MA

Active venue profile

Marrickville Oval

Original name: Marrickville Oval

Venue identity, location, capacity and facility details are loaded from the WhiteLine Fever venue database.

Opened TBC
Capacity Not recorded
Location Sydney, Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Games 99
Average Crowd 3,547
Record Crowd 10,000

All Venue Record tables

Venue Records

Career, yearly, competition, team, coach, referee, finals, classification, matchup, scoring and attendance summaries.

Games99
Home Wins59
Draws3
Away Wins37
Home Win Rate59.6%
Average Crowd3,547
Record Crowd10,000
Total Points2,647
VenueRecOv

Career Scoring and Attendance

Bonus Tries0
Tries539
Goals515
Goal Attempts0
Field Goals0
2pt Field Goals0
Sin Bins0
Send Offs5
Total Crowd248,322
Lowest Crowd500
Average Points26.7
Average Margin9.4
VenueRec

Year-by-Year Venue Record

YearGamesHome WDAway WTriesGoalsFGPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
1,935138058589043333.331,5004,50010,000
1,93474033639018626.66,0003,0005,000
1,933116145665029827.135,5005,07110,000
1,93264024038019632.712,0004,0006,000
1,931117046368032529.520,2224,0447,722
1,93075023730017124.416,8002,8006,000
1,92987013830017421.838,0005,42910,000
1,92861053135016327.211,0002,7504,000
1,9274202191608922.35,3001,3252,500
1,92675023128014921.321,0003,0004,000
1,92551042622012224.413,0002,6004,000
1,92394234726019321.427,0003,0008,000
1,92211006502828.03,5003,5003,500
1,92122006703216.06,0003,0003,000
1,9202200181708844.01,5001,5001,500
VenueCompRecOv

Competition Records

CompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
National Rugby League95572362,56927.0237,8223,60310,00028 Aug 1920 – 31 Aug 1935
City Cup42117819.510,5002,6254,00023 Jul 1921 – 25 Aug 1923
VenueCompRec

Competition by Season

YearCompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdAvg Crowd
1,935NSWRFL1380543331,5004,500
1,934NSWRFL74031866,0003,000
1,933NSWRFL1161429835,5005,071
1,932NSWRFL640219612,0004,000
1,931NSWRFL1170432520,2224,044
1,930NSWRFL750217116,8002,800
1,929NSWRFL870117438,0005,429
1,928NSWRFL610516311,0002,750
1,927NSWRFL4202895,3001,325
1,926NSWRFL750214921,0003,000
1,925NSWRFL510412213,0002,600
1,923NSWRFL631212719,5003,250
1,923City Cup3111667,5002,500
1,922NSWRFL1100283,5003,500
1,921City Cup1100123,0003,000
1,921NSWRFL1100203,0003,000
1,920NSWRFL2200881,5001,500
Domestic9959 Home · 3 Draw · 37 Away · 3,547 avg crowd
VenueTeamAga

Team Records

TeamGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
Newtown Jets90442441,2141,2141,1163,63410,000
University3063212902905072,32410,000
South Sydney Rabbitohs1513113233231804,20210,000
St George Dragons134091491491904,0008,000
Sydney Roosters1210022242241074,53310,000
Balmain Tigers116051411411523,5007,000
Glebe9504106106872,9789,000
North Sydney Bears830570701172,3004,000
Western Suburbs Magpies64028282685,0008,000
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs410348481232,5004,000
VenueTeamAgaComp

Team Records by Competition

VenueCoachRec

Coach Records

CoachGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdSpan
Albert Johnston27132123173172982,67228 Aug 1920 – 31 Aug 1935
Arthur Halloway1510231941941653,94619 May 1923 – 25 Apr 1935
Charlie Russell156091911911814,61125 Apr 1933 – 28 Jul 1934
Bill Kelly1142598981122,77825 Jun 1921 – 09 Aug 1930
Charlie Lynch108111871871304,40316 Jun 1928 – 28 Jul 1934
Jack Chaseling8602107107675,42920 Apr 1929 – 10 Aug 1929
Frank Burge7502126126574,33307 Jul 1923 – 03 Aug 1935
Gordon Favell711572721193,00013 May 1933 – 21 Jul 1934
Ed Courtney510458581502,33316 Aug 1930 – 24 Aug 1935
Herb Gilbert52036767704,00020 May 1922 – 27 Jun 1925
Alf Fraser32013030183,50009 May 1925 – 25 Aug 1928
Bob Williams30032424691,50004 May 1935 – 24 Aug 1935
Chris McKivat32012525165,33321 Apr 1928 – 06 Jul 1929
Dave Watson33007575334,00027 Apr 1935 – 10 Aug 1935
George Robinson32014949547,00020 May 1933 – 15 Jun 1935
Reg Latta31022525452,50022 Jun 1929 – 18 Jul 1931
Frank McMillan22003535264,50020 Jun 1931 – 22 Jun 1935
Harry Kadwell2002252537—15 Aug 1931 – 11 Jun 1932
Paddy McCue20021010781,50028 Aug 1920 – 01 Sep 1920
Arnold Traynor100199252,00007 Aug 1926
Arthur Edwards100144231,50001 Jul 1933
Bill Brogan1100212168,00006 May 1933
Bill Farnsworth11001818103,50020 May 1922
Cec Fifield10011212252,00023 Aug 1930
Charles Fraser1100252510—06 Aug 1932
Harry Caples10011313193,00027 Apr 1929
Herman Peters1001111125—28 Apr 1934
Howard Hallett11001414123,00006 Jun 1925
Jack Toohey1100111131,50028 Jul 1928
Jack Watkins10013384,00022 May 1926
Jim Craig100155215,00003 Aug 1929
Norm Robinson10011212252,00023 Aug 1930
Tom Wright110010103—25 Jul 1931
VenueRefereeRec

