BI

Active venue profile

Birchgrove Oval

Original name: Birchgrove Oval

Venue identity, location, capacity and facility details are loaded from the WhiteLine Fever venue database.

Opened TBC
Capacity Not recorded
Location Sydney, Birchgrove, New South Wales, Australia
Games 200
Average Crowd 2,756
Record Crowd 11,000

All Venue Record tables

Venue Records

Career, yearly, competition, team, coach, referee, finals, classification, matchup, scoring and attendance summaries.

Games200
Home Wins105
Draws10
Away Wins85
Home Win Rate52.5%
Average Crowd2,756
Record Crowd11,000
Total Points5,131
VenueRecOv

Career Scoring and Attendance

Bonus Tries0
Tries1,077
Goals940
Goal Attempts17
Field Goals10
2pt Field Goals0
Sin Bins0
Send Offs13
Total Crowd484,970
Lowest Crowd200
Average Points25.7
Average Margin12.1
VenueRec

Year-by-Year Venue Record

YearGamesHome WDAway WTriesGoalsFGPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
1,94243012530013533.814,6703,6684,000
1,933100191104949.02,5002,5002,500
1,93252033332016332.611,0003,6674,000
1,9315104162109018.09,0002,2503,000
1,930110010504040.01,0001,0001,000
1,92995135454027030.028,0004,66711,000
1,92861054242021035.021,0003,5008,000
1,92794054458024827.626,2002,9114,000
1,92686023440018222.820,0002,5004,000
1,9254211141507218.09,5002,3754,000
1,92486024128017922.427,5003,4386,000
1,9231710079775044125.938,5002,2654,000
1,922155377976038925.916,4001,2622,500
1,92196036257030033.321,1002,6386,000
1,920106049054138038.011,6001,4504,000
1,9193201191909531.77,0002,3334,000
1,91852122725013126.27,5001,8753,000
1,91775024629019628.015,5003,1004,000
1,9164202161918822.011,5002,8754,000
1,91553022320010921.815,5003,8754,500
1,91463123026114424.019,0004,7508,000
1,91384132325112115.133,0004,1256,000
1,912117045042023421.337,2003,3826,000
1,91184044433120025.020,4002,5505,000
1,91096034932021123.427,0003,0006,000
1,909105143926217317.35,7001,4252,500
1,908134186146328121.627,7002,3083,000
VenueCompRecOv

Competition Records

CompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
National Rugby League176939744,51325.6437,4702,82211,00020 Apr 1908 – 08 Aug 1942
City Cup241211161825.847,5002,2625,00031 Aug 1912 – 06 Sep 1924
VenueCompRec

Competition by Season

YearCompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdAvg Crowd
1,942NSWRFL430113514,6703,668
1,933NSWRFL1001492,5002,500
1,932NSWRFL520316311,0003,667
1,931NSWRFL5104909,0002,250
1,930NSWRFL1100401,0001,000
1,929NSWRFL951327028,0004,667
1,928NSWRFL610521021,0003,500
1,927NSWRFL940524826,2002,911
1,926NSWRFL860218220,0002,500
1,925NSWRFL4211729,5002,375
1,924City Cup42029211,5002,875
1,924NSWRFL44008716,0004,000
1,923NSWRFL1270530626,5002,208
1,923City Cup530213512,0002,400
1,922NSWRFL932421811,2001,400
1,922City Cup62131715,2001,040
1,921City Cup53021426,8001,700
1,921NSWRFL430115814,3003,575
1,920NSWRFL1060438011,6001,450
1,919NSWRFL3201957,0002,333
1,918NSWRFL42111174,5001,500
1,918City Cup1001143,0003,000
1,917NSWRFL750219615,5003,100
1,916NSWRFL42028811,5002,875
1,915NSWRFL42028915,5003,875
1,915City Cup1100200—
1,914NSWRFL631214419,0004,750
1,913NSWRFL74129928,0004,000
1,913City Cup1001225,0005,000
1,912NSWRFL1060421233,2003,320
1,912City Cup1100224,0004,000
1,911NSWRFL840420020,4002,550
1,910NSWRFL960321127,0003,000
1,909NSWRFL105141735,7001,425
1,908NSWRFL1341828127,7002,308
Domestic198103 Home · 10 Draw · 85 Away · 2,756 avg crowd
VenueTeamAga

