Mick Stone referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Mick Stone

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 196
Home Wins 116
Draws 4
Away Wins 76
Home Win % 59

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

Games37Wins18Draws1Losses18

48.6% team win rate · -95 difference · 16 Aug 1981 – 20 Aug 1989

Games34Wins16Draws0Losses18

47.1% team win rate · 17 difference · 21 Mar 1982 – 09 Sep 1989

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games33Wins20Draws0Losses13

60.6% team win rate · 113 difference · 16 May 1982 – 03 Sep 1989

Games33Wins21Draws0Losses12

63.6% team win rate · 146 difference · 18 Apr 1982 – 20 Aug 1988

WLF
Games27Wins12Draws2Losses13

44.4% team win rate · 94 difference · 28 Mar 1982 – 08 Apr 1989

WLF
Games26Wins17Draws0Losses9

65.4% team win rate · 177 difference · 11 Apr 1982 – 06 Aug 1989

WLF
Games26Wins12Draws0Losses14

46.2% team win rate · 21 difference · 23 Aug 1981 – 09 Sep 1989

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games23Wins10Draws1Losses12

43.5% team win rate · -27 difference · 09 May 1982 – 27 Aug 1989

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games20Wins9Draws2Losses9

45.0% team win rate · -61 difference · 10 Apr 1983 – 14 Jul 1989

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games19Wins4Draws1Losses14

21.1% team win rate · -275 difference · 24 Jul 1982 – 25 Mar 1989

Games12Wins6Draws0Losses6

50.0% team win rate · 9 difference · 06 Mar 1988 – 29 Aug 1989

Illawarra SteelersCountry not recorded
Games11Wins1Draws0Losses10

9.1% team win rate · -107 difference · 28 Feb 1982 – 15 May 1988

WLF
Games6Wins1Draws0Losses5

16.7% team win rate · -73 difference · 27 Mar 1988 – 13 Aug 1989

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games6Wins4Draws1Losses1

66.7% team win rate · 24 difference · 16 May 1982 – 17 Apr 1983

New South Wales OriginCountry not recorded
Games3Wins1Draws0Losses2

33.3% team win rate · -36 difference · 02 Jun 1987 – 23 May 1989

Queensland OriginCountry not recorded
Games3Wins2Draws0Losses1

66.7% team win rate · 36 difference · 02 Jun 1987 – 23 May 1989

WLF
Great BritainCountry not recorded
Games2Wins1Draws0Losses1

50.0% team win rate · 46 difference · 23 Jan 1987 – 17 Jul 1988

WLF
FranceCountry not recorded
Games1Wins0Draws0Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -48 difference · 23 Jan 1987

WLF
Gold Coast ChargersCountry not recorded
Games1Wins0Draws0Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -20 difference · 13 Aug 1988

WLF
New ZealandCountry not recorded
Games1Wins1Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 2 difference · 17 Jul 1988

