RO

Active venue profile

Royal Agricultural Society Showground

Original name: Royal Agricultural Society Showground

Venue identity, location, capacity and facility details are loaded from the WhiteLine Fever venue database.

Opened TBC
Capacity Not recorded
Location Sydney, Moore Park, New South Wales, Australia
Games 208
Average Crowd 7,228
Record Crowd 36,818

All Venue Record tables

Venue Records

Career, yearly, competition, team, coach, referee, finals, classification, matchup, scoring and attendance summaries.

Games208
Home Wins130
Draws10
Away Wins68
Home Win Rate62.5%
Average Crowd7,228
Record Crowd36,818
Total Points5,499
VenueRecOv

Career Scoring and Attendance

Bonus Tries0
Tries1,165
Goals969
Goal Attempts125
Field Goals30
2pt Field Goals0
Sin Bins0
Send Offs36
Total Crowd1,344,338
Lowest Crowd100
Average Points26.4
Average Margin11.1
VenueRec

Year-by-Year Venue Record

YearGamesHome WDAway WTriesGoalsFGPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
1,98711006503434.024,00024,00024,000
1,96711004802828.023,72823,72823,728
1,96610018703838.018,35418,35418,354
1,947210115906331.59,8309,8309,830
1,93053025034021843.619,0176,33918,017
1,92974034234320028.648,8189,76436,818
1,92844002223011228.046,29115,43025,000
1,92764114438020834.731,5005,25012,124
1,92665014434020033.334,5005,75020,000
1,9243300201509030.022,0007,33316,000
1,92311006803434.09,0009,0009,000
1,9201881910288248627.0135,5008,46918,000
1,919166197695342426.5149,0009,31320,000
1,9181550107266135023.3113,5008,73120,000
1,917149057457033624.072,7005,59215,000
1,9161510145049125016.774,5004,96712,000
1,915116143938620518.6125,50011,40928,000
1,914107035536123923.918,4003,68012,000
1,91355003420014228.439,0007,80012,000
1,91296034148222324.883,8009,31122,000
1,911105414439321621.685,5008,55020,000
1,9101410139278243631.185,1006,07915,000
1,90919150411770349726.218,7001,3363,000
1,90815110410870347031.256,1004,00720,000
VenueCompRecOv

Competition Records

CompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
National Rugby League18411010644,90926.71,152,3387,07036,81825 Apr 1908 – 11 Apr 1987
City Cup24200459024.6192,0008,34816,00007 Sep 1912 – 20 Sep 1924
VenueCompRec

Competition by Season

YearCompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdAvg Crowd
1,987NSWRL Winfield Cup11003424,00024,000
1,967NSWRFL11002823,72823,728
1,966NSWRFL10013818,35418,354
1,947NSWRFL2101639,8309,830
1,930NSWRFL530221819,0176,339
1,929NSWRFL740320048,8189,764
1,928NSWRFL440011246,29115,430
1,927NSWRFL641120831,5005,250
1,926NSWRFL650120034,5005,750
1,924City Cup33009022,0007,333
1,923City Cup1100349,0009,000
1,920NSWRFL15519401100,5007,731
1,920City Cup33008535,00011,667
1,919NSWRFL13418336115,0008,846
1,919City Cup32018834,00011,333
1,918NSWRFL1350832796,5008,773
1,918City Cup20022317,0008,500
1,917NSWRFL1170427351,7005,170
1,917City Cup32016321,0007,000
1,916NSWRFL1381420663,5004,885
1,916City Cup22004411,0005,500
1,915NSWRFL8314140102,50012,813
1,915City Cup33006523,0007,667
1,914NSWRFL850319014,4003,600
1,914City Cup2200494,0004,000
1,913NSWRFL550014239,0007,800
1,912NSWRFL740317467,8009,686
1,912City Cup22004916,0008,000
1,911NSWRFL1054121685,5008,550
1,910NSWRFL14101343685,1006,079
1,909NSWRFL19150449718,7001,336
1,908NSWRFL15110447056,1004,007
Domestic204127 Home · 10 Draw · 67 Away · 7,228 avg crowd
VenueFinalsRecOv

Finals Records

CompetitionFinalGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdHigh Crowd
City CupSemi Final980123358,00015,000
National Rugby LeagueFinal761014391,12425,000
City CupFinal660015374,00016,000
National Rugby LeagueSemi Final33009711,61210,012
National Rugby LeagueGrand Final11001920,00020,000
VenueTeamAga

