SY

Active venue profile

Sydney Sports Ground

Original name: Sydney Sports Ground

Venue identity, location, capacity and facility details are loaded from the WhiteLine Fever venue database.

Opened TBC
Capacity Not recorded
Location Sydney, Moore Park, New South Wales, Australia
Games 881
Average Crowd 9,814
Record Crowd 34,994

All Venue Record tables

Venue Records

Career, yearly, competition, team, coach, referee, finals, classification, matchup, scoring and attendance summaries.

Games881
Home Wins509
Draws31
Away Wins341
Home Win Rate57.8%
Average Crowd9,814
Record Crowd34,994
Total Points25,651
VenueRecOv

Career Scoring and Attendance

Bonus Tries0
Tries4,804
Goals5,375
Goal Attempts2,007
Field Goals166
2pt Field Goals0
Sin Bins20
Send Offs131
Total Crowd7,880,749
Lowest Crowd300
Average Points29.1
Average Margin10.6
VenueRec

Year-by-Year Venue Record

YearGamesHome WDAway WTriesGoalsFGPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
1,98653022932218236.427,9125,5828,175
1,98582154452228235.342,6205,3288,511
1,98481163940223829.827,1123,3895,286
1,983136167985549137.878,9636,07410,918
1,982148248277540528.9100,2377,16014,210
1,981108025654027627.694,2019,42013,894
1,980118035565229727.0110,01610,00119,716
1,97996034345122024.466,9577,44011,791
1,97885034161324831.086,70110,83822,049
1,97697115863230233.6121,84913,53925,630
1,97577004238020228.967,7329,67619,312
1,97487015756028335.486,32110,79026,276
1,973117045765430527.7116,61210,60127,791
1,97217917127132464938.2139,4728,20414,912
1,971211317133158271734.1194,6219,26818,418
1,9702013071051521564932.5221,15611,05817,768
1,9692110110961562665231.0298,77314,22727,958
1,968221714901424163628.9346,31915,74223,293
1,967219210671451952925.2316,65115,07931,095
1,96617601199133256733.4180,84710,63823,479
1,96520601475139250725.4208,55410,42821,203
1,96415301274105043228.8166,40911,09425,945
1,963134094454024018.5102,5667,89015,293
1,962167277788040725.4161,11710,07018,522
1,9611781880105045026.5220,77212,98720,842
1,96017140390114049829.3252,52714,85521,308
1,95915100579109045530.3133,6628,91117,066
1,958106045185032332.3117,89911,79020,422
1,9571370661103038929.9168,89712,99220,360
1,95693154558025127.920,58210,29110,601
1,95584134260325231.512,2986,1498,500
1,954116057690040837.158,6039,76721,852
1,953108027595041541.521,0004,2008,000
1,952106045379131931.944,6266,37511,995
1,9511370681109046135.5107,10911,90128,505
1,950136076991038929.9160,29517,81133,542
1,949144196479035025.0136,73615,19322,579
1,948104244041020220.244,23611,05929,122
1,947201118119145064732.4211,42813,21434,994
1,946124087269035429.5121,51812,15232,296
1,945115068168037934.554,3636,04013,000
1,944104155960029729.760,5707,57128,230
1,943118034960026724.345,9594,1786,700
1,942125167085238432.053,8874,4917,312
1,941116059075042038.281,3067,39114,333
1,940107126553030130.131,0006,20012,000
1,939118035852027825.336,9856,16411,875
1,93842203021013233.05,9382,9693,289
1,93776015649026638.023,7854,7578,476
1,93664025637024240.336,5836,0979,480
1,935108118971040940.951,1308,52214,154
1,9341814049991047926.6228,81712,71225,174
1,9331712058892044826.4160,0629,41518,080
1,93218160210496050428.0187,70510,42818,724
1,93118130510693451228.4250,43413,91327,104
1,93016100610179246529.1150,3309,39616,557
1,92918131410266043824.3171,7899,54418,000
1,92833002425012240.723,5007,83315,000
1,92711007803737.01,2001,2001,200
1,92583053925016720.924,0003,0009,000
1,924169168351035121.8110,5007,89322,000
1,9233018111146125068822.9250,0008,33318,000
1,9222918011157126272725.1215,0007,41420,000
1,92120111893104249124.6127,5007,50025,000
1,91711007503131.0500500500
1,91653022130012324.610,7002,1404,000
1,91522008904221.024,00012,00020,000
1,91354012820212825.628,5005,70010,000
1,912147076069232223.0126,3009,02125,000
1,911138056261732224.8112,5008,65416,000
VenueCompRecOv

Competition Records

CompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
National Rugby League8274672933124,15529.27,540,57710,00134,99429 Apr 1911 – 29 Jun 1986
City Cup54422101,49627.6340,1726,94220,00031 Aug 1912 – 23 Aug 1959
VenueCompRec

