 214 difference · 15 Jun 1996 – 29 Aug 2008

Games30Wins16Draws0Losses14

53.3% team win rate · 143 difference · 13 Jun 1998 – 20 Jun 2008

Games30Wins17Draws0Losses13

56.7% team win rate · 126 difference · 28 Mar 1997 – 30 May 2008

WarriorsNew Zealand
Games30Wins11Draws0Losses19

36.7% team win rate · -156 difference · 04 Apr 1998 – 12 Jul 2008

Games29Wins11Draws0Losses18

37.9% team win rate · -52 difference · 17 Aug 1996 – 07 Sep 2008

Games27Wins11Draws0Losses16

40.7% team win rate · -301 difference · 04 Aug 1996 – 21 Mar 2008

Wests TigersAustralia
Games27Wins11Draws0Losses16

40.7% team win rate · -151 difference · 08 Apr 2000 – 29 Aug 2008

Games25Wins10Draws0Losses15

40.0% team win rate · 14 difference · 09 Aug 1996 – 23 Aug 2008

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games10Wins7Draws0Losses3

70.0% team win rate · 42 difference · 27 Jul 1997 – 14 Aug 1999

WLF
Northern EaglesCountry not recorded
Games10Wins3Draws0Losses7

30.0% team win rate · -52 difference · 10 Mar 2000 – 29 Jun 2002

Illawarra SteelersCountry not recorded
Games9Wins2Draws0Losses7

22.2% team win rate · -85 difference · 28 Jul 1996 – 09 Aug 1998

South Queensland CrushersCountry not recorded
Games9Wins1Draws0Losses8

11.1% team win rate · -134 difference · 15 Jun 1996 – 17 Aug 1997

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games8Wins2Draws0Losses6

25.0% team win rate · -96 difference · 21 Mar 1997 – 04 Jul 1999

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games8Wins3Draws0Losses5

37.5% team win rate · -99 difference · 06 Apr 1997 – 22 May 1999

WLF
Gold Coast ChargersCountry not recorded
Games7Wins4Draws0Losses3

57.1% team win rate · 11 difference · 17 Aug 1996 – 11 Jul 1998

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games6Wins6Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 70 difference · 30 Aug 1996 – 30 May 1998

Adelaide RamsCountry not recorded
Games3Wins0Draws0Losses3

0.0% team win rate · -78 difference · 22 Mar 1998 – 15 Aug 1998

WLF
Games3Wins1Draws0Losses2

33.3% team win rate · -28 difference · 08 Apr 2007 – 20 Jul 2007

New South Wales OriginCountry not recorded
Games3Wins2Draws0Losses1

66.7% team win rate · -2 difference · 26 May 2004 – 24 May 2006

Queensland OriginCountry not recorded
Games3Wins1Draws0Losses2

33.3% team win rate · 2 difference · 26 May 2004 – 24 May 2006

WLF
Western RedsCountry not recorded
Games1Wins0Draws0Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -6 difference · 30 Aug 1996