Team Records

TeamGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
Sydney Roosters105725281,7921,7921,0805,31825,000
South Sydney Rabbitohs81554221,3771,3777288,96436,818
Glebe47171294864866278,88222,000
Balmain Tigers38183174214214919,41628,000
Western Suburbs Magpies37102253263267056,98636,818
Newtown Jets35125183243244087,51018,000
North Sydney Bears3250273423426504,86324,000
Annandale13001370702471,9185,000
University900977772747,25620,000
Newcastle94051271251472,95014,000
St George Dragons74031251258314,75324,000
Cumberland2002774912,00020,000
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs110025258——
VenueTeamAgaComp

Team Records by Competition

TeamCompetitionGamesWDLPointsAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
Sydney RoostersNational Rugby League97665261,6785,40025,000
South Sydney RabbitohsNational Rugby League71504171,2248,92736,818
GlebeNational Rugby League40141254168,69722,000
Newtown JetsNational Rugby League33115173107,65418,000
Western Suburbs MagpiesNational Rugby League3282222756,52036,818
Balmain TigersNational Rugby League29133133189,59228,000
North Sydney BearsNational Rugby League2730242644,21224,000
AnnandaleNational Rugby League120012651,9185,000
South Sydney RabbitohsCity Cup105051539,20016,000
Balmain TigersCity Cup95041038,88915,000
NewcastleNational Rugby League94051272,95014,000
Sydney RoostersCity Cup86021144,2868,000
UniversityNational Rugby League8008755,79920,000
GlebeCity Cup7304709,85715,000
St George DragonsNational Rugby League740312514,75324,000
North Sydney BearsCity Cup5203787,60016,000
Western Suburbs MagpiesCity Cup5203519,60016,000
CumberlandNational Rugby League2002712,00020,000
Newtown JetsCity Cup2101145,5009,000
AnnandaleCity Cup10015——
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNational Rugby League110025——
UniversityCity Cup1001216,00016,000
VenueCoachRec

Coach Records

CoachGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdSpan
Arthur Hennessy27164748948919010,05425 Apr 1908 – 10 Aug 1918
Arthur Halloway2617184024022898,79206 May 1916 – 13 Sep 1930
Dally Messenger2520234664661877,45230 Apr 1910 – 16 Aug 1913
Chris McKivat1740131731732689,91210 Sep 1910 – 03 Aug 1929
Arthur Conlin9900202202361,00001 May 1909 – 18 Sep 1909
Ed Courtney931597971818,03811 May 1912 – 13 Sep 1930
Alex Burdon830579791098,75009 Jun 1917 – 16 Aug 1919
Bill Kelly8215858515712,47026 Jun 1915 – 06 Sep 1930
Charlie Russell622260606610,16728 May 1910 – 02 Aug 1919
George Boddington63038686943,00015 Jun 1929 – 24 Aug 1929
Jack Watkins5401106106782,90008 May 1926 – 14 Aug 1926
Robert Graves510447471103,50023 May 1908 – 07 Sep 1912
Albert Johnston43015757435,66708 May 1920 – 01 Sep 1920
Charlie Lynch430172724221,58415 Sep 1928 – 21 Jun 1930
Frank Burge42025858449,14625 Aug 1923 – 24 Aug 1929
Denis Lutge30032525472,16713 May 1916 – 26 Jun 1916
Paddy McCue300313131183,75024 May 1913 – 19 Jun 1920
Alf Blair220058581711,06810 Sep 1927 – 17 Sep 1927
Bill Noble210110101410,50008 Jun 1912 – 10 Aug 1912
Charlie Hedley200288382,50029 Apr 1911 – 19 Aug 1911
Ian Walsh220048481821,04122 May 1966 – 15 Jul 1967
Jim Craig210119191827,41818 May 1929 – 21 Jun 1930
Alf Fraser101017171775011 Jun 1927
Arnold Traynor10011818224,00008 May 1926
Bernie Purcell1001553318,35422 May 1966
Charles Fraser11001919159,00025 Aug 1923
Clarrie Prentice1001663810,01210 Sep 1927
Cliff Pearce10011111199,83021 Jun 1947
Dave Watson11001919119,83021 Jun 1947
Edward Fry11001414124,00029 Aug 1908
Frank Stanton110018181624,00011 Apr 1987
George Green110016168—03 Jun 1918
Howard Hallett11001111520,00018 Sep 1926
Jack Chaseling100199113,50020 Jul 1929
Jack Toohey1001121214—18 Aug 1928
Jim Abercrombie10011010114,00019 Jul 1913
Keith Barnes100113131523,72815 Jul 1967
Leo O'Connor1001101012—13 Jul 1929
Norm Robinson10018825—28 Jun 1947
Reg Latta1100232381,00015 Jun 1929
Ross McKinnon110025258—28 Jun 1947
Roy Masters100116161824,00011 Apr 1987
Tom McMahon100110101314,00025 Apr 1928
VenueRefereeRec

