ME

Active venue profile

Metricon Stadium

Original name: Carrara

Venue identity, location, capacity and facility details are loaded from the WhiteLine Fever venue database.

Opened TBC
Capacity Not recorded
Location Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
Games 50
Average Crowd 10,367
Record Crowd 22,688

All Venue Record tables

Venue Records

Career, yearly, competition, team, coach, referee, finals, classification, matchup, scoring and attendance summaries.

Games50
Home Wins22
Draws0
Away Wins28
Home Win Rate44.0%
Average Crowd10,367
Record Crowd22,688
Total Points1,941
VenueRecOv

Career Scoring and Attendance

Bonus Tries0
Tries344
Goals279
Goal Attempts407
Field Goals7
2pt Field Goals0
Sin Bins14
Send Offs5
Total Crowd518,359
Lowest Crowd1,500
Average Points38.8
Average Margin13.3
VenueRec

Year-by-Year Venue Record

YearGamesHome WDAway WTriesGoalsFGPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
2,007107037161140740.7168,15016,81518,021
2,00611005603232.016,23116,23116,231
2,005100191206060.021,01221,01221,012
2,001110011806060.015,81315,81315,813
1,9981220108861247639.779,1876,59913,126
1,997117047660242638.798,5338,95815,872
1,996112096964140536.878,3857,12611,870
1,99521018303819.018,3609,1809,180
1,99411007413737.022,68822,68822,688
VenueCompRecOv

Competition Records

CompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
National Rugby League48210271,90339.6499,99910,41722,68818 Mar 1994 – 19 Aug 2007
Challenge Cup21013819.018,3609,1809,18011 Feb 1995
VenueCompRec

Competition by Season

YearCompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdAvg Crowd
2,007Telstra NRL Premiership10703407168,15016,815
2,006Telstra NRL Premiership11003216,23116,231
2,005Telstra NRL Premiership10016021,01221,012
2,001Telstra NRL Premiership11006015,81315,813
1,998NRL Premiership12201047679,1876,599
1,997ARL Optus Cup1170442698,5338,958
1,996ARL Optus Cup1120940578,3857,126
1,995Tooheys Challenge Cup21013818,3609,180
1,994NSWRL Winfield Cup11003722,68822,688
Domestic5022 Home · 0 Draw · 28 Away · 10,367 avg crowd
VenueTeamAga

Team Records

TeamGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
Gold Coast Chargers36120246246247447,99922,688
Gold Coast Titans1070321721719016,81518,021
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs430182827215,57421,012
North Queensland Cowboys43011081085615,20721,012
Warriors420280809912,69517,608
St George Dragons43018484549,22810,738
Brisbane Broncos32011001005517,20922,688
Parramatta Eels320144445813,64618,021
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles320150503711,74515,872
South Sydney Rabbitohs310240406911,24517,266
Sydney Roosters32016565569,97817,423
Canberra Raiders32015858528,22813,644
North Sydney Bears33008181567,6369,280
Balmain Tigers31024040586,2499,851
Illawarra Steelers31026262495,6097,251
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks210136363612,48217,946
Newcastle Knights200246466010,10315,306
South Queensland Crushers20021818548,7869,180
Penrith Panthers21012626342,6373,774
Wests Tigers100114143017,25717,257
Western Suburbs Magpies11002626105,9785,978
Adelaide Rams11004040123,8973,897
VenueTeamAgaComp