Competition by Season

YearCompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdAvg Crowd
1,986NSWRL Winfield Cup530218227,9125,582
1,985NSWRL Winfield Cup821528242,6205,328
1,984NSWRL Winfield Cup811623827,1123,389
1,983NSWRFL Winfield Cup1361649178,9636,074
1,982NSWRFL Winfield Cup14824405100,2377,160
1,981NSWRFL1080227694,2019,420
1,980NSWRFL11803297110,01610,001
1,979NSWRFL960322066,9577,440
1,978NSWRFL850324886,70110,838
1,976NSWRFL9711302121,84913,539
1,975NSWRFL770020267,7329,676
1,974NSWRFL870128386,32110,790
1,973NSWRFL11704305116,61210,601
1,972NSWRFL17917649139,4728,204
1,971NSWRFL211317717194,6219,268
1,970NSWRFL201307649221,15611,058
1,969NSWRFL2110110652298,77314,227
1,968NSWRFL221714636346,31915,742
1,967NSWRFL219210529316,65115,079
1,966NSWRFL176011567180,84710,638
1,965NSWRFL206014507208,55410,428
1,964NSWRFL153012432166,40911,094
1,963NSWRFL13409240102,5667,890
1,962NSWRFL16727407161,11710,070
1,961NSWRFL17818450220,77212,987
1,960NSWRFL171403498252,52714,855
1,959NSWRFL1160532096,8908,808
1,959City Cup440013536,7729,193
1,958NSWRFL10604323117,89911,790
1,957NSWRFL13706389168,89712,992
1,956NSWRFL931525120,58210,291
1,955NSWRFL841325212,2986,149
1,954NSWRFL1160540858,6039,767
1,953NSWRFL1080241521,0004,200
1,952NSWRFL1060431944,6266,375
1,951NSWRFL13706461107,10911,901
1,950NSWRFL13607389160,29517,811
1,949NSWRFL14419350136,73615,193
1,948NSWRFL1042420244,23611,059
1,947NSWRFL201118647211,42813,214
1,946NSWRFL12408354121,51812,152
1,945NSWRFL1150637954,3636,040
1,944NSWRFL1041529760,5707,571
1,943NSWRFL1180326745,9594,178
1,942NSWRFL1141632652,9874,817
1,942City Cup110058900900
1,941NSWRFL1160542081,3067,391
1,940NSWRFL1071230131,0006,200
1,939NSWRFL1180327836,9856,164
1,938NSWRFL42201325,9382,969
1,937City Cup43011529,0004,500
1,937NSWRFL330011414,7854,928
1,936NSWRFL640224236,5836,097
1,935NSWRFL1081140951,1308,522
1,934NSWRFL181404479228,81712,712
1,933NSWRFL171205448160,0629,415
1,932NSWRFL181602504187,70510,428
1,931NSWRFL181305512250,43413,913
1,930NSWRFL161006465150,3309,396
1,929NSWRFL181314438171,7899,544
1,928NSWRFL330012223,5007,833
1,927NSWRFL1100371,2001,200
1,925NSWRFL830516724,0003,000
1,924NSWRFL930617184,0009,333
1,924City Cup761018026,5005,300
1,923NSWRFL18918411153,0008,500
1,923City Cup1290327797,0008,083
1,922NSWRFL181107447129,5007,194
1,922City Cup1170428085,5007,773
1,921City Cup1181229949,5004,950
1,921NSWRFL930619278,00011,143
1,917NSWRFL110031500500
1,916NSWRFL530212310,7002,140
1,915City Cup1100284,0004,000
1,915NSWRFL11001420,00020,000
1,913NSWRFL43019918,5004,625
1,913City Cup11002910,00010,000
1,912NSWRFL12507264105,3008,775
1,912City Cup22005821,00010,500
1,911NSWRFL13805322112,5008,654
Domestic881509 Home · 31 Draw · 341 Away · 9,814 avg crowd
VenueFinalsRecOv

Finals Records

CompetitionFinalGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdHigh Crowd
National Rugby LeagueSemi Final121200321211,77133,542
National Rugby LeagueFinal8800241186,02934,994
City CupSemi Final770018947,00010,000
National Rugby LeagueGrand Final Chall.4400116119,21532,296
National Rugby LeaguePlayoff44009854,78316,507
City CupFinal33009040,00015,000
National Rugby LeagueGrand Final Challenge33007956,20727,104
National Rugby LeagueMinor Prelim Semi33005863,36626,276
National Rugby LeagueMinor Semi33005367,08827,791
National Rugby LeaguePrelim Playoff22006942,61621,308
City CupSemi Final - Replay1100132,0002,000
VenueTeamAga

Team Records

TeamGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
Sydney Roosters498282181988,2978,2946,6808,80927,104
South Sydney Rabbitohs26815651074,0774,0773,47110,44432,373
Balmain Tigers157788712,2492,2492,26111,59034,994
Western Suburbs Magpies148642822,0572,0572,27811,33033,542
Newtown Jets128485751,6731,6731,9888,09428,230
St George Dragons120576571,5181,5181,57611,73632,296
North Sydney Bears119454701,5941,5941,8899,26326,894
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs78304441,0001,0001,28611,20134,994
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles613132795795787111,50128,505
Parramatta Eels582362980880899010,82925,945
University3460283413417154,38515,000
Glebe32170153333333809,65325,000
Penrith Panthers2331192792794966,87214,804
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks2270153293294437,83414,583
Annandale70073333914,7437,000
Canberra Raiders510455551323,3754,200
Illawarra Steelers420251511013,4534,665
VenueTeamAgaComp

Team Records by Competition

TeamCompetitionGamesWDLPointsAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
Sydney RoostersNational Rugby League478270171917,9428,87227,104
South Sydney RabbitohsNational Rugby League24714341003,78310,69932,373
Balmain TigersNational Rugby League146757642,13111,81534,994
Western Suburbs MagpiesNational Rugby League144642781,99611,36433,542
Newtown JetsNational Rugby League114424681,4748,66728,230
St George DragonsNational Rugby League113556521,43012,20732,296
North Sydney BearsNational Rugby League108374671,4189,02126,894
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNational Rugby League78304441,00011,20134,994
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNational Rugby League613132795711,50128,505
Parramatta EelsNational Rugby League582362980810,82925,945
GlebeNational Rugby League231301025610,40225,000
Penrith PanthersNational Rugby League2331192796,87214,804
UniversityNational Rugby League2320212134,59315,000
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNational Rugby League2270153297,83414,583
South Sydney RabbitohsCity Cup2113172947,27415,000
Sydney RoostersCity Cup2012173557,41615,000
Newtown JetsCity Cup146171993,0818,468
Balmain TigersCity Cup113171188,46320,000
North Sydney BearsCity Cup1180317611,43420,000
UniversityCity Cup114071283,95015,000
GlebeCity Cup9405777,50015,000
AnnandaleNational Rugby League7007334,7437,000
St George DragonsCity Cup7205883,5007,000
Canberra RaidersNational Rugby League5104553,3754,200
Illawarra SteelersNational Rugby League4202513,4534,665
Western Suburbs MagpiesCity Cup40046110,15918,000
VenueCoachRec

