DO

Active venue profile

Don Valley Stadium

Original name: Don Valley Stadium

Venue identity, location, capacity and facility details are loaded from the WhiteLine Fever venue database.

Opened TBC
Capacity Not recorded
Location Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England
Games 7
Average Crowd 4,382
Record Crowd 5,486

All Venue Record tables

Venue Records

Career, yearly, competition, team, coach, referee, finals, classification, matchup, scoring and attendance summaries.

Games7
Home Wins7
Draws0
Away Wins0
Home Win Rate100.0%
Average Crowd4,382
Record Crowd5,486
Total Points369
VenueRecOv

Career Scoring and Attendance

Bonus Tries0
Tries62
Goals60
Goal Attempts0
Field Goals1
2pt Field Goals0
Sin Bins0
Send Offs0
Total Crowd30,671
Lowest Crowd3,201
Average Points52.7
Average Margin16.7
VenueRec

Year-by-Year Venue Record

YearGamesHome WDAway WTriesGoalsFGPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
1,99677006260136952.730,6714,3825,486
VenueCompRecOv

Competition Records

CompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Super League770036952.730,6714,3825,48605 Apr 1996 – 11 Aug 1996
VenueCompRec

Competition by Season

YearCompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdAvg Crowd
1,996Stones Super League770036930,6714,382
Domestic77 Home · 0 Draw · 0 Away · 4,382 avg crowd
VenueTeamAga

Team Records

TeamGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
Sheffield Eagles77002432431264,3825,486
Castleford Tigers10011212205,4865,486
Paris St Germain10011818525,3505,350
Bradford Bulls10012424405,2025,202
Oldham10011010234,0764,076
London Broncos10011818343,8883,888
Workington Town10011616323,4683,468
Halifax Panthers10012828423,2013,201
VenueTeamAgaComp

Team Records by Competition

TeamCompetitionGamesWDLPointsAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
Sheffield EaglesSuper League77002434,3825,486
Bradford BullsSuper League1001245,2025,202
Castleford TigersSuper League1001125,4865,486
Halifax PanthersSuper League1001283,2013,201
London BroncosSuper League1001183,8883,888
OldhamSuper League1001104,0764,076
Paris St GermainSuper League1001185,3505,350
Workington TownSuper League1001163,4683,468
VenueCoachRec

Coach Records

CoachGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdSpan
Gary Hetherington77002432431264,38205 Apr 1996 – 11 Aug 1996
Andy Goodway10011010234,07619 May 1996
Brian Smith10012424405,20205 Apr 1996
John Joyner10011212205,48603 May 1996
Michael Mazare10011818525,35015 Jun 1996
Ross O'Reilly10011616323,46829 Jun 1996
Steve Simms10012828423,20111 Aug 1996
Tony Currie10011818343,88814 Apr 1996
VenueRefereeRec

Referee Records

RefereeGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Russell Smith220013467.04,2025,20205 Apr 1996 – 11 Aug 1996
Steve Presley220012261.04,6195,35014 Apr 1996 – 15 Jun 1996
Colin Morris11003333.04,0764,07619 May 1996
Peter Taberner11004848.03,4683,46829 Jun 1996
Steve Ganson11003232.05,4865,48603 May 1996
Stuart Cummings11003232.05,4865,48603 May 1996
VenueTeamMatchupRec

Most Frequent Matchups

Home TeamAway TeamGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Sheffield EaglesBradford Bulls1100645,2025,20205 Apr 1996
Sheffield EaglesCastleford Tigers1100325,4865,48603 May 1996
Sheffield EaglesHalifax Panthers1100703,2013,20111 Aug 1996
Sheffield EaglesLondon Broncos1100523,8883,88814 Apr 1996
Sheffield EaglesOldham1100334,0764,07619 May 1996
Sheffield EaglesParis St Germain1100705,3505,35015 Jun 1996
Sheffield EaglesWorkington Town1100483,4683,46829 Jun 1996
Advanced Game Record totals

Venue Match Statistics

All Runs0
Run Metres0
Line Breaks0
Try Assists0
Tackle Breaks0
Tackles Made0
Missed Tackles0
Kicking Metres0
Offloads0
Errors0
Penalties0
On Report0