Referee Records

RefereeGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Tom Mcmahon55333191,28223.310,99122,00014 May 1910 – 24 Jul 1926
Arthur Farrow241021253522.36,35014,00015 Jun 1912 – 12 Jul 1919
William Neill15100544429.66,11220,00012 May 1917 – 13 Sep 1930
Tom Dickenson1260629224.35,52515,00016 Aug 1913 – 21 Aug 1920
Bill Finegan962119321.43,82914,00024 Apr 1909 – 22 Jul 1911
Charlie Hutchison980132335.71,4754,00027 Jun 1908 – 19 Jun 1909
Joe Black961221423.89,70028,00020 Jun 1914 – 27 May 1916
Charlie Hedley750220729.64,88612,00020 Jul 1912 – 15 Jun 1918
Edward Hooper740323333.39001,50025 Apr 1908 – 17 Jul 1909
Laurie Kearney741214020.07,78618,00020 Aug 1910 – 07 Sep 1912
Arthur Ballerum55007114.23,7406,00010 Jul 1909 – 28 Aug 1915
Arthur Thornton530213627.25,8259,00028 Jul 1917 – 29 May 1926
Charlie Russell530213827.62,0004,00010 Jun 1916 – 29 May 1920
Harry Poulton530224348.61,5203,00017 Jul 1909 – 30 Jul 1910
Lal Deane521216432.815,89236,81811 Jun 1927 – 19 Jul 1930
Aubrey Welch43017418.51,1331,50023 May 1908 – 22 May 1909
Joe Murray430112330.83,4307,29119 Jun 1926 – 24 Aug 1929
George Seabrook32016722.311,60020,00009 May 1908 – 13 Jun 1908
Baden Wales22004522.514,00014,00025 Apr 1928 – 13 Jul 1929
Frank Delaney22009346.52,5002,50015 May 1920 – 19 Jun 1920
Fred Henlen22006532.52,4004,00030 May 1908 – 27 Jun 1908
George Bishop21016331.59,8309,83021 Jun 1947 – 28 Jun 1947
Bill Fry11004747.01,0001,00003 Aug 1929
Col Pearce11002828.023,72823,72815 Jul 1967
E Shaw11003838.05,0005,00024 May 1913
Edward Larkin10013030.080080011 May 1912
Eric Buckley11003838.0——28 Jun 1930
Greg Mccallum11003434.024,00024,00011 Apr 1987
J Miller11004343.02,0002,00030 Apr 1927
Reg Drake11003333.030030006 Aug 1927
Tom Costello10012525.03,0003,00016 May 1908
William Kelly10013838.018,35418,35422 May 1966
VenueTeamMatchupRec