Team Records

TeamGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
Balmain Tigers1721059582,6682,6681,7222,97511,000
North Sydney Bears2992182902904272,7928,000
Newtown Jets29135113293293633,2596,000
University2981202972976711,8685,000
Western Suburbs Magpies2881192242244413,0538,000
Glebe28180104724723061,8045,000
Annandale2331191341344482,0894,000
St George Dragons2230191621623812,2155,000
South Sydney Rabbitohs2015052962961643,81611,000
Sydney Roosters136161911911302,8466,000
Newcastle41034444401,6753,000
Cumberland31022424382,1003,000
VenueTeamAgaComp

Team Records by Competition

TeamCompetitionGamesWDLPointsAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
Balmain TigersNational Rugby League153948512,3583,00511,000
North Sydney BearsNational Rugby League2992182902,7928,000
Western Suburbs MagpiesNational Rugby League2671182133,1208,000
Newtown JetsNational Rugby League2512492973,3266,000
GlebeNational Rugby League23130103732,0525,000
UniversityNational Rugby League2251162141,8174,000
AnnandaleNational Rugby League2131171261,9764,000
Balmain TigersCity Cup1911173102,7195,000
South Sydney RabbitohsNational Rugby League1813052673,85311,000
St George DragonsNational Rugby League1630131282,4505,000
Sydney RoostersNational Rugby League126151792,9586,000
UniversityCity Cup7304832,0005,000
St George DragonsCity Cup6006341,6673,000
GlebeCity Cup5500995001,000
NewcastleNational Rugby League4103441,6753,000
Newtown JetsCity Cup4112322,8333,500
CumberlandNational Rugby League3102242,1003,000
AnnandaleCity Cup200284,0004,000
South Sydney RabbitohsCity Cup2200293,5005,000
Western Suburbs MagpiesCity Cup2101112,2504,000
Sydney RoostersCity Cup1001121,5001,500
VenueCoachRec

Coach Records

CoachGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdSpan
Robert Graves53282235435435462,94420 Apr 1908 – 23 Aug 1913
Charles Fraser3122365905902862,92623 Apr 1921 – 18 Jun 1932
Alf Fraser27131133703703422,84106 Jun 1925 – 18 Aug 1928
Bill Kelly27111153523524192,93609 May 1914 – 08 Aug 1942
Arthur Halloway2420135645641992,59513 May 1916 – 04 Aug 1923
Herb Gilbert14101393932432,21430 Apr 1921 – 04 Jul 1925
Reg Latta146171761761843,70020 Apr 1929 – 11 Jul 1931
Albert Johnston850392921262,36729 May 1920 – 16 Jul 1927
Frank Burge83056161912,14326 May 1923 – 29 Jun 1929
Chris McKivat74031041041103,33327 Aug 1910 – 20 Jul 1929
Arthur Hennessy54015959302,76020 Apr 1908 – 26 Aug 1911
Charlie Lynch5401105105535,70025 Apr 1928 – 01 Jul 1933
Paddy McCue520348481542,75005 Jul 1913 – 21 Aug 1920
Denis Lutge40041313703,00019 Jun 1915 – 08 Jul 1916
Ed Courtney42022222451,87518 May 1912 – 16 Aug 1913
Ray Norman41124141411,75006 May 1922 – 30 Jun 1923
Sandy Pearce42026262961,10022 Jul 1922 – 29 Jul 1922
Bill Farnsworth30212222404,50002 Sep 1922 – 17 May 1924
Dally Messenger32016464174,16702 Jul 1910 – 29 Jun 1912
Charlie Russell21013131156,00020 Aug 1910 – 10 May 1913
George Green200288463,00001 Jun 1918 – 10 May 1919
Harry Kadwell21011414201,00016 May 1931 – 16 Apr 1932
Jim Abercrombie2200151582,50028 Jun 1913 – 16 Aug 1913
Jim Craig21103737265,50025 Apr 1929 – 23 Apr 1932
Jim Devereux20021111273,75003 May 1924 – 12 Jul 1924
Johnny Rosewell21011818245,50019 Jul 1913 – 23 Aug 1913
Tom McCabe21012121133,00027 Jun 1908 – 08 Aug 1908
William Gillespie22003434122,00001 Sep 1923
Albert McGuinness10011212243,87016 May 1942
Alex Burdon100199401,50021 Jul 1917
Alf Blair10011010153,50013 Aug 1927
Arnold Traynor100177161,00028 Aug 1926
Arthur Conlin1100440—24 Apr 1909
Bill Noble1100121294,00017 Aug 1912
Cec Fifield1100313191,00030 Aug 1930
Charlie Hedley1100131382,00006 May 1911
Clarrie Prentice10015574,00020 Aug 1927
Edward Brooks100133122,00027 May 1922
Frank McMillan1100131373,00027 Jun 1931
George Boddington10011717183,00017 Aug 1929
George Robinson10011515342,50001 Jul 1933
Howard Hallett11007764,00019 Jun 1926
Jack Chaseling11001919103,00024 Aug 1929
Jack Hickey1100121251,50003 May 1924
Jack O'Reilly100155174,00008 Aug 1942
Jack Watkins11007752,00003 Jul 1926
Joe Pearce11001414103,00027 Jun 1942
Len Kelly10012424293,80018 Jul 1942
Leo O'Connor10011111141,00010 Aug 1929
Norm Robinson1100313191,00030 Aug 1930
Tom McMahon11002020152,50018 Aug 1928
Tom Wright1100121282,00004 Jul 1931
VenueRefereeRec