Referee Records

RefereeGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
William Neill13100330923.85,50310,00011 Jun 1927 – 02 Jul 1932
Chris Mcgrath1271437231.03,7868,00009 May 1931 – 19 Aug 1933
Lal Deane1160533430.44,0897,00021 May 1927 – 31 Aug 1935
Joe Murray832320625.82,2143,50025 Jun 1921 – 04 Aug 1928
S Jackson710615722.42,6434,00007 Jul 1923 – 08 Aug 1925
Bill Fry620415125.24,87510,00027 Jun 1931 – 25 Apr 1934
Jack Latta540115030.04,0004,00006 May 1935 – 24 Aug 1935
Arthur Thornton44007318.34,5008,00023 Jul 1921 – 01 May 1926
Baden Wales43018020.01,6253,00018 Jun 1927 – 16 Aug 1930
Tom Mcmahon43019724.32,8753,50020 May 1922 – 07 Aug 1926
J Miller320111438.02,5003,00018 Aug 1928 – 22 Jun 1929
Joe Murphy31025819.35,50010,00019 May 1934 – 25 Apr 1935
Leo Baggott330010334.34,5005,00009 Jun 1934 – 27 Apr 1935
Arthur Davis21018140.51,0001,00027 Jul 1935 – 03 Aug 1935
H Irvine22005829.04,0004,00018 Jun 1932 – 28 Apr 1934
Phil Lee21017035.01,5001,50004 May 1935 – 10 Aug 1935
Ted Kerr21012512.52,2503,00024 Jul 1926 – 28 Jul 1928
A Christie11001616.0——18 Jul 1931
A Lupton10011313.0——25 Jul 1931
Charlie Russell11005252.0——01 Sep 1920
Frank Delaney10012323.05,0005,00027 Jul 1929
Mick Brannaghan11001111.04,0004,00022 May 1926
S Jolly11001919.0——10 Aug 1929
Tom Dickenson11003636.01,5001,50028 Aug 1920
Tom Mcmahon10013939.0——07 Jul 1934
VenueTeamMatchupRec

Most Frequent Matchups

Home TeamAway TeamGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Newtown JetsUniversity2215255262,50010,00028 Aug 1920 – 20 Jul 1935
Newtown JetsSt George Dragons129033133,5006,00023 Jul 1921 – 31 Aug 1935
Newtown JetsBalmain Tigers105052773,5007,00009 May 1925 – 15 Jun 1935
Newtown JetsSydney Roosters92072464,97110,00022 May 1926 – 25 Apr 1935
Newtown JetsNorth Sydney Bears85031872,3004,00019 Jun 1926 – 03 Aug 1935
Newtown JetsGlebe73041632,4004,00014 Jul 1923 – 06 Jul 1929
Newtown JetsSouth Sydney Rabbitohs61051774,40010,00006 Jun 1925 – 10 Aug 1935
Newtown JetsWestern Suburbs Magpies62041505,0008,00001 May 1926 – 22 Jun 1935
South Sydney RabbitohsUniversity54101851,7502,00001 Sep 1920 – 12 Aug 1933
South Sydney RabbitohsNewtown Jets3300955,5747,72225 Apr 1931 – 18 May 1935
Newtown JetsCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs2200941,0001,00006 May 1935 – 27 Jul 1935
Sydney RoostersNewtown Jets2200483,0004,00030 Aug 1930 – 29 Apr 1933
Balmain TigersNewtown Jets110016——18 Jul 1931
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsUniversity110031——24 Aug 1935
GlebeNewtown Jets1100129,0009,00020 Apr 1929
GlebeUniversity1001181,0001,00007 Jul 1923
South Sydney RabbitohsCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100464,0004,00027 Apr 1935
St George DragonsNewtown Jets1100268,0008,00016 Jun 1923
Sydney RoostersUniversity110037——19 Aug 1933
Advanced Game Record totals

Venue Match Statistics

All Runs0
Run Metres0
Line Breaks0
Try Assists0
Tackle Breaks0
Tackles Made0
Missed Tackles0
Kicking Metres0
Offloads0
Errors0
Penalties0
On Report0