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
2008St George-Illawarra Dragons630350.0%13083
2008Canberra Raiders520340.0%130139
2008Wests Tigers520340.0%110123
2008Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs410325.0%71116
2008Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks430175.0%10667
2008Newcastle Knights420250.0%10298
2008North Queensland Cowboys30030.0%5894
2008Sydney Roosters320166.7%7058
2008Warriors320166.7%4472
2008Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles2200100.0%8324
2008Penrith Panthers210150.0%3352
2008Brisbane Broncos1100100.0%1918
2008Parramatta Eels1100100.0%1918
2008South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%1225
2007Parramatta Eels520340.0%84100
2007Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs430175.0%11984
2007Melbourne Storm430175.0%7666
2007South Sydney Rabbitohs4400100.0%9961
2007St George-Illawarra Dragons430175.0%11258
2007Sydney Roosters430175.0%7176
2007Brisbane Broncos310233.3%4858
2007Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks30030.0%3643
2007Gold Coast Titans310233.3%5482
2007Penrith Panthers30030.0%5876
2007Wests Tigers320166.7%6344
2007Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%4832
2007Newcastle Knights20020.0%3961
2007Warriors210150.0%4460
2007Canberra Raiders10010.0%1658
2007North Queensland Cowboys10010.0%1624
2006Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs620433.3%124125
2006Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles630350.0%123118
2006Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks530260.0%12376
2006Melbourne Storm4400100.0%10644
2006Newcastle Knights4400100.0%8858
2006Parramatta Eels430175.0%6554
2006St George-Illawarra Dragons420250.0%6873
2006Brisbane Broncos310233.3%5248
2006Sydney Roosters310233.3%6276
2006Warriors30030.0%3878
2006North Queensland Cowboys20020.0%1645
2006Penrith Panthers210150.0%3662
2006Wests Tigers20020.0%2064
2006New South Wales Origin1100100.0%1716
2006Queensland Origin10010.0%1617
2005Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles530260.0%118110
2005Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs40040.0%52120
2005South Sydney Rabbitohs420250.0%108128
2005Brisbane Broncos310233.3%5892
2005Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks3300100.0%7846
2005Melbourne Storm320166.7%9340
2005Parramatta Eels310233.3%6889
2005St George-Illawarra Dragons3300100.0%10040
2005Sydney Roosters310233.3%7264
2005Warriors320166.7%7264
2005Wests Tigers320166.7%7476
2005Newcastle Knights20020.0%5278
2005North Queensland Cowboys2200100.0%8238
2005Penrith Panthers20020.0%4070
2005Canberra Raiders10010.0%1628
2004Penrith Panthers650183.3%173163
2004St George-Illawarra Dragons640266.7%20289
2004Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks520340.0%110142
2004Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs410325.0%97126
2004Melbourne Storm410325.0%72102
2004Sydney Roosters4400100.0%13648
2004Brisbane Broncos320166.7%7864
2004Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles30030.0%78110
2004North Queensland Cowboys3300100.0%8838
2004Parramatta Eels310233.3%5480
2004Canberra Raiders20020.0%2662
2004New South Wales Origin210150.0%2730
2004Newcastle Knights210150.0%3454
2004Queensland Origin210150.0%3027
2004Wests Tigers20020.0%1274
2004Warriors10010.0%2028
2003Newcastle Knights520340.0%100110
2003Parramatta Eels530260.0%115108
2003St George-Illawarra Dragons510420.0%114119
2003Brisbane Broncos420250.0%9066
2003Melbourne Storm420250.0%62101
2003Canberra Raiders320166.7%6056
2003Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs320166.7%11240
2003Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles310233.3%7177
2003Penrith Panthers3300100.0%9669
2003South Sydney Rabbitohs30030.0%52130
2003Sydney Roosters3300100.0%7738
2003Wests Tigers310233.3%3870
2003Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks210150.0%3139
2003North Queensland Cowboys20020.0%4054
2003Warriors2200100.0%4122
2002Melbourne Storm741257.1%178148
2002Penrith Panthers60060.0%100189