Coach Records

CoachGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdSpan
Charlie Lynch72431281,0891,08982311,21128 Apr 1928 – 27 Aug 1947
Arthur Halloway70405251,3561,3568359,72001 Jul 1916 – 17 Jul 1948
Jack Gibson53403101,0161,01653111,96402 Apr 1967 – 09 Mar 1986
Bob Fulton45322117747744748,45001 Apr 1979 – 04 May 1986
Dave Brown35220135925925028,92604 May 1940 – 19 Jul 1959
Dick Dunn331811439939931810,09103 Apr 1960 – 21 Jul 1963
Don Furner32211106196195068,84905 Apr 1970 – 20 Apr 1986
Leo Nosworthy301711253453450810,02829 Mar 1969 – 29 Jul 1973
Jack Rayner291601350850844415,83116 Apr 1949 – 07 Aug 1960
Clive Churchill281701147347335816,28613 Apr 1958 – 01 Sep 1974
Harry Bath281211533333341111,96930 Apr 1961 – 13 Jun 1981
Frank Burge271121434334336012,39621 Jul 1923 – 06 Sep 1947
Ken Kearney271611037737729913,21728 Mar 1954 – 06 Jul 1969
Ray Stehr261311237337331810,04029 Apr 1939 – 13 Aug 1949
Bill Kelly2592143153153917,08431 Jul 1915 – 12 May 1945
Charles Fraser24911423023027510,75907 May 1921 – 10 Sep 1932
Frank McMillan23170634634630312,80209 May 1931 – 26 Jul 1947
Jim Craig231201133233226410,42510 Aug 1929 – 29 Apr 1939
Arthur Beetson21101103553553577,48726 Mar 1978 – 29 Jun 1986
Laurie Freier2172123803803495,05127 Feb 1983 – 11 Aug 1984
Ray Norman2115062982981807,81029 Apr 1922 – 03 Jul 1954
Ernie Norman2080122822823844,53710 Apr 1950 – 16 Aug 1952
Albert Johnston1971111811812587,40012 May 1923 – 27 Apr 1935
Dave Watson19140537637626010,47525 Apr 1935 – 30 Jul 1949
Jim Tait1810172812812734,46319 Apr 1941 – 24 Jul 1943
Bert Holcroft1720151471473927,04504 Apr 1965 – 14 Aug 1966
Frank O'Connor177282682682358,22016 Apr 1955 – 29 Jul 1956
Norm Provan17101623623615814,23403 Jun 1962 – 15 Apr 1979
Ron Willey1710163273272409,74008 Apr 1962 – 17 Mar 1985
Chris McKivat16100615115116016,06529 Apr 1911 – 13 Jul 1929
Norm Robinson15120330130124616,96626 Jul 1930 – 15 Jul 1956
Vic Hey1522112002002908,69405 Jun 1948 – 23 Aug 1959
Arthur Hennessy1440101411412226,89029 Apr 1911 – 17 Aug 1946
Dick Poole1471618218217812,09405 Jun 1955 – 26 May 1968
Noel Kelly1470718918921511,99915 May 1966 – 30 May 1976
Ross McKinnon14110326226218613,83815 Jun 1946 – 23 Aug 1959
Denis Donoghue13201112412423612,47731 May 1959 – 12 May 1963
Kevin Ryan1361619019017214,53109 Apr 1967 – 23 Aug 1970
Tony Paskins137062152151536,54828 Apr 1963 – 19 Aug 1973
William Gillespie1310031601601319,30819 May 1923 – 25 Aug 1923
Dally Messenger12100217817812010,91706 May 1911 – 24 Aug 1912
Eddie Burns1222811511517811,48409 Aug 1960 – 11 Jul 1965
Joe Pearce126061981981894,09702 May 1942 – 05 Aug 1944
Wally O'Connell1261521621616612,29529 Apr 1950 – 06 Aug 1967
Bernie Purcell1170416116112612,77922 Jul 1962 – 10 Jul 1966
Bill Farnsworth114071421421411,68217 Jun 1922 – 12 Jul 1924
Ed Courtney1110101171173278,97808 Jun 1912 – 13 Jul 1935
Frank Farrell1160522422414215,78730 Jun 1945 – 25 Apr 1951
Fred Griffiths1140720220219911,23507 Apr 1963 – 31 Jul 1966
Herb Gilbert1120939391783,00023 Apr 1921 – 14 Jun 1924
Ian Walsh1151518418421014,58429 May 1966 – 16 Apr 1972
Louis Neumann1151515615618410,97130 Mar 1969 – 24 Aug 1969
Percy Williams1141698981445,31928 Jun 1941 – 21 Aug 1948
Tommy Bishop113081791792357,65514 Jun 1970 – 09 Aug 1980
Allan Ellis106041391391128,58720 May 1962 – 15 Aug 1965
John O'Toole1040614014014814,15921 Jun 1958 – 14 Aug 1960
Terry Fearnley1071219319313510,51916 Apr 1961 – 01 Jul 1984
