Seiffert Oval venue photo

Active venue profile

Seiffert Oval

Original name: Seiffert Oval

Venue identity, location, capacity and facility details are loaded from the WhiteLine Fever venue database.

Opened TBC
Capacity 15,000
Location Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia
Games 112
Average Crowd 9,036
Record Crowd 18,272

All Venue Record tables

Venue Records

Career, yearly, competition, team, coach, referee, finals, classification, matchup, scoring and attendance summaries.

Games112
Home Wins59
Draws1
Away Wins51
Home Win Rate53.2%
Average Crowd9,036
Record Crowd18,272
Total Points4,361
VenueRecOv

Career Scoring and Attendance

Bonus Tries0
Tries750
Goals718
Goal Attempts725
Field Goals31
2pt Field Goals0
Sin Bins30
Send Offs7
Total Crowd885,545
Lowest Crowd3,197
Average Points39.1
Average Margin15.1
VenueRec

Year-by-Year Venue Record

YearGamesHome WDAway WTriesGoalsFGPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
2,02664015545131351.50——
2,0251001111006464.00——
2,02411008704646.00——
2,0192002161108643.00——
2,01544003123017248.00——
1,989127057269443035.8110,8929,24118,272
1,988117047673145141.0109,8649,98816,402
1,987127055657934728.983,0186,91812,961
1,986127056683743736.482,2126,8519,728
1,985124178185249641.393,9997,83316,114
1,984128046664339532.9127,66610,63917,407
1,9831460810298460843.4137,1739,79813,578
1,9821340911093051639.7140,72110,82517,365
VenueCompRecOv

Competition Records

CompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
National Rugby League98501473,68037.6885,5459,03618,27206 Mar 1982 – 20 Aug 1989
Jersey Flegg Cup510321242.40——06 Apr 2019 – 22 Aug 2026
NSW Reserve Grade540129758.60——23 Mar 2024 – 22 Aug 2026
SG Ball Cup440017248.00——21 Feb 2015 – 11 Apr 2015
VenueCompRec

Competition by Season

YearCompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdAvg Crowd
2,026NSWRL Jersey Flegg Cup31011260—
2,026Knock-on Effect NSW Cup33001870—
2,025Knock-on Effect NSW Cup1001640—
2,024Knock-On Effect NSW Cup1100460—
2,019NSWRL Jersey Flegg Cup2002860—
2,015NSWRL SG Ball Cup44001720—
1,989NSWRL Winfield Cup12705430110,8929,241
1,988NSWRL Winfield Cup11704451109,8649,988
1,987NSWRL Winfield Cup1270534783,0186,918
1,986NSWRL Winfield Cup1270543782,2126,851
1,985NSWRL Winfield Cup1241749693,9997,833
1,984NSWRL Winfield Cup12804395127,66610,639
1,983NSWRFL Winfield Cup14608608137,1739,798
1,982NSWRFL Winfield Cup13409516140,72110,825
Domestic11059 Home · 1 Draw · 49 Away · 9,036 avg crowd
020 Home · 0 Draw · 2 Away · — avg crowd
VenueTeamAga

Team Records

TeamGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
Canberra Raiders112611492,4012,4151,9629,03618,272
Sydney Roosters115062002042258,80314,754
Parramatta Eels930514314115113,57117,407
St George Dragons930614514520110,88813,758
South Sydney Rabbitohs93061011011519,04412,954
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles96121941941709,19714,824
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks93061701702087,73411,955
Illawarra Steelers92071441442286,17912,435
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs850317017014510,96616,402
Western Suburbs Magpies82061371372306,85710,746
Balmain Tigers770015615610810,03112,961
North Sydney Bears74031061061357,7808,932
Penrith Panthers75021651651297,6109,853
Newtown Jets20022323438,4389,982
Gold Coast Chargers200266747,4169,843
Melbourne Storm2002424290——
Brisbane Broncos1001662718,27218,272
Newcastle Knights10011212308,2938,293
St George-Illawarra Dragons1100363628——
Warriors10014442——
VenueTeamAgaComp