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1989Brisbane Broncos620433.3%60120
1989Penrith Panthers620433.3%11997
1989Balmain Tigers540180.0%10164
1989Canberra Raiders540180.0%13066
1989Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs410325.0%3896
1989Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks4400100.0%8820
1989Newcastle Knights410325.0%3666
1989Parramatta Eels420250.0%6849
1989St George Dragons420250.0%4854
1989South Sydney Rabbitohs320166.7%3030
1989North Sydney Bears20020.0%652
1989Sydney Roosters210150.0%144
1989New South Wales Origin10010.0%636
1989Queensland Origin1100100.0%366
1989Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%1030
1988Balmain Tigers740357.1%10386
1988Brisbane Broncos640266.7%16091
1988Canberra Raiders530260.0%10268
1988North Sydney Bears522140.0%10986
1988Penrith Panthers530260.0%7792
1988Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs420250.0%7770
1988Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles410325.0%70103
1988South Sydney Rabbitohs431075.0%9249
1988Sydney Roosters411225.0%8068
1988Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks210150.0%2019
1988Newcastle Knights20020.0%2467
1988Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%2052
1988Gold Coast Chargers10010.0%424
1988Illawarra Steelers10010.0%1241
1988New South Wales Origin10010.0%616
1988Parramatta Eels10010.0%1416
1988Queensland Origin1100100.0%166
1988St George Dragons10010.0%436
1987Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs840450.0%96112
1987Canberra Raiders750271.4%176110
1987Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles760185.7%12670
1987South Sydney Rabbitohs720528.6%93139
1987Parramatta Eels520340.0%57106
1987Sydney Roosters520340.0%8194
1987Balmain Tigers420250.0%10064
1987Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks420250.0%7878
1987St George Dragons420250.0%7257
1987Illawarra Steelers20020.0%2351
1987Western Suburbs Magpies20020.0%2352
1987New South Wales Origin1100100.0%2016
1987North Sydney Bears1100100.0%2214
1987Queensland Origin10010.0%1620
1986Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs960366.7%156104
1986South Sydney Rabbitohs850362.5%109113
1986Balmain Tigers540180.0%11064
1986Canberra Raiders520340.0%8667
1986Parramatta Eels530260.0%8648
1986St George Dragons510420.0%66121
1986North Sydney Bears410325.0%4487
1986Western Suburbs Magpies410325.0%4498
1986Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles310233.3%6542
1986Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks20020.0%1464
1986Illawarra Steelers1100100.0%2210
1986Penrith Panthers1100100.0%226
1985Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles950455.6%126122
1985Penrith Panthers740357.1%12598
1985Balmain Tigers530260.0%6579
1985Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks530260.0%8878
1985Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs420250.0%5249
1985St George Dragons430175.0%9158
1985Sydney Roosters410325.0%4643
1985Canberra Raiders310233.3%6247
1985North Sydney Bears320166.7%3440
1985Western Suburbs Magpies310233.3%4695
1985Great Britain210150.0%6216
1985Parramatta Eels210150.0%3022
1985South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%3260
1985France10010.0%452
1985Illawarra Steelers10010.0%1218
1985New Zealand1100100.0%1210
1984Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks520340.0%108114
1984Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles4400100.0%12450
1984Parramatta Eels4400100.0%7338
1984North Sydney Bears310233.3%5269
1984South Sydney Rabbitohs320166.7%5942
1984St George Dragons320166.7%4927
1984Western Suburbs Magpies30030.0%28109
1984Illawarra Steelers20020.0%1848
1984Penrith Panthers210150.0%4144
1984Sydney Roosters210150.0%6644
1984Balmain Tigers10010.0%2022
1984Canberra Raiders10010.0%215
1984Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10010.0%624
1983Parramatta Eels4400100.0%11639
1983South Sydney Rabbitohs410325.0%5096
1983Balmain Tigers320166.7%5754
1983Canberra Raiders310233.3%5066
1983Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles320166.7%5440
1983Newtown Jets311133.3%5248
1983Sydney Roosters310233.3%3354
1983Western Suburbs Magpies30120.0%5266
1983Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%2818
1983Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks210150.0%1424
1983North Sydney Bears2200100.0%4222
1983Penrith Panthers10010.0%017
1983St George Dragons10010.0%2428
1982Sydney Roosters751171.4%16180
1982Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs640266.7%11585