Howard Hallett96031281281126,00007 May 1921 – 02 Sep 1922
Ken Arthurson9405939312812,28217 Aug 1957 – 27 Aug 1961
Nat Silcock910896961977,52605 Apr 1964 – 23 Aug 1964
Neville Smith95131691691318,61917 Jun 1939 – 03 Jul 1943
Sandy Pearce920790901265,00013 May 1922 – 02 Sep 1922
Athol Smith831483838821,17026 Jun 1948 – 09 Sep 1950
Bob Boland800883831577,96719 May 1968 – 25 Jun 1972
Bob Williams800867673492,78425 Apr 1935 – 12 Aug 1939
Charlie Russell84131251251079,50408 Jul 1933 – 16 Jul 1938
Col Donohoe86021901901363,25006 Apr 1953 – 08 Aug 1953
Eric Lewis810788881984,67821 Apr 1945 – 11 Aug 1945
Ferris Ashton83051431431944,95027 Mar 1954 – 14 Aug 1954
Harry Kadwell820668681229,87302 May 1931 – 04 Aug 1945
Ian Johnston841311811811515,87121 Apr 1968 – 24 Aug 1969
Ken Thornett86021161167911,90806 Jun 1965 – 07 Aug 1966
Roy Masters82249999948,45426 Mar 1978 – 11 Aug 1984
Alby Why74031011011178,17310 Apr 1950 – 05 Jul 1952
Alf Blair73137272795,11922 May 1943 – 05 Aug 1944
George Hunter75021241249717,34021 Apr 1968 – 27 Jul 1969
Jack Fitzgerald75021151156210,86314 May 1961 – 12 Jul 1964
Jeff Smith76011221228320,37810 Apr 1948 – 21 Apr 1951
John Raper7304959513415,78230 Mar 1969 – 30 Jul 1978
Keith Barnes75021401409418,07304 Jun 1967 – 16 Jun 1968
Ron Watson7007868617710,92819 Apr 1970 – 16 May 1971
Don Parish630384848314,15226 Mar 1972 – 07 May 1978
George Robinson60155555979,69525 Apr 1933 – 10 Aug 1935
Leo O'Connor62044949736,71227 Apr 1929 – 24 Aug 1929
Roy Francis6114737311412,36001 Jun 1969 – 17 May 1970
Ted Glossop610578789610,24506 Aug 1978 – 25 Jun 1983
Trevor Allan640288887713,33105 May 1957 – 21 Jun 1958
Cec Fifield52038989914,12126 Jul 1930 – 27 May 1956
Charles Cahill500568681267,37330 Mar 1959 – 13 Aug 1961
Dudley Beger520379798314,85915 May 1960 – 09 Aug 1960
Frank Hyde51043636466,62815 May 1943 – 17 Jun 1950
Frank Stanton54016363479,67820 Aug 1978 – 20 Jul 1985
Graeme Langlands530247474217,09325 Apr 1972 – 07 Aug 1976
Jack Chaseling53025353739,50715 Jun 1929 – 14 Sep 1929
Jack Walsh520385858911,94313 Apr 1946 – 21 Jul 1957
Jerry Brien51044949826,99008 May 1937 – 25 Jul 1942
Jim Duckworth540180806614,06501 May 1948 – 07 Apr 1951
Johnny Rosewell54018888405,70010 May 1913 – 30 Aug 1913
Arthur Folwell411268689511,84323 May 1942 – 30 Jun 1945
Arthur Justice410347477413,32411 Apr 1936 – 27 Aug 1947
Bob Sullivan420275756911,80623 Apr 1961 – 29 Apr 1962
Len Stacker400428281105,30120 May 1979 – 27 Feb 1983
Malcolm Clift400421216315,64424 Jun 1973 – 25 Jul 1976
Merv Hicks40044040706,59109 May 1971 – 06 Aug 1972
Owen McCarthy430153532710,25010 May 1924 – 12 Jul 1924
Russ Pepperell420266664610,47604 Apr 1965 – 15 Aug 1965
Warren Ryan41033737556,29722 Jul 1979 – 06 Jun 1982
Arthur Patton31023434567,46925 Apr 1952 – 06 Apr 1953
Bill Anderson31113636399,82320 Apr 1980 – 18 Jul 1982
Bill Brogan32015757487,29420 May 1933 – 01 Jul 1933
Clarrie Jeffreys30031919848,25019 May 1974 – 26 Jun 1976
Col Geelan310230303610,52022 May 1954 – 14 Apr 1957
Col Maxwell320141414515,96313 Jun 1949 – 30 Jul 1949
Frank Johnston32014646474,00018 Jun 1952 – 11 Jul 1953
Greg Hawick31024949709,52319 Jun 1960 – 26 May 1985
Jack Hampstead33006161495,50006 Jun 1953 – 07 Aug 1954
Jack Hickey310215153713,00010 May 1924 – 06 Sep 1924
Jim Devereux32014545327,50017 May 1924 – 23 May 1925
John Peard30034040586,24828 Jun 1980 – 10 Jul 1983
Leo Trevena30122424719,51923 Jul 1967 – 10 Jun 1973
Reg Latta30032020857,14206 Jul 1929 – 08 Aug 1931