Team Records by Competition

TeamCompetitionGamesWDLPointsAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
Gold Coast ChargersNational Rugby League35120236187,96622,688
Gold Coast TitansNational Rugby League1070321716,81518,021
North Queensland CowboysNational Rugby League430110815,20721,012
WarriorsNational Rugby League42028012,69517,608
Balmain TigersNational Rugby League3102406,2499,851
Brisbane BroncosNational Rugby League320110017,20922,688
Canberra RaidersNational Rugby League3201588,22813,644
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNational Rugby League32016817,70521,012
Illawarra SteelersNational Rugby League3102625,6097,251
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNational Rugby League32015011,74515,872
North Sydney BearsNational Rugby League3300817,6369,280
Parramatta EelsNational Rugby League32014413,64618,021
South Sydney RabbitohsNational Rugby League31024011,24517,266
St George DragonsNational Rugby League3201669,24410,738
Sydney RoostersNational Rugby League3201659,97817,423
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNational Rugby League21013612,48217,946
Newcastle KnightsNational Rugby League20024610,10315,306
Penrith PanthersNational Rugby League2101262,6373,774
Adelaide RamsNational Rugby League1100403,8973,897
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsChallenge Cup1100149,1809,180
Gold Coast ChargersChallenge Cup100169,1809,180
South Queensland CrushersChallenge Cup100109,1809,180
South Queensland CrushersNational Rugby League1001188,3928,392
St George DragonsChallenge Cup1100189,1809,180
Western Suburbs MagpiesNational Rugby League1100265,9785,978
Wests TigersNational Rugby League10011417,25717,257
VenueCoachRec

Coach Records

CoachGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdSpan
Phil Economidis34110235935937147,53323 Mar 1996 – 22 Aug 1998
John Cartwright1070321721719016,81526 Mar 2007 – 19 Aug 2007
Brian Smith430172725411,85111 Feb 1995 – 23 Jun 2007
Bob Fulton320150503711,74514 Apr 1996 – 25 Jul 1998
David Waite32016666489,24403 Aug 1996 – 23 May 1998
Graham Murray320184844218,35027 May 2005 – 07 May 2007
Peter Louis33008181567,63623 Mar 1996 – 01 Aug 1998
Steve Folkes320168687217,70527 May 2005 – 20 Jul 2007
Wayne Bennett32011001005517,20918 Mar 1994 – 15 Jul 2001
Wayne Pearce31024040586,24901 Jun 1996 – 20 Jun 1998
Andrew Farrar21014242214,78817 May 1997 – 06 Jun 1998
John Harvey210131313015,93418 Mar 1994 – 11 Feb 1995
Ken Shine21012222448,23529 Jun 1996 – 07 Jun 1997
Phil Gould22004747346,25604 May 1996 – 19 Apr 1997
Royce Simmons21012626342,63715 Jun 1996 – 09 May 1998
Tim Sheens210140404211,57917 Aug 1996 – 04 Aug 2007
Allan McMahon10012020287,25120 Apr 1996
Bob Lindner100100149,18011 Feb 1995
Brad Fittler100118182217,42319 Aug 2007
Chris Anderson1100141409,18011 Feb 1995
Daniel Anderson100112124815,81315 Jul 2001
Dean Lance11004040123,89727 Jun 1998
Frank Endacott10011818315,49011 Jul 1998
Graham Lowe11002424145,77726 Jul 1996
Ivan Cleary11002222617,60830 Jun 2007
Jason Taylor100118182517,26626 May 2007
John Lang11002020187,01722 Aug 1998
John Monie110028281411,87013 Jul 1996
Mal Meninga11002424125,13926 Apr 1998
Malcolm Reilly10012424324,90003 May 1997
Michael Hagan100112123818,02129 Apr 2007
Neil Henry1001882813,64403 Jun 2007
Ricky Stuart100116161817,94626 Mar 2007
Steve Bleakley10011818408,39227 Jul 1997
Tom Raudonikis11002626105,97824 May 1997
VenueRefereeRec

Referee Records

RefereeGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Paul Simpkins610521836.37,16911,87015 Jun 1996 – 27 Jun 1998
Sean Hampstead630324941.59,20015,87317 Aug 1996 – 20 Jul 2007
Eddie Ward510419739.45,2059,21104 May 1996 – 06 Jun 1998
Matt Hewitt510417134.211,61915,87214 Apr 1996 – 25 Jul 1998
Mark Oaten300310234.08,7249,18011 Feb 1995 – 23 May 1998
Shayne Hayne32019431.317,26217,94618 Jun 2006 – 30 Jun 2007
Tim Mander310215852.714,61421,01222 Aug 1998 – 27 May 2005
Ben Cummins21018442.016,55617,80607 May 2007 – 23 Jun 2007
Brian Grant21015025.07,1609,18011 Feb 1995 – 26 Apr 1998
Gavin Badger22007638.015,53417,42303 Jun 2007 – 19 Aug 2007
Moghseen Jadwat20025527.55,2825,33620 Jun 1998 – 01 Aug 1998
Tony Maksoud210112663.08,3428,39223 Mar 1996 – 27 Jul 1997
Bill Harrigan11003737.022,68822,68818 Mar 1994
David Manson11002121.05,8135,81317 May 1997
Graeme West11004848.07,2517,25120 Apr 1996
Kelvin Jeffes11003636.010,73810,73805 Jul 1997
Mick Lewis11004444.03,6703,67001 Jun 1996
Neil Almond10013838.05,7775,77726 Jul 1996
Steve Clark11004444.017,25717,25704 Aug 2007
Tony Archer11005050.018,02118,02129 Apr 2007
Tony De Las Heras11004343.017,26617,26626 May 2007
VenueTeamMatchupRec