Team Records by Competition

TeamCompetitionGamesWDLPointsAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
Canberra RaidersNational Rugby League98521451,9829,03618,272
Illawarra SteelersNational Rugby League92071446,17912,435
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNational Rugby League850317010,96616,402
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNational Rugby League83051467,73411,955
South Sydney RabbitohsNational Rugby League8305859,04412,954
St George DragonsNational Rugby League830513910,88813,758
Sydney RoostersNational Rugby League83051368,80314,754
Western Suburbs MagpiesNational Rugby League82061376,85710,746
Balmain TigersNational Rugby League770015610,03112,961
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNational Rugby League75111489,19714,824
North Sydney BearsNational Rugby League74031067,7808,932
Parramatta EelsNational Rugby League730411913,57117,407
Penrith PanthersNational Rugby League75021657,6109,853
Canberra RaidersJersey Flegg Cup5103102——
Canberra RaidersNSW Reserve Grade5401205——
Canberra RaidersSG Ball Cup4400112——
Gold Coast ChargersNational Rugby League200267,4169,843
Newtown JetsNational Rugby League2002238,4389,982
Sydney RoostersJersey Flegg Cup220050——
Brisbane BroncosNational Rugby League1001618,27218,272
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksSG Ball Cup100124——
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesJersey Flegg Cup110030——
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNSW Reserve Grade100116——
Melbourne StormJersey Flegg Cup100130——
Melbourne StormNSW Reserve Grade100112——
Newcastle KnightsNational Rugby League1001128,2938,293
Parramatta EelsJersey Flegg Cup10000——
Parramatta EelsNSW Reserve Grade100124——
South Sydney RabbitohsSG Ball Cup100116——
St George DragonsSG Ball Cup10016——
St George-Illawarra DragonsNSW Reserve Grade110036——
Sydney RoostersSG Ball Cup100114——
WarriorsNSW Reserve Grade10014——
VenueCoachRec

Coach Records

CoachGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdSpan
Don Furner75371371,4001,4001,3998,86406 Mar 1982 – 15 Aug 1987
Tim Sheens27170106586583779,17519 Aug 1984 – 20 Aug 1989
Wayne Bennett137062132131677,79228 Feb 1987 – 18 Jun 1989
Bob Fulton75111601601039,46729 Aug 1982 – 12 Jun 1988
Frank Stanton7700142142989,40630 May 1982 – 07 May 1988
Roy Masters63031271277910,86504 Jul 1982 – 05 Jul 1987
Warren Ryan6303107107949,55418 Apr 1982 – 08 Jul 1989
Jack Gibson52036969749,88318 Jul 1982 – 28 Feb 1987
John Monie520382828812,81108 Jul 1984 – 14 May 1989
Ron Willey53027171738,02220 Jun 1982 – 05 Jun 1988
Allan Fitzgibbon420299991048,58901 Aug 1982 – 15 Jul 1989
Arthur Beetson42027171706,45111 Aug 1985 – 07 Aug 1988
Brian Smith41036565903,81622 Jul 1984 – 21 Jun 1987
Chris Lewis430116316186—25 May 2025 – 22 Aug 2026
George Piggins42023535508,69211 May 1986 – 26 Mar 1989
Terry Fearnley41036969927,75806 Mar 1982 – 05 Mar 1988
Ted Glossop320173734910,22821 Mar 1982 – 10 Jul 1988
Allan McMahon21015050365,85306 Jul 1986 – 26 Jun 1988
Bill Anderson210144444112,95806 Jun 1982 – 05 Apr 1987
Bob McCarthy200266747,41617 Apr 1988 – 09 Apr 1989
John Hayes21012727468,75312 Mar 1983 – 17 Jun 1984
John Peard22007373419,09016 May 1982 – 26 Feb 1983
Ken Gentle20022424666,35828 Mar 1984 – 25 Apr 1985
Laurie Freier200220208012,23807 Aug 1983 – 29 Apr 1984
Len Stacker20023838548,76726 Mar 1983 – 03 Jul 1983
Phil Gould210127275013,74624 Jul 1988 – 16 Apr 1989
Ron Hilditch20021414606,59125 Apr 1989 – 20 Aug 1989
Steve Ghosn20021717844,77706 Jul 1986 – 19 Apr 1987
Brett Kimmorley1001161635—23 May 2026
Brian Moore10011212316,89422 May 1983
Brian Norton100166325,87027 Apr 1986
Brock Sheppard110042424—23 Mar 2024
Craig Young1001444212,08230 Apr 1989
Greg Hawick10012020287,17231 Mar 1985
Greg Pierce11004444511,95502 May 1982
John Bailey11002525228,28925 Jun 1989
Keith Barnes11003030189,89508 May 1983
Mark Russell1001121248—18 Apr 2026
Nathan Cayless1001242250—22 Aug 2026
Ray Price110024241016,11416 Jun 1985
Ray Ritchie110023231312,22904 Apr 1982
Russell Fairfax10011010146,02130 Jul 1989
Tangata10014442—23 Mar 2024
Willie Talau1100363628—25 May 2025
VenueRefereeRec