Ron Bailey32015656456,18605 Jul 1941 – 03 Jun 1944
Tim Sheens32017272505,06517 Jun 1984 – 16 Mar 1986
Albert McGuinness20022121381,80027 Jun 1942 – 01 Aug 1942
Alf Fraser22002525121,50016 May 1925 – 18 Jul 1925
Allan Fitzgibbon20021717874,23407 Mar 1982 – 11 Mar 1983
Bill Noble200217173212,50011 May 1912 – 20 Jul 1912
Billy Wilson200226263413,04116 Apr 1967 – 30 Apr 1967
Bob Hagan22004242365,42601 Aug 1971 – 23 Jul 1972
Brian Smith22003434142,67320 May 1984 – 04 Aug 1985
Cec Cooper20022525419,03820 Jul 1958 – 19 Apr 1959
Cliff Pearce20112424293,97312 Apr 1947 – 23 Aug 1947
Dave Bolton20021010825,58119 Aug 1973 – 25 Apr 1974
Gordon Favell21015151264,07415 Jul 1933 – 05 May 1934
Greg Pierce21011717238,23002 Aug 1981 – 20 Jun 1982
Harry Forbes210139392726,89420 Apr 1946 – 13 Jul 1946
Herb Narvo210126262322,76027 Jul 1946 – 14 Sep 1946
Herman Peters20022121577,89716 Jun 1934 – 07 Jul 1934
Joe Busch21014848257,56511 Apr 1936 – 11 Jul 1936
John Hayes2110161684,53114 May 1983 – 15 Jul 1984
Johnny Hawke200220202411,24123 Jun 1951 – 14 Jun 1952
Keith Holman21012525223,17422 May 1954 – 24 Jul 1954
Ken Gentle20112626744,09425 Apr 1984 – 23 Jun 1985
Merv Gray2002131330—25 May 1940 – 22 Jun 1940
Norm Tipping2101343440—08 Aug 1953 – 22 Jul 1956
Paddy Bugden21103838124,34501 Jul 1944 – 15 Jul 1944
Paddy McCue20021111416,50010 May 1913 – 12 Jul 1913
Pat Devery21103434278,50029 May 1955 – 29 Jul 1956
Peter Burge20023030604,00003 Jul 1937 – 10 Jul 1937
Ray Ritchie2002995714,05205 Jul 1981 – 21 Aug 1982
Rex Harrison2101292933—10 Apr 1954 – 10 Jul 1955
Robert Graves20021818304,00027 May 1911 – 24 Aug 1912
Roger Pearman220039392010,75224 Apr 1966 – 02 Jul 1966
Ron Lynch20022525579,36710 May 1970 – 21 Jun 1970
Roy Bull20024040498,00013 Jun 1953 – 01 Aug 1953
Roy Kirkaldy21012626202,63024 Apr 1943 – 17 Jul 1943
Tom Wright20021616685,34927 Jun 1931 – 15 Aug 1931
Alan Brady1001222224—27 Jul 1940
Alan Mason10011515419,11630 Jun 1974
Allan Thomson1001992910,94906 Jul 1980
Arthur Edwards10011010145,50029 Apr 1933
Barry Harris100112121610,22028 Mar 1976
Bill Hamilton100155154,01125 Jun 1978
Bob McCarthy100155247,38602 Aug 1975
Brian Hambly100114141517,38820 Aug 1967
Brian Moore10011010323,88031 Jul 1983
Brian Norton10011414218,17529 Jun 1986
Bruce Ryan100188169,98117 Jun 1956
Charlie Gill1001191921—03 Apr 1954
Charlie Hedley10010083,00022 Jul 1911
Colin Greenwood10011313185,17909 Jun 1968
Denis Lutge11006642,00020 May 1916
Dennis Tutty110023231510,66208 Jun 1980
Eddie Root100166337,14311 Apr 1936
George Boddington1001551718,00004 May 1929
George Mullins1100121291,40609 Jul 1949
Harold Johnson10011313153,51626 Apr 1947
Harry Caples11001919106,00020 Apr 1929
Harry McKinnon10012212—25 Apr 1949
Harry Porter10010015—23 Jul 1949
Jack Clare100166317,04330 Mar 1974
Jack O'Reilly1100121226,90006 Jun 1942
Jim Abercrombie100155291,50005 Jul 1913
Johnny King100112122214,58304 Jul 1976
Johnny Slade1001151541—18 Jun 1955
Ken Slattery10011919263,06130 Jun 1957
Laurie Doran1100242418—18 Aug 1951
Len Kelly1100171795,75013 Jun 1942
Len Smith110038380—29 Jun 1946
Les Mead1100404091,00009 Aug 1941
Mike Stephenson100188255,08407 Jun 1975
Noel Thornton10011313449,24106 Apr 1974
Paul Broughton10011212159,22323 Mar 1975
Peter McLean1001101023—18 Jul 1953
Ron Boden1100131393,51123 Jul 1961
Ross Warner100115152910,91404 Aug 1968
Sid Ryan110027271310,61209 Jun 1957
Tom McMahon100114141911,99509 Aug 1952
Tom McMahon10011717216,00025 Aug 1928
VenueRefereeRec