Most Frequent Matchups

Home TeamAway TeamGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Sydney RoostersGlebe1310033408,66722,00010 Sep 1910 – 03 Aug 1929
Sydney RoostersBalmain Tigers125163456,68820,00023 May 1908 – 15 Jun 1929
Sydney RoostersNorth Sydney Bears1211013274,02214,00015 Aug 1908 – 13 Jul 1929
Sydney RoostersWestern Suburbs Magpies1010003181,3784,00030 May 1908 – 19 Jun 1926
South Sydney RabbitohsNewtown Jets95221888,61418,00030 May 1908 – 21 Aug 1920
South Sydney RabbitohsSydney Roosters96031897,94425,00016 May 1908 – 15 Sep 1928
South Sydney RabbitohsWestern Suburbs Magpies970232411,01936,81825 Apr 1908 – 18 May 1929
South Sydney RabbitohsGlebe85032109,03817,00029 May 1909 – 26 Jun 1920
Sydney RoostersNewtown Jets84131734,18610,00019 Jun 1909 – 20 Jul 1929
Sydney RoostersSouth Sydney Rabbitohs82061828,50018,00022 May 1909 – 27 Jul 1929
GlebeBalmain Tigers63031078,00015,00007 Sep 1912 – 29 May 1920
Sydney RoostersAnnandale66001381,8205,00019 Aug 1911 – 28 Jul 1917
Sydney RoostersUniversity66002692,9587,29115 May 1920 – 06 Sep 1930
Balmain TigersGlebe54011229,00013,00006 May 1916 – 25 Aug 1923
North Sydney BearsSouth Sydney Rabbitohs51042065,63310,00026 Jun 1909 – 21 Jun 1947
North Sydney BearsSydney Roosters51041801,5003,00020 Jun 1908 – 13 Sep 1930
South Sydney RabbitohsBalmain Tigers521211510,75028,00018 Sep 1909 – 06 Sep 1919
South Sydney RabbitohsNorth Sydney Bears55001702,5805,00030 Jul 1910 – 13 Sep 1924
GlebeSydney Roosters4112788,12518,00016 Aug 1913 – 22 May 1920
Newtown JetsSouth Sydney Rabbitohs42116513,87515,00028 May 1910 – 10 Jul 1915
Newtown JetsSydney Roosters4013906,50012,00029 Jul 1911 – 08 May 1920
Balmain TigersWestern Suburbs Magpies30126113,33320,00022 Jun 1918 – 17 Jun 1920
GlebeSouth Sydney Rabbitohs31025411,66715,00008 Jul 1916 – 07 Aug 1920
South Sydney RabbitohsAnnandale3300551,7502,50020 Aug 1910 – 10 Jun 1916
South Sydney RabbitohsNewcastle33001001,9004,00027 Jun 1908 – 14 Aug 1909
Western Suburbs MagpiesGlebe32016411,66720,00013 Jul 1918 – 20 Sep 1919
AnnandaleSouth Sydney Rabbitohs2002632,2503,00016 Jul 1910 – 20 Jun 1914
AnnandaleSydney Roosters2002612,0002,00029 Apr 1911 – 08 May 1915
Balmain TigersSouth Sydney Rabbitohs22003413,50015,00021 Aug 1915 – 18 Aug 1917
Newtown JetsGlebe2002377,75012,00012 Jun 1915 – 20 May 1916
Newtown JetsNewcastle2101437,75014,00013 Jun 1908 – 22 May 1909
Newtown JetsWestern Suburbs Magpies2200473,1006,00011 Jul 1914 – 02 Aug 1919
North Sydney BearsSt George Dragons21015715,15724,00013 Aug 1927 – 11 Apr 1987
South Sydney RabbitohsSt George Dragons21016915,23918,35417 Sep 1927 – 22 May 1966
South Sydney RabbitohsUniversity22004118,00020,00020 Sep 1924 – 18 Sep 1926
Sydney RoostersSt George Dragons2101544,0004,00008 May 1926 – 24 Aug 1929
Western Suburbs MagpiesNewcastle2002591,0001,50023 May 1908 – 17 Jul 1909
Western Suburbs MagpiesSydney Roosters2011461,4002,00022 Jul 1911 – 11 May 1912
Balmain TigersNewtown Jets1100159,0009,00004 Sep 1920
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsBalmain Tigers110033——28 Jun 1947
GlebeNewtown Jets100136——01 Sep 1920
GlebeUniversity110041——19 Jun 1920
GlebeWestern Suburbs Magpies1100243,5003,50026 Aug 1911
NewcastleNorth Sydney Bears110021——24 Apr 1909
Newtown JetsBalmain Tigers1100258,0008,00023 Jun 1917
North Sydney BearsWestern Suburbs Magpies11002116,00016,00018 Sep 1920
South Sydney RabbitohsCumberland11002520,00020,00009 May 1908
St George DragonsBalmain Tigers11002823,72823,72815 Jul 1967
Sydney RoostersCumberland1100314,0004,00027 Jun 1908
Sydney RoostersNewcastle11005140040025 Jul 1908
Western Suburbs MagpiesBalmain Tigers11002715,00015,00013 Sep 1919
Western Suburbs MagpiesNewtown Jets110013——24 Apr 1909
Western Suburbs MagpiesNorth Sydney Bears1100102,5002,50010 Jul 1909
Western Suburbs MagpiesSouth Sydney Rabbitohs11001718,01718,01721 Jun 1930
Advanced Game Record totals

Venue Match Statistics

All Runs0
Run Metres0
Line Breaks0
Try Assists0
Tackle Breaks0
Tackles Made0
Missed Tackles0
Kicking Metres0
Offloads0
Errors0
Penalties0
On Report0