Referee Records

RefereeGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Arthur Thornton21140756727.02,2255,00019 Jun 1920 – 09 Aug 1924
William Neill18531045625.33,0698,00002 Jun 1917 – 27 Jun 1931
Arthur Farrow1672731819.93,3138,00007 Aug 1909 – 02 Aug 1919
Joe Murray1280432427.02,4454,00022 Jul 1922 – 17 Aug 1929
Tom Mcmahon1260630525.43,9306,00025 Jul 1908 – 17 Jul 1926
George Seabrook1141620418.52,0633,00020 Apr 1908 – 27 Aug 1910
Charlie Russell960334037.82,5434,00013 May 1916 – 21 Aug 1920
Laurie Kearney960318120.13,3566,00010 Sep 1910 – 10 May 1913
Tom Dickenson870126633.33,0004,50025 Jul 1914 – 29 May 1920
Lal Deane620419632.72,0003,00023 Apr 1927 – 23 Apr 1932
Bill Fry510415731.42,1253,00020 Jul 1929 – 01 Jul 1933
Charlie Hutchison42118421.02,1003,00020 Jun 1908 – 17 Jul 1909
Frank Delaney42027218.09252,50026 Jun 1920 – 15 May 1926
S Jackson44009523.82,0004,00016 Jun 1923 – 28 Aug 1926
Ted Kerr420212932.32,6253,00014 Aug 1926 – 04 May 1929
Vic Dickenson41127218.03,7506,00030 Apr 1921 – 10 Jun 1922
A Christie31029230.74,0004,00011 Jul 1931 – 18 Jun 1932
Baden Wales32018528.34,56711,00007 May 1927 – 30 Aug 1930
Bill Finegan31028929.73,0004,00006 May 1911 – 29 Jul 1911
C Shirley30038327.71,8332,00029 Jul 1922 – 25 Jul 1925
Charlie Hedley32017023.33,5005,00027 Jul 1912 – 10 Jul 1915
E Shaw31113612.03,3334,00011 May 1912 – 13 Jun 1914
Harry Poulton33009632.01,5001,50019 Jun 1909 – 28 May 1910
J Miller31118929.74,5008,00023 Jul 1927 – 25 Apr 1929
Larry O'Malley330013344.31,2673,00023 Apr 1921 – 20 Aug 1921
Mick Brannaghan31026421.33,0004,00001 May 1926 – 03 Jul 1926
A Norton20024020.02,0003,00018 May 1912 – 05 Jul 1913
Austin Shiner22008944.53,8353,87016 May 1942 – 18 Jul 1942
Fred Henlen21014824.02,2503,00025 Apr 1908 – 04 Jul 1908
George Boss21014824.01,8503,00020 Apr 1908 – 30 May 1908
Joe Black21014824.03,0003,00019 Jun 1915 – 28 Aug 1915
A Lupton11002222.03,0003,00023 May 1931
Arthur Ballerum11001616.01,5001,50008 Jun 1912
Aub Oxford11002222.04,0004,00008 Aug 1942
C Jackson11001515.0——16 Apr 1932
Chris Mcgrath10013838.04,0004,00025 Apr 1932
Edward Hooper10011919.03,0003,00027 Jun 1908
Horrie Millington10011212.03,0003,00028 Jun 1913
J Buchanan11001515.04,0004,00014 Aug 1915
Joe Mcgauley10012424.03,0003,00027 Jun 1942
Lance Hansen11002121.040040005 Aug 1911
M Mcdermott10011515.03,0003,00008 Aug 1908
O Harding11002525.030030002 Jul 1921
Thomas Mcintosh11001111.02,0002,00016 Aug 1913
VenueTeamMatchupRec