Referee Records

RefereeGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Lal Deane64452171,68626.311,90227,10425 Apr 1929 – 10 Jul 1937
Col Pearce58361211,74430.112,80631,09516 Aug 1947 – 19 May 1968
Tom Mcmahon50263211,18823.710,30025,00006 May 1911 – 01 Aug 1925
William Neill422401894922.69,20125,00007 May 1921 – 30 Jul 1932
Darcy Lawler40252131,06626.711,64821,30813 May 1944 – 21 Jul 1963
Tom Mcmahon37185141,24233.612,80433,54229 Apr 1933 – 07 Jul 1951
Laurie Bruyeres35123201,11631.911,22826,27602 Jul 1961 – 01 Sep 1974
Jack O'Brien34160181,12733.112,48734,99413 Jul 1940 – 10 Jul 1955
Cliff Brown271311368825.59,75120,42226 Jul 1947 – 15 Jul 1962
Keith Holman271421189033.09,67221,31127 Jun 1965 – 30 Jun 1974
George Bishop261311271327.412,66732,29613 Aug 1938 – 16 Aug 1952
Keith Page23152666629.012,99727,95802 Apr 1967 – 23 May 1976
Les Samuelson231101263927.811,63523,47903 Apr 1960 – 27 Mar 1971
Austin Shiner18100861234.04,1149,00009 Aug 1941 – 22 May 1955
Aub Oxford1780956333.16,38015,26901 Aug 1942 – 27 Mar 1954
Bill Fry15110445930.69,65718,08026 Apr 1930 – 09 Sep 1933
Fred Erickson1580741127.49,79117,52218 Jun 1955 – 16 Aug 1964
Kevin Roberts1580750533.78,77125,63014 Jun 1976 – 29 Jun 1986
John Gocher1492339628.36,55711,93508 Jul 1979 – 16 Mar 1986
Arthur Farrow1170432429.52,2307,00008 Jun 1912 – 11 Jun 1921
Jack Bradley1151532329.411,81819,35422 Jul 1962 – 25 Aug 1968
Jack Danzey Jnr1190229426.79,59313,91323 Aug 1975 – 20 Jun 1982
Joe Mcgauley1172237133.75,1399,45028 May 1938 – 15 Aug 1942
Joe Murray1170431028.23,3649,00009 Jul 1921 – 03 May 1930
Carl Langton950424727.414,97421,74524 Jul 1966 – 20 Aug 1967
Greg Hartley980126229.112,44222,04902 Aug 1975 – 05 Jul 1981
Barry Barnes831432941.18,13514,11623 Apr 1972 – 04 Aug 1985
Laurie Kearney840418423.011,31316,00029 Apr 1911 – 29 Jun 1912
Arthur Davis770027038.63,5004,00018 May 1935 – 27 May 1939
Chris Mcgrath750220429.110,10717,56125 Apr 1931 – 05 Aug 1933
Don Macdonald760124635.18,27614,58306 Jul 1969 – 30 Jul 1978
Gary Cook740313419.110,96119,31227 May 1973 – 24 Jun 1979
Les Williams730427839.79,80316,98621 Jun 1952 – 09 Jun 1957
Mick Stone731324434.96,71510,20409 May 1982 – 20 Jul 1985
Ray Smyth740320128.74,1406,00512 May 1945 – 07 Aug 1948
William Kelly730419628.09,35821,04504 Jul 1965 – 23 Aug 1966
Richie Humphreys630321035.05,1449,22303 Aug 1969 – 26 Jun 1976
S Jackson650116227.03,16712,00002 Sep 1922 – 16 May 1925
Vic Dickenson640210417.31,2502,00023 Apr 1921 – 29 Jul 1922
Arthur Neville530214729.414,18121,09725 Apr 1965 – 27 Jul 1969
Chris Ward511313827.65,5338,10530 Mar 1980 – 17 Mar 1985
Don Lancashire530213126.213,56817,76819 Jul 1959 – 23 Aug 1970
Graeme West520319438.83,4344,73201 May 1983 – 11 Aug 1984
Jack Harris510415230.49,64716,32512 Jul 1964 – 22 Aug 1971
Keith Parkinson520312324.66,05511,35224 Jun 1956 – 28 Apr 1963
Phil Mccarroll530218236.412,09926,13527 Apr 1969 – 26 Mar 1971
Arthur Thornton41038721.85,8758,00002 Jun 1923 – 02 Aug 1924
Barry Goldsworthy430111027.59,36619,71609 Aug 1980 – 18 Apr 1982
Ernie Cook410311027.516,15619,57813 Apr 1969 – 13 Jul 1969
Frank Delaney440012431.06,0006,00012 Aug 1922 – 06 Sep 1924
Gary Bennett440011929.89,42913,76825 Apr 1971 – 06 Aug 1972
Leo Baggott440012731.87,9318,67416 Jun 1934 – 25 Apr 1935
Phil Lee440020852.02,7385,74104 Aug 1934 – 24 Jun 1939
Alex Spankie330013444.76,3497,98711 Jul 1936 – 25 May 1940
Baden Wales33007023.37,0009,00025 Aug 1928 – 20 Jul 1929
Bill Devine32015016.73,4004,00022 Jun 1940 – 15 May 1943
Denis Braybrook32017725.77,0389,12425 May 1975 – 26 Feb 1982
Dudley Nicholson320111939.79,47410,39017 Aug 1958 – 19 Apr 1959
Giles O'Donnell320110635.34,8815,49727 Feb 1983 – 09 Mar 1986
Graham Annesley30036923.05,10510,00628 Aug 1983 – 29 Jul 1984
Martin Weekes330010434.78,75014,21005 Apr 1981 – 21 Aug 1982
A Christie22006633.05,7106,09323 Apr 1932 – 25 Jun 1932
Arthur Ballerum2101168.04,0005,00029 Apr 1911 – 22 Jul 1911
Bill Cuke20026834.05,3286,12502 Aug 1941 – 09 May 1942
C Shirley22005628.01,0001,00004 Aug 1923
Clive Edwards21014522.513,53714,91204 Jul 1971 – 25 Apr 1972
Greg Mccallum21019748.55,0275,72016 Jun 1985 – 04 May 1986
H Carrick21013517.54,6255,75013 Jun 1942 – 29 May 1943
Horrie Millington22005628.050050015 Jul 1922
Jack Farrelly21019045.09,40010,38908 May 1966 – 02 May 1971
Jack Kelly21014824.03,3005,00027 Jun 1942 – 31 May 1947
Phil Elliss21014924.57,1857,98323 Apr 1967 – 30 Apr 1967
Ray O'Donnell21016834.0——27 May 1956 – 22 Jul 1956
Ted Kerr21016633.011,77015,00028 Apr 1928 – 13 Jul 1929
A Bolton11003838.06,0006,00012 Jul 1913
A Davis11001717.0——26 Jun 1937
A Lupton10013232.015,00015,00018 Jul 1931
A Norton11001818.04,0004,00017 Aug 1912
Albert Perry10013030.05,6175,61719 Jul 1964
Baden Wales Jr11003838.09,7689,76818 May 1958
Barry Bradstock11004747.07,2807,28030 May 1976
Bill Finegan11002727.03,0003,00027 May 1911
Brian Barry11003030.018,09718,09728 Apr 1968
Charlie Russell10011414.01,2001,20022 Jul 1916
Col Turnell11003333.05,0845,08407 Jun 1975
Cyril Dimon10014848.015,29315,29328 Jul 1963
Frank Walsh11001414.08,2698,26905 Jul 1959
G Robinson10012121.06,9396,93917 Aug 1929
George Hallwood10012828.0——09 Aug 1947
George Lane10011111.013,59713,59719 May 1963
George Seabrook11003737.03,0003,00017 Jun 1911
J Bates11001818.0——05 Aug 1939
J Miller11002929.06,0006,00020 Apr 1929
Jack Latta11001717.014,15414,15429 Jun 1935
Joe Black11001212.04,0004,00017 Jun 1916
Joe Murphy11002727.025,17425,17408 Sep 1934
Kevin Keough10103232.0——29 Jul 1956
Larry O'Malley11002929.0——25 Jun 1921
Lionel Green10014040.06,3276,32725 Jun 1983
Paul Miller10014040.06,3276,32725 Jun 1983
R Musgrave11003838.0——23 Jul 1938
Ted Pepper10012525.013,64313,64305 Apr 1964
Tom Dickenson11002828.04,0004,00004 Sep 1915
VenueTeamMatchupRec

