SU

Active venue profile

Sutherland Oval

Original name: Sutherland Oval

Venue identity, location, capacity and facility details are loaded from the WhiteLine Fever venue database.

Opened TBC
Capacity Not recorded
Location Sydney, Sutherland, New South Wales, Australia
Games 16
Average Crowd 5,552
Record Crowd 12,578

All Venue Record tables

Venue Records

Career, yearly, competition, team, coach, referee, finals, classification, matchup, scoring and attendance summaries.

Games16
Home Wins4
Draws1
Away Wins11
Home Win Rate25.0%
Average Crowd5,552
Record Crowd12,578
Total Points496
VenueRecOv

Career Scoring and Attendance

Bonus Tries0
Tries76
Goals125
Goal Attempts50
Field Goals9
2pt Field Goals0
Sin Bins0
Send Offs1
Total Crowd88,837
Lowest Crowd3,000
Average Points31.0
Average Margin12.5
VenueRec

Year-by-Year Venue Record

YearGamesHome WDAway WTriesGoalsFGPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
1,96852032240415430.834,4246,88512,578
1,967112185485534231.154,4134,94710,094
VenueCompRecOv

Competition Records

CompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
National Rugby League16411149631.088,8375,55212,57822 Apr 1967 – 16 Jun 1968
VenueCompRec

Competition by Season

YearCompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdAvg Crowd
1,968NSWRFL520315434,4246,885
1,967NSWRFL1121834254,4134,947
Domestic164 Home · 1 Draw · 11 Away · 5,552 avg crowd
VenueTeamAga

Team Records

TeamGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1641111701703265,55212,578
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs22006161199,79912,578
Balmain Tigers20111919226,3047,890
Western Suburbs Magpies21013838134,8424,983
North Sydney Bears21013535324,2365,421
Sydney Roosters22002929153,4183,835
South Sydney Rabbitohs110029291410,09410,094
Penrith Panthers11001313105,6025,602
Parramatta Eels10011111235,2455,245
St George Dragons1100424263,9363,936
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100272773,7173,717
Newtown Jets1100222293,0493,049
VenueTeamAgaComp

Team Records by Competition

VenueCoachRec

Coach Records

CoachGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdSpan
Ken Kearney1641111701703265,55222 Apr 1967 – 16 Jun 1968
Jack Gibson22002929153,41812 Jun 1967 – 20 Apr 1968
Keith Barnes20111919226,30417 Jun 1967 – 05 May 1968
Kevin Ryan22006161199,79929 Apr 1967 – 16 Jun 1968
Noel Kelly21013838134,84209 Jul 1967 – 12 May 1968
Billy Wilson10011313193,05027 May 1967
Brian Hambly10011111235,24522 Apr 1967
Clive Churchill110029291410,09425 Jun 1967
Colin Greenwood11002222135,42106 Apr 1968
Dick Poole1100222293,04923 Jul 1967
Ian Walsh1100424263,93605 Aug 1967
Leo Trevena11001313105,60204 Jun 1967
Wally O'Connell1100272773,71730 Jul 1967
VenueRefereeRec

Referee Records

RefereeGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Keith Holman620417228.75,43112,57827 May 1967 – 16 Jun 1968
Don Macdonald40139523.84,7555,60204 Jun 1967 – 30 Jul 1967
Laurie Bruyeres21017738.55,9137,89005 Aug 1967 – 05 May 1968
Brian Barry10014343.010,09410,09425 Jun 1967
Carl Langton10013131.03,0493,04923 Jul 1967
Keith Page10014444.07,0207,02029 Apr 1967
Les Samuelson11003434.05,2455,24522 Apr 1967
VenueTeamMatchupRec

Most Frequent Matchups

Home TeamAway TeamGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksBalmain Tigers2110416,3047,89017 Jun 1967 – 05 May 1968
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs2002809,79912,57829 Apr 1967 – 16 Jun 1968
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNorth Sydney Bears2101674,2365,42127 May 1967 – 06 Apr 1968
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksSydney Roosters2002443,4183,83512 Jun 1967 – 20 Apr 1968
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksWestern Suburbs Magpies2101514,8424,98309 Jul 1967 – 12 May 1968
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksManly-Warringah Sea Eagles1001343,7173,71730 Jul 1967
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNewtown Jets1001313,0493,04923 Jul 1967
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksParramatta Eels1100345,2455,24522 Apr 1967
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksPenrith Panthers1001235,6025,60204 Jun 1967
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksSouth Sydney Rabbitohs10014310,09410,09425 Jun 1967
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksSt George Dragons1001483,9363,93605 Aug 1967
Advanced Game Record totals

Venue Match Statistics

All Runs0
Run Metres0
Line Breaks0
Try Assists0
Tackle Breaks0
Tackles Made0
Missed Tackles0
Kicking Metres0
Offloads0
Errors0
Penalties0
On Report0