ME

Active venue profile

Metters Sports Ground

Original name: Metters Sports Ground

Venue identity, location, capacity and facility details are loaded from the WhiteLine Fever venue database.

Opened TBC
Capacity Not recorded
Location Sydney, Erskineville, New South Wales, Australia
Games 19
Average Crowd 2,811
Record Crowd 12,000

All Venue Record tables

Venue Records

Career, yearly, competition, team, coach, referee, finals, classification, matchup, scoring and attendance summaries.

Games19
Home Wins11
Draws2
Away Wins6
Home Win Rate57.9%
Average Crowd2,811
Record Crowd12,000
Total Points482
VenueRecOv

Career Scoring and Attendance

Bonus Tries0
Tries112
Goals72
Goal Attempts0
Field Goals1
2pt Field Goals0
Sin Bins0
Send Offs1
Total Crowd50,600
Lowest Crowd300
Average Points25.4
Average Margin14.4
VenueRec

Year-by-Year Venue Record

YearGamesHome WDAway WTriesGoalsFGPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
1,91242023018112832.09,0003,0004,000
1,91164023020013021.725,3004,21712,000
1,91095225234022424.916,3001,8114,000
VenueCompRecOv

Competition Records

CompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
National Rugby League19112648225.450,6002,81112,00014 May 1910 – 06 Jul 1912
VenueCompRec

Competition by Season

YearCompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdAvg Crowd
1,912NSWRFL42021289,0003,000
1,911NSWRFL640213025,3004,217
1,910NSWRFL952222416,3001,811
Domestic1911 Home · 2 Draw · 6 Away · 2,811 avg crowd
VenueTeamAga

Team Records

TeamGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
Newtown Jets151113277277993,27912,000
Western Suburbs Magpies910855552041,3003,000
North Sydney Bears41032929722,5004,000
Balmain Tigers31022525366,66712,000
Sydney Roosters20201616162,6004,000
Annandale20111414311,3501,500
South Sydney Rabbitohs22004545211,0001,000
Glebe1100212135,0005,000
VenueTeamAgaComp

Team Records by Competition

VenueCoachRec

Coach Records

CoachGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdSpan
Charlie Russell6510115115242,10014 May 1910 – 10 Sep 1910
Bill Noble43019595333,00004 May 1912 – 06 Jul 1912
Robert Graves31022525366,66716 Jul 1910 – 15 Jun 1912
Arthur Hennessy22004545211,00002 Jul 1910 – 27 May 1911
Dally Messenger20201616162,60030 Jul 1910 – 13 Aug 1910
Ed Courtney200288502,00004 May 1912 – 06 Jul 1912
Chris McKivat1100212135,00005 Aug 1911
VenueRefereeRec

Referee Records

RefereeGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Arthur Farrow751118526.42,2144,00002 Jul 1910 – 29 Jun 1912
Tom Mcmahon41127218.05,50012,00030 Jul 1910 – 05 Aug 1911
Arthur Ballerum22004824.02,2503,00010 Sep 1910 – 06 May 1911
E Shaw21015628.01,2501,50003 Sep 1910 – 10 Sep 1910
Laurie Kearney21016231.02,7504,00027 Aug 1910 – 15 Jun 1912
Bill Finegan11003030.060060014 May 1910
Charlie Hedley10012929.0——06 Jul 1912
VenueTeamMatchupRec

Most Frequent Matchups

Home TeamAway TeamGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Newtown JetsBalmain Tigers3201616,66712,00016 Jul 1910 – 15 Jun 1912
Newtown JetsNorth Sydney Bears3300852,8334,00027 Aug 1910 – 29 Jun 1912
Newtown JetsWestern Suburbs Magpies3300861,8673,00014 May 1910 – 04 May 1912
Western Suburbs MagpiesNewtown Jets3102916501,00003 Sep 1910 – 06 Jul 1912
Western Suburbs MagpiesSouth Sydney Rabbitohs2002661,0001,00002 Jul 1910 – 27 May 1911
Newtown JetsAnnandale1100211,5001,50010 Sep 1910
Newtown JetsGlebe1001245,0005,00005 Aug 1911
Newtown JetsSydney Roosters101084,0004,00030 Jul 1910
North Sydney BearsWestern Suburbs Magpies1100161,5001,50010 Sep 1910
Sydney RoostersAnnandale1010241,2001,20013 Aug 1910
Advanced Game Record totals

Venue Match Statistics

All Runs0
Run Metres0
Line Breaks0
Try Assists0
Tackle Breaks0
Tackles Made0
Missed Tackles0
Kicking Metres0
Offloads0
Errors0
Penalties0
On Report0