Most Frequent Matchups

Home TeamAway TeamGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Sydney RoostersSouth Sydney Rabbitohs50251241,43710,76926,13501 Jul 1911 – 17 Mar 1985
Sydney RoostersWestern Suburbs Magpies50321171,6218,66125,63017 Jun 1911 – 23 Jun 1985
Sydney RoostersBalmain Tigers48231241,3459,21820,00027 May 1911 – 20 Jul 1985
Sydney RoostersNewtown Jets46302141,3467,15515,00020 May 1911 – 31 Jul 1983
Sydney RoostersNorth Sydney Bears46303131,3528,17326,89406 May 1911 – 29 Jun 1986
Sydney RoostersSt George Dragons41153231,0379,69021,31129 Apr 1922 – 11 Aug 1984
Sydney RoostersCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs39261121,1918,86521,30818 May 1935 – 25 Jun 1983
Sydney RoostersParramatta Eels35203121,1288,15117,38826 Jul 1947 – 14 Aug 1983
Sydney RoostersManly-Warringah Sea Eagles2971211,0009,09022,04916 Aug 1947 – 04 May 1986
South Sydney RabbitohsSydney Roosters271211478310,84127,10405 Aug 1911 – 16 Apr 1961
South Sydney RabbitohsWestern Suburbs Magpies26161967410,52832,37319 Aug 1911 – 16 Aug 1970
South Sydney RabbitohsBalmain Tigers2214086229,36431,09507 May 1921 – 29 Mar 1969
South Sydney RabbitohsNewtown Jets20111863910,17119,44420 Jul 1912 – 10 Jul 1966
South Sydney RabbitohsNorth Sydney Bears2015055647,80119,15229 Apr 1911 – 26 Jun 1966
Sydney RoostersPenrith Panthers1814136246,38814,80423 Jul 1967 – 16 Mar 1986
South Sydney RabbitohsSt George Dragons17111548112,22621,85225 Jun 1921 – 07 May 1967
Sydney RoostersCronulla-Sutherland Sharks1713045918,00714,58302 Apr 1967 – 09 Mar 1986
Sydney RoostersUniversity1111004054,4186,09330 Jul 1921 – 22 Aug 1936
South Sydney RabbitohsUniversity1010003624,03015,00002 Sep 1922 – 26 Jun 1937
Western Suburbs MagpiesBalmain Tigers1070328216,52333,54209 Aug 1930 – 12 Jul 1970
Western Suburbs MagpiesSouth Sydney Rabbitohs1050524312,74926,27608 Jun 1912 – 01 Sep 1974
Western Suburbs MagpiesSt George Dragons960324813,79421,00004 Oct 1930 – 18 Jun 1967
Balmain TigersNorth Sydney Bears831423213,99125,00014 May 1921 – 11 Jun 1972
Newtown JetsSouth Sydney Rabbitohs83052169,56817,18211 May 1912 – 12 Apr 1970
South Sydney RabbitohsCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs84042154,7268,69313 Jul 1935 – 02 Aug 1947
Balmain TigersSouth Sydney Rabbitohs720516015,48922,57909 Jun 1923 – 21 May 1972
Balmain TigersSydney Roosters740317213,16222,00008 Sep 1923 – 02 Jul 1972
Balmain TigersWestern Suburbs Magpies760123814,13729,37510 Aug 1935 – 26 Mar 1972
Newtown JetsNorth Sydney Bears74031873,3888,19530 Jun 1923 – 31 Jul 1966
Newtown JetsWestern Suburbs Magpies63031559,37615,17206 Sep 1930 – 23 Aug 1966
North Sydney BearsSouth Sydney Rabbitohs65011958,93311,47330 Aug 1913 – 17 May 1970
South Sydney RabbitohsGlebe63039814,25016,00029 Jul 1911 – 25 Apr 1929
St George DragonsSouth Sydney Rabbitohs650114013,61627,95802 Aug 1924 – 18 May 1969
Western Suburbs MagpiesSydney Roosters650114318,25525,17401 Aug 1931 – 08 Sep 1934
Balmain TigersManly-Warringah Sea Eagles530216314,62320,84227 Aug 1961 – 14 May 1972
Balmain TigersNewtown Jets51221415,75911,00002 Jul 1921 – 30 Jul 1972
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsBalmain Tigers531114212,73016,50705 Jul 1941 – 02 Jul 1966
Newtown JetsSt George Dragons530212318,72727,79112 Aug 1933 – 04 Sep 1973
North Sydney BearsSt George Dragons510416011,04615,29327 Apr 1929 – 26 Feb 1982
South Sydney RabbitohsManly-Warringah Sea Eagles530217614,58228,50526 Apr 1947 – 16 Jul 1967
St George DragonsCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs510413016,14619,54301 Jul 1939 – 23 Aug 1970
St George DragonsManly-Warringah Sea Eagles53029814,34321,09716 Jul 1961 – 31 Mar 1973
Sydney RoostersCanberra Raiders54011873,3754,20023 May 1982 – 20 Apr 1986
Sydney RoostersGlebe54011447,04016,00012 Aug 1911 – 20 Aug 1927
Western Suburbs MagpiesNorth Sydney Bears520318611,77118,00014 Jul 1923 – 09 Jun 1968
Balmain TigersSt George Dragons421110916,58832,29611 Apr 1936 – 25 Apr 1972
GlebeSouth Sydney Rabbitohs43019510,13516,00009 Jul 1921 – 13 Jul 1929
North Sydney BearsSydney Roosters42021256,24315,00020 May 1916 – 04 Jul 1936
St George DragonsSydney Roosters42029311,15819,21402 Jun 1923 – 15 Jun 1968
St George DragonsWestern Suburbs Magpies440010111,18820,05227 Sep 1930 – 22 May 1960