2002Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs5500100.0%13895
2002Wests Tigers530260.0%124118
2002Newcastle Knights420250.0%9994
2002Parramatta Eels411225.0%7882
2002Sydney Roosters411225.0%8286
2002Brisbane Broncos320166.7%8455
2002Canberra Raiders310233.3%6058
2002Northern Eagles310233.3%6278
2002South Sydney Rabbitohs320166.7%8086
2002Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks2200100.0%5230
2002St George-Illawarra Dragons20110.0%3442
2002North Queensland Cowboys10010.0%3040
2001Parramatta Eels5500100.0%17450
2001Canberra Raiders410325.0%86112
2001Newcastle Knights420250.0%77127
2001Sydney Roosters410325.0%100115
2001Brisbane Broncos310233.3%6067
2001Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs3300100.0%10374
2001Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks3300100.0%8956
2001Melbourne Storm30030.0%72120
2001North Queensland Cowboys320166.7%8254
2001Northern Eagles320166.7%9078
2001St George-Illawarra Dragons310233.3%5578
2001Warriors310233.3%4977
2001Wests Tigers20020.0%2645
2001Penrith Panthers10010.0%2232
2000Brisbane Broncos530260.0%13686
2000Penrith Panthers530260.0%114124
2000St George-Illawarra Dragons530260.0%101112
2000Canberra Raiders420250.0%9664
2000Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs420250.0%8092
2000Melbourne Storm420250.0%11088
2000Northern Eagles40040.0%68116
2000Warriors410325.0%66124
2000Newcastle Knights320166.7%7263
2000Sydney Roosters310233.3%5074
2000Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks210150.0%5430
2000North Queensland Cowboys2200100.0%6638
2000Wests Tigers210150.0%4448
2000Parramatta Eels1100100.0%1614
1999Warriors610516.7%132131
1999North Sydney Bears520340.0%82142
1999Parramatta Eels540180.0%10959
1999Penrith Panthers530260.0%12763
1999Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles420250.0%90108
1999St George-Illawarra Dragons430175.0%7262
1999Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks3300100.0%9654
1999Newcastle Knights320166.7%8450
1999North Queensland Cowboys30030.0%3264
1999South Sydney Rabbitohs310233.3%3494
1999Sydney Roosters310233.3%5062
1999Western Suburbs Magpies320166.7%3386
1999Balmain Tigers20020.0%1468
1999Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%2624
1999Brisbane Broncos1100100.0%4210
1999Canberra Raiders10010.0%1416
1999Melbourne Storm1100100.0%626
1998Illawarra Steelers620433.3%96154
1998Canberra Raiders420250.0%10077
1998St George Dragons4400100.0%10050
1998Adelaide Rams30030.0%1088
1998Balmain Tigers310233.3%3678
1998North Sydney Bears3300100.0%9432
1998Penrith Panthers30030.0%40122
1998Sydney Roosters320166.7%9836
1998Warriors310233.3%6773
1998Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs2200100.0%5214
1998Gold Coast Chargers210150.0%3536
1998Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles2200100.0%4418
1998North Queensland Cowboys20020.0%3446
1998South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%3642
1998Western Suburbs Magpies20020.0%2644
1998Brisbane Broncos1100100.0%444
1998Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%1618
1998Melbourne Storm1100100.0%1412
1998Newcastle Knights1100100.0%1816
1997South Queensland Crushers610516.7%80184
1997South Sydney Rabbitohs610516.7%52184
1997Gold Coast Chargers430175.0%8862
1997Balmain Tigers310233.3%4848
1997Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles3300100.0%11244
1997Newcastle Knights320166.7%8040
1997Parramatta Eels3300100.0%9334
1997Western Suburbs Magpies310233.3%2250
1997Illawarra Steelers20020.0%1829
1997North Sydney Bears2200100.0%6222
1997Sydney Roosters210150.0%5628
1997St George Dragons1100100.0%140
1996South Queensland Crushers30030.0%2656
1996Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs2200100.0%4520
1996Canberra Raiders1100100.0%2612
1996Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%284
1996Gold Coast Chargers10010.0%1226
1996Illawarra Steelers10010.0%1632
1996North Queensland Cowboys1100100.0%116
1996South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%428
1996St George Dragons1100100.0%2216