1982Canberra Raiders50050.0%48200
1982Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks520340.0%6456
1982Illawarra Steelers40040.0%4268
1982South Sydney Rabbitohs420250.0%4960
1982Balmain Tigers310233.3%5969
1982Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles320166.7%4133
1982Newtown Jets3300100.0%4828
1982Penrith Panthers310233.3%3740
1982Parramatta Eels1100100.0%543
1982St George Dragons10100.0%77
1982Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%1410
1981South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%2848
1981Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%3711
1981Penrith Panthers10010.0%1117
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Andrew Farrar3577042018017
Chris Mortimer3340016019014
Terry Lamb329655170016115
Peter Tunks3260021817015
Steve Folkes3250018218014
Mario Fenech3210042115116
Paul Dunn321004014018
Steve Mortimer311000351818013
Paul Langmack3140016115016
Paul Vautin30322181920010
Noel Cleal304001422118
Neil Baker2966410162012017
Garry Jack2960022018011
John Ferguson28160060015112
Ben Elias2860729617011
Dean Lance28300121816111
Sam Backo2830012014014
Geoff Gerard282008017011
Phil Blake27140460016110
Chris O'Sullivan2793041213014
Des Hasler26130052116010
Royce Simmons2610152113013
David Boyle261004214012
Peter Kelly26000001619
David Brooks2521103001609
Ashley Gilbert2570027012013
Craig Coleman2560125112112
Marty Gurr2570025014110
Wayne Pearce2520082315010
Tony Melrose244423102111112
Brett Kenny2413005201707
Michael Pobjie249003601509
John Davidson249003401608
Andrew Ettingshausen2460024013011
Peter Sterling245001771707
Michael Hagan2430012012012
Mark Bugden240000013110
Ross Conlon23570016001409
Gary Belcher231244013621508
Kerry Boustead2315005201535
Gary Coyne237002801508
Scott Gale2370028011111
Russel Gartner234001501607
Chris Johns2330012010013
David Hatch23300111412011
Kevin Hardwick23100301409
Michael O'Connor228481129010012
Mal Cochrane2243709001408
Steve Morris2291038010111
Brian Johnston2260024411110
Michael Andrews2233018010111
David Gillespie2230012012010
Les Davidson22100401309
Pat Jarvis22000019211
Phil Daley220000012010
Mark Laurie215002001308
Michael Neil2130012011010
Paul Sironen21100401308
Mark Ellison2033538501118
Peter Mortimer2011003901307
Dale Shearer209003601307
Brad Izzard2090034010010
Ivan Henjak205002001109
Billy Noke203001201118
Greg Alexander19102118301108
Ricky Walford19111707709010
Jonathan Docking198003201108
Laurie Spina196002408011
Mark McGaw194001601009
Steve Roach19200801207
Kerry Hemsley19000001108
Ian Schubert183140384918
Tony Currie18600240909
Bronko Djura182301401215
Peter Wynn183001221008
Craig Bellamy183001106012
Perry Haddock183001037011
Wayne Chisholm1810040918
Chris Close178003201106
Steve Ella174502501304
Michael Beattie17501210908
Graeme Wynn174202006110
Steve Walters173001201205
Dane Sorensen17020417010
Michael Porter1710040908
Michael Potter1700000809
Sandy Campbell1700000908
Eric Grothe1610003601105
John McArthur1631103404210
Peter Jackson16610260808
Cliff Lyons16600240907
Steve O'Brien16600240907
Trevor Cogger165002002113
Glenn Ryan16300120907
Steve Robinson16300120709
Stuart Davis163001201006
Michael Speechley1620190718
Ron Gibbs1620081808
John Tobin1620071817
Billy Johnstone1610041709
Matt Goodwin1610040808
Steve Sharp16100401204
Ian Roberts1600000907
Dean Carney1572016905010
Gary Bridge15500193906
Ross Harrington15400160906
Andrew Simons15300120726
Michael Blake1520080915
Phil Carey15200801005
Tony Rampling15200705010
Gavin Miller15100431104
Kevin Hastings14421186815
Ray Price144001681103
Graeme Bradley14300120509
Jason Alchin1420080509
Jim See1420070509
Fred Teasdell1410040815
Mark Graham14100410824
Robert Simpkins1410040509
Steve Hanson1410041527
Terry Regan1410040509
Geoff Bugden14000001004
Mark Wakefield1400001608
John Muggleton131161370805
Brett Ross13400160607
Steve Linnane13303150805
Neil Hunt13310140904
David Ronson13300120805
Don McKinnon13300123706
Phil Sigsworth13300110904
Paul Taylor1320191904
Bruce McGuire13200801003
Gary Wurth1320080319
Greg Mackey13120802011
Jay Hoffman13200803010
Kevin Walters13200801003
Steve Mavin1320080706
Craig Young13101513517
Glenn Burgess1310040706
Glenn Lazarus13000001003
Martin Bella1300001526
Michael Carberry1300000508
Paul McCabe1300000805
Terry Leabeater1300002607
Ron Giteau121440915606
Terry Matterson126270780507
Wally Lewis128203612804
Terry Fahey12700270714
Michael Hancock12600240705
David Greene12420200516

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1195
  2. 2Referee 21