Sydney RoostersIllawarra Steelers42021523,4534,66507 Mar 1982 – 04 Aug 1985
Western Suburbs MagpiesNewtown Jets44001209,68219,00028 Jun 1930 – 12 Aug 1950
AnnandaleSouth Sydney Rabbitohs3003454,7337,00015 Jun 1912 – 22 Jul 1916
Balmain TigersCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs320111823,19034,99413 Sep 1947 – 23 Jul 1972
Balmain TigersParramatta Eels311114011,25319,35416 Jun 1968 – 09 Apr 1972
Balmain TigersPenrith Panthers3300836,23911,34719 May 1968 – 25 Jun 1972
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsManly-Warringah Sea Eagles32017517,72322,93313 Jun 1953 – 23 Jun 1968
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsSouth Sydney Rabbitohs300310814,21017,24726 May 1951 – 05 Jul 1970
GlebeBalmain Tigers32018812,00012,00008 Jul 1922 – 19 Jul 1924
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesBalmain Tigers30125114,20618,52215 Apr 1962 – 16 May 1965
Newtown JetsBalmain Tigers300310511,07728,23001 Jul 1916 – 10 Jun 1944
Newtown JetsGlebe3102861,0001,00026 Aug 1922 – 06 Sep 1924
Newtown JetsParramatta Eels31027910,65915,80218 Jun 1952 – 27 Jun 1965
Newtown JetsUniversity3201761,0002,00006 Aug 1921 – 15 Jul 1922
North Sydney BearsBalmain Tigers31027614,21019,40109 Aug 1959 – 08 Jun 1969
North Sydney BearsNewtown Jets32018610,42515,86917 Aug 1929 – 02 Aug 1959
North Sydney BearsParramatta Eels310210714,92817,52202 May 1964 – 17 Apr 1966
South Sydney RabbitohsAnnandale3300644,3336,00022 Jul 1911 – 12 Jul 1913
South Sydney RabbitohsParramatta Eels3300957,33110,86419 Apr 1947 – 21 Jun 1970
St George DragonsNewtown Jets31025250050021 May 1921 – 29 Jul 1922
Balmain TigersCronulla-Sutherland Sharks2101926,39910,44323 May 1971 – 20 Aug 1972
Balmain TigersGlebe22004415,00020,00031 Jul 1915 – 22 Sep 1923
Balmain TigersUniversity2200283,7506,00026 Jul 1924 – 16 May 1925
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNewtown Jets21016810,51012,39124 Jun 1962 – 14 May 1967
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsWestern Suburbs Magpies21016917,50424,67903 May 1947 – 02 Jul 1961
GlebeNorth Sydney Bears20024313,50015,00030 Apr 1921 – 06 May 1922
GlebeSt George Dragons2200483,5005,00023 Apr 1921 – 27 May 1922
GlebeSydney Roosters21012914,00025,00003 Aug 1912 – 15 Sep 1923
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs2110424,9966,91930 Jun 1951 – 06 Aug 1967
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNewtown Jets2101445,1096,46428 Apr 1963 – 15 Aug 1965
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesParramatta Eels21016914,77315,53006 Jun 1965 – 21 Apr 1968
Newtown JetsCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs22004414,12417,77826 Jul 1970 – 26 Aug 1973
North Sydney BearsUniversity20022615,00015,00005 Aug 1922
North Sydney BearsWestern Suburbs Magpies22007010,86511,99509 Aug 1952 – 23 Aug 1959
Parramatta EelsCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs21102315,43319,31217 Jun 1962 – 31 Aug 1975
Parramatta EelsSouth Sydney Rabbitohs21016721,23222,89518 Aug 1968 – 20 Jul 1969
St George DragonsNorth Sydney Bears22005212,04918,09820 Jul 1929 – 16 Apr 1967
St George DragonsParramatta Eels20112920,12925,94507 Jun 1964 – 01 Jun 1968
St George DragonsUniversity2101842,8244,14720 Aug 1921 – 15 Jul 1933
Western Suburbs MagpiesManly-Warringah Sea Eagles22006414,50315,71110 Jul 1960 – 06 May 1962
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsSt George Dragons11002811,58811,58823 Jun 1951
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksManly-Warringah Sea Eagles110077,4917,49115 May 1971
GlebeNewtown Jets1100222,0002,00024 Jun 1922
GlebeUniversity110081,0001,00013 May 1922
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNorth Sydney Bears10012210,69210,69217 Aug 1957
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesSydney Roosters10011713,03713,03702 Jul 1967
Newtown JetsCronulla-Sutherland Sharks1001454,7614,76114 Jun 1970
Newtown JetsSydney Roosters1001271,5001,50003 May 1924
Parramatta EelsSt George Dragons1100818,27318,27325 Aug 1968
Parramatta EelsWestern Suburbs Magpies11002216,32516,32525 Jul 1965
Advanced Game Record totals

Venue Match Statistics

All Runs0
Run Metres0
Line Breaks0
Try Assists0
Tackle Breaks0
Tackles Made0
Missed Tackles0
Kicking Metres0
Offloads0
Errors0
Penalties0
On Report0