1996Sydney Roosters1100100.0%3216
1996Western Reds10010.0%1622
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Luke Patten40140056024016
Hazem El Masri38181180308022016
Craig Fitzgibbon388960224921116
Nigel Vagana38240096024014
Lance Thompson3862028622115
Steve Menzies37170068720017
Luke Priddis3770028117020
Craig Wing35110044018116
Nathan Hindmarsh3570028323012
Mark O'Meley3530012017018
Andrew Ryan34600241716117
Steve Price3320081820013
Corey Hughes3251022018014
Trent Barrett311201491416114
Ben Hornby3170230417113
Petero Civoniceva311004315016
Brett Kimmorley309191751618012
Brett Finch30110246016014
Daniel Wagon3070028317013
Brent Kite301004115114
Matt Orford2912943239313115
Matt Geyer291410076017111
Chris Hicks29710048012017
Willie Mason2990036017012
John Morris2970129014015
Tony Puletua2950020214015
Matt Cooper28170068013114
Luke Williamson28223054012016
Brent Sherwin2844125015013
Craig Gower28601251914014
Steve Bell27150060014013
Rhys Wesser27111046012015
Glenn Morrison2782036015012
Scott Hill2790036016110
Danny Buderus2730012517010
Mark Riddell26530080013112
Darren Lockyer267230741216010
Shaun Berrigan26120048013013
Anthony Minichiello26110145015110
Braith Anasta2680335315011
Simon Woolford26500201111015
Stephen Kearney2650020911114
David Kidwell2630012415110
Brett Hodgson257430114812013
Amos Roberts251417090012112
Ben Kennedy2590036810015
Dean Widders2560024013111
Dane Carlaw2540016011014
John Cross253001237018
Steve Simpson2530012312013
Luke Ricketson2521010415010
Shane Webcke252008214011
Mark Gasnier2412305461509
Shaun Timmins24110145012111
Michael Buettner2471030012111
Jason Ryles2430012211112
Scott Sattler2430012012012
Nathan Cayless242008221518
Matt Parsons241004110014
Clinton Schifcofske235580136010013
Luke Burt23647011801319
Nathan Blacklock2318107401409
Luke Rooney23120048010013
Brad Fittler23110145211418
Albert Torrens238003209014
Logan Swann238003209014
Luke Lewis238003209014
Matthew Gidley2340016012011
Robbie Kearns2300001110112
David Peachey2219007651804
Matt Utai22140056010012
Jason Moodie2210004001309
Timana Tahu2290036010012
Anthony Watmough2280032011011
Shannon Hegarty2250020011110
Michael Vella224001641705
Dean Young223001201309
Luke Bailey223001239112
Josh Perry222008012010
Peter Cusack22200861318
Danny Williams22100401219
John Skandalis22100409013
Todd Payten221004110012
Martin Lang22000001309
Corey Parker2169042011010
Michael Crocker216804001416
Adam Dykes218023411317
Colin Best218003201308
Marcus Bai2180032010110
Scott Prince214803257014
Brad Drew214602801119
Justin Hodges217002809111
Ruben Wiki214001618013
Mark O'Neill21200827014
Shayne Dunley212008010011
Danny Nutley21100411308
Kirk Reynoldson211004110110
Preston Campbell2063309001307
Stacey Jones2062427487013
Cameron Smith2013006461208
Billy Slater2010004001208
Darren Treacy206002401406
Jamie Feeney206002401505
Paul Bowman204001641109
Michael Monaghan203101479011
Chad Robinson203001201415
Jamie Goddard203001218012
Roy Asotasi203001249011
Ben Creagh20200801208
Corey Pearson20200801109
Luke Stuart20100401307
Craig Smith200000510010
Ian Hindmarsh20000001019
Ryan Girdler191464118521009
Andrew Johns196782182131306
Michael De Vere19461013801108
Paul Whatuira1911004401108
Matt Sing1910004001009
Ashley Harrison199003619010
Lincoln Withers198003219010
Anthony Quinn196002401108
David Simmons196002401108
Jason Croker196002418011
Mark McLinden195002007012
Sean Rudder195002001009
Richard Swain19330180919
Reni Maitua194001607012
Ben Ross193001201009
Nathan Fien192021001207
Lee Hopkins19200805014
Andrew Hart19100438011
Justin Poore19100401207
Tony Grimaldi19100411009
Chris Armit19000007012
Joel Clinton19000009010
Terry Hill1813005201206
Bill Peden188203611107
Brendon Reeves188103406012
Ben Ikin188003201107
Mark Hughes188003201305
Chris Flannery187002801116
Ben Galea185002027011
Trent Waterhouse18500200909
Joe Galuvao184001606012
Phil Bailey184001601305
Travis Norton183001241206
Darren Senter182008124014
Paul Stringer1820081909
Shane Rigon18200801107
Brad Meyers1810040909

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1293