Referee Records

RefereeGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Barry Barnes1590660940.68,91017,40704 Apr 1982 – 17 May 1987
Mick Stone1590655436.98,54018,27221 Mar 1982 – 18 Jun 1989
Graham Annesley1260645037.58,71812,57410 Apr 1983 – 20 Aug 1989
Greg Mccallum930631835.39,18516,40204 Aug 1984 – 15 Jul 1989
Bill Harrigan860230337.99,41214,46024 Aug 1986 – 08 Jul 1989
Martin Weekes730429241.79,36514,75406 Mar 1982 – 29 Apr 1984
Chris Ward521215631.29,85913,57826 Feb 1983 – 31 May 1986
Denis Spagarino410310626.56,0048,62822 Jul 1984 – 05 Mar 1988
Kevin Roberts420215438.511,47616,11422 May 1983 – 05 Apr 1987
Giles O'Donnell320112341.011,14915,67901 Aug 1982 – 15 Mar 1986
Graeme West320110635.37,8389,35226 Jun 1983 – 26 Jun 1988
John Gocher310210434.77,6849,13217 Jun 1984 – 29 Jun 1985
Phil Cooley320112842.76,8448,88922 Jun 1986 – 07 May 1988
Daniel Luttringer22009748.5——23 Mar 2024 – 23 May 2026
Denis Braybrook22007035.011,87013,75818 Apr 1982 – 04 Jul 1982
Jack Danzey Jnr20028844.012,84617,36516 May 1982 – 18 Jul 1982
Peter Filmer20027135.58,2909,56026 Mar 1989 – 25 Apr 1989
Damian Brady11006060.0——18 Apr 2026
Gage Miles11007672.0——22 Aug 2026
Kieren Irons10016464.0——25 May 2025
Lionel Green10014848.09,8959,89508 May 1983
VenueTeamMatchupRec

Most Frequent Matchups

Home TeamAway TeamGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Canberra RaidersSydney Roosters116054178,80314,75429 Aug 1982 – 10 Aug 2019
Canberra RaidersCronulla-Sutherland Sharks96033747,73411,95502 May 1982 – 21 Mar 2015
Canberra RaidersManly-Warringah Sea Eagles92163649,19714,82404 Apr 1982 – 23 May 2026
Canberra RaidersParramatta Eels950329613,57117,40718 Jul 1982 – 22 Aug 2026
Canberra RaidersSouth Sydney Rabbitohs96032529,04412,95406 Jun 1982 – 21 Feb 2015
Canberra RaidersSt George Dragons960334210,88813,75804 Jul 1982 – 11 Apr 2015
Canberra RaidersCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs830531510,96616,40221 Mar 1982 – 16 Apr 1989
Canberra RaidersIllawarra Steelers86023206,07412,43501 Aug 1982 – 20 Aug 1989
Canberra RaidersBalmain Tigers700726410,03112,96130 May 1982 – 08 Jul 1989
Canberra RaidersNorth Sydney Bears73042417,7808,93220 Jun 1982 – 07 May 1988
Canberra RaidersPenrith Panthers72052947,6109,85316 May 1982 – 05 Jun 1988
Canberra RaidersWestern Suburbs Magpies75023276,86710,74606 Mar 1982 – 25 Jun 1989
Canberra RaidersGold Coast Chargers2200807,4169,84317 Apr 1988 – 09 Apr 1989
Canberra RaidersMelbourne Storm2200132——18 Apr 2026
Canberra RaidersNewtown Jets2200668,4389,98218 Apr 1982 – 22 May 1983
Canberra RaidersBrisbane Broncos11003318,27218,27218 Jun 1989
Canberra RaidersNewcastle Knights1100428,2938,29326 Jun 1988
Canberra RaidersSt George-Illawarra Dragons100164——25 May 2025
Canberra RaidersWarriors110046——23 Mar 2024
Illawarra SteelersCanberra Raiders1001527,0207,02025 Apr 1989
Western Suburbs MagpiesCanberra Raiders1001406,7876,78703 Jul 1983
Advanced Game Record totals

Venue Match Statistics

All Runs0
Run Metres0
Line Breaks0
Try Assists0
Tackle Breaks0
Tackles Made0
Missed Tackles0
Kicking Metres0
Offloads0
Errors0
Penalties0
On Report0