Most Frequent Matchups

Home TeamAway TeamGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Balmain TigersNewtown Jets229495313,4256,00016 May 1908 – 21 May 1932
Balmain TigersUniversity2012176882,2765,00022 May 1920 – 18 Jun 1932
Balmain TigersWestern Suburbs Magpies2013164933,1258,00030 Jul 1910 – 16 May 1942
Balmain TigersNorth Sydney Bears1913154893,0228,00025 Apr 1908 – 08 Aug 1942
Balmain TigersSouth Sydney Rabbitohs145093144,07711,00025 Jul 1908 – 01 Jul 1933
Balmain TigersSt George Dragons1412023592,5255,00030 Apr 1921 – 18 Jul 1942
Balmain TigersGlebe126063422,8705,00027 Jun 1908 – 20 Jul 1929
Balmain TigersAnnandale119022562,3754,00014 May 1910 – 19 Jun 1920
Balmain TigersSydney Roosters104152473,2506,00026 Jun 1909 – 27 Jun 1942
Western Suburbs MagpiesBalmain Tigers72051522,8334,00020 Apr 1908 – 13 May 1916
AnnandaleBalmain Tigers61141372,6004,00023 Jul 1910 – 02 Aug 1919
GlebeUniversity66001985001,00021 May 1921 – 08 Sep 1923
North Sydney BearsBalmain Tigers3003742,5003,00019 Jun 1915 – 25 Jun 1917
St George DragonsBalmain Tigers3003762,5003,00010 Jun 1922 – 14 Jul 1923
GlebeBalmain Tigers2101243,0003,00008 Aug 1908 – 01 May 1909
GlebeNorth Sydney Bears2101382,7504,00002 Jun 1923 – 03 May 1924
NewcastleBalmain Tigers2101471,7503,00004 Jul 1908 – 15 May 1909
Newtown JetsNorth Sydney Bears2011413,0003,00008 Aug 1908 – 17 Jul 1909
South Sydney RabbitohsBalmain Tigers2200526,0006,00030 Apr 1910 – 25 May 1912
St George DragonsGlebe20023850050005 Aug 1922
St George DragonsSouth Sydney Rabbitohs2002462,0002,00001 Sep 1923
Sydney RoostersBalmain Tigers2002581,5001,50015 Jul 1922
AnnandaleGlebe10015530030024 Jul 1920
AnnandaleNewtown Jets100119——07 Aug 1920
AnnandaleSouth Sydney Rabbitohs10013050050015 May 1920
AnnandaleUniversity1001214,0004,00017 Jul 1920
Balmain TigersCumberland1100201,2001,20020 Jun 1908
Balmain TigersNewcastle110072,5002,50010 Jul 1909
CumberlandNewtown Jets100122——23 May 1908
CumberlandWestern Suburbs Magpies1100203,0003,00004 Jul 1908
GlebeAnnandale11004360060001 May 1920
GlebeSt George Dragons1001241,5001,50026 May 1923
GlebeSydney Roosters1001161,5001,50030 Jun 1923
Newtown JetsAnnandale11002120020026 Jun 1920
Newtown JetsBalmain Tigers100124——29 May 1909
Newtown JetsUniversity110034——29 May 1920
North Sydney BearsNewcastle11003070070030 May 1908
North Sydney BearsSouth Sydney Rabbitohs1001183,0003,00020 Apr 1908
North Sydney BearsUniversity1100271,0001,00016 Jun 1923
Advanced Game Record totals

Venue Match Statistics

All Runs0
Run Metres0
Line Breaks0
Try Assists0
Tackle Breaks0
Tackles Made0
Missed Tackles0
Kicking Metres0
Offloads0
Errors0
Penalties0
On Report0