Most Frequent Matchups

Home TeamAway TeamGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Gold Coast ChargersSt George Dragons41031389,22810,73811 Feb 1995 – 23 May 1998
Gold Coast ChargersBalmain Tigers3201986,2499,85101 Jun 1996 – 20 Jun 1998
Gold Coast ChargersIllawarra Steelers32011115,6097,25120 Apr 1996 – 06 Jun 1998
Gold Coast ChargersManly-Warringah Sea Eagles31028711,74515,87214 Apr 1996 – 25 Jul 1998
Gold Coast ChargersNorth Sydney Bears30031377,6369,28023 Mar 1996 – 01 Aug 1998
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNorth Queensland Cowboys21019218,62221,01227 May 2005 – 18 Jun 2006
Gold Coast ChargersBrisbane Broncos21019517,90722,68818 Mar 1994 – 05 Apr 1998
Gold Coast ChargersCanberra Raiders2002745,5205,90117 Aug 1996 – 26 Apr 1998
Gold Coast ChargersParramatta Eels20025211,45813,18209 Aug 1997 – 21 Mar 1998
Gold Coast ChargersPenrith Panthers2101602,6373,77415 Jun 1996 – 09 May 1998
Gold Coast ChargersSouth Sydney Rabbitohs2101668,23511,15329 Jun 1996 – 07 Jun 1997
Gold Coast ChargersSydney Roosters2002816,2569,21104 May 1996 – 19 Apr 1997
Gold Coast ChargersWarriors2101918,68011,87013 Jul 1996 – 11 Jul 1998
Brisbane BroncosWarriors11006015,81315,81315 Jul 2001
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsSouth Queensland Crushers1100149,1809,18011 Feb 1995
Gold Coast ChargersAdelaide Rams1001523,8973,89727 Jun 1998
Gold Coast ChargersCronulla-Sutherland Sharks1001387,0177,01722 Aug 1998
Gold Coast ChargersNewcastle Knights1100564,9004,90003 May 1997
Gold Coast ChargersNorth Queensland Cowboys1001385,7775,77726 Jul 1996
Gold Coast ChargersSouth Queensland Crushers1100588,3928,39227 Jul 1997
Gold Coast ChargersWestern Suburbs Magpies1001365,9785,97824 May 1997
Gold Coast TitansCanberra Raiders11003613,64413,64403 Jun 2007
Gold Coast TitansCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10014815,87315,87320 Jul 2007
Gold Coast TitansCronulla-Sutherland Sharks11003417,94617,94626 Mar 2007
Gold Coast TitansNewcastle Knights11005015,30615,30623 Jun 2007
Gold Coast TitansNorth Queensland Cowboys10013417,80617,80607 May 2007
Gold Coast TitansParramatta Eels11005018,02118,02129 Apr 2007
Gold Coast TitansSouth Sydney Rabbitohs11004317,26617,26626 May 2007
Gold Coast TitansSydney Roosters11004017,42317,42319 Aug 2007
Gold Coast TitansWarriors10012817,60817,60830 Jun 2007
Gold Coast TitansWests Tigers11004417,25717,25704 Aug 2007
Advanced Game Record totals

Venue Match Statistics

All Runs0
Run Metres0
Line Breaks0
Try Assists0
Tackle Breaks0
Tackles Made0
Missed Tackles0
Kicking Metres0
Offloads0
Errors0
Penalties0
On Report0