HU

Active venue profile

Hurstville Oval

Original name: Hurstville Oval

Venue identity, location, capacity and facility details are loaded from the WhiteLine Fever venue database.

Opened TBC
Capacity Not recorded
Location Sydney, Hurstville, New South Wales, Australia
Games 61
Average Crowd 6,184
Record Crowd 14,997

All Venue Record tables

Venue Records

Career, yearly, competition, team, coach, referee, finals, classification, matchup, scoring and attendance summaries.

Games61
Home Wins38
Draws2
Away Wins21
Home Win Rate62.3%
Average Crowd6,184
Record Crowd14,997
Total Points2,102
VenueRecOv

Career Scoring and Attendance

Bonus Tries0
Tries432
Goals402
Goal Attempts0
Field Goals1
2pt Field Goals0
Sin Bins0
Send Offs10
Total Crowd340,101
Lowest Crowd1,500
Average Points34.5
Average Margin11.6
VenueRec

Year-by-Year Venue Record

YearGamesHome WDAway WTriesGoalsFGPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
1,94954013233016232.432,2008,05010,000
1,94872144950024735.330,1006,0209,000
1,94775025658128640.954,4717,78212,330
1,94663034134019131.846,1539,23114,997
1,94563033634017629.335,7195,9537,918
1,94453024137019739.431,6166,3237,700
1,9433210161207224.022,4007,4679,500
1,94265014346022136.830,3255,0548,325
1,94143013534017343.321,1175,2796,900
1,94032012518011137.011,0003,6674,000
1,923330014605418.06,0002,0003,000
1,92242023027014436.06,0003,0004,000
1,9212101141306834.013,0006,50010,000
VenueCompRecOv

Competition Records

CompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
National Rugby League57362191,98834.9331,6016,37714,99728 May 1921 – 02 Jul 1949
City Cup420211428.58,5002,8334,00002 Jul 1921 – 15 Aug 1942
VenueCompRec

Competition by Season

YearCompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdAvg Crowd
1,949NSWRFL540116232,2008,050
1,948NSWRFL721424730,1006,020
1,947NSWRFL750228654,4717,782
1,946NSWRFL630319146,1539,231
1,945NSWRFL630317635,7195,953
1,944NSWRFL530219731,6166,323
1,943NSWRFL32107222,4007,467
1,942NSWRFL540118726,3255,265
1,942City Cup1100344,0004,000
1,941NSWRFL430117321,1175,279
1,940NSWRFL320111111,0003,667
1,923NSWRFL2200414,5002,250
1,923City Cup1100131,5001,500
1,922NSWRFL32011106,0003,000
1,922City Cup1001340—
1,921City Cup1001333,0003,000
1,921NSWRFL11003510,00010,000
Domestic6138 Home · 2 Draw · 21 Away · 6,184 avg crowd
VenueTeamAga

Team Records

TeamGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
St George Dragons61382211,2281,2288746,18414,997
South Sydney Rabbitohs137062222222195,1097,520
Western Suburbs Magpies92071291291815,5898,000
North Sydney Bears82151061061866,0449,500
Sydney Roosters72051121121467,05510,000
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs611486861237,23712,330
University500527271093,60010,000
Newtown Jets43018383678,47514,997
Balmain Tigers42024747597,4058,325
Parramatta Eels32014444507,65810,000
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles20021818888,0008,000
VenueTeamAgaComp

Team Records by Competition

VenueCoachRec

Coach Records

CoachGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdSpan
Jim Duckworth126152432431666,92205 Jun 1948 – 02 Jul 1949
Bill Kelly113081441442075,38528 May 1921 – 11 Aug 1945
Neville Smith107122082081485,45206 Jul 1940 – 31 Jul 1943
Charlie Lynch86021981981077,30906 Jul 1940 – 16 Aug 1947
Herb Gilbert8503134134993,66728 May 1921 – 18 Aug 1923
Arthur Justice75021851851017,78203 May 1947 – 16 Aug 1947
Percy Williams74031201201005,95305 May 1945 – 24 Jul 1948
Harry Kadwell63038888885,95305 May 1945 – 11 Aug 1945
Herb Narvo6402107107849,23122 Apr 1946 – 10 Aug 1946
Arthur Halloway511389891205,62620 Jul 1940 – 05 Jun 1948
Len Kelly5401123123645,26502 May 1942 – 25 Jul 1942
Frank Farrell33006868419,63426 May 1945 – 21 Jun 1947
Howard Hallett33007272254,00006 May 1922 – 15 Jul 1922
Ray Stehr30032929677,66702 Aug 1941 – 25 Jun 1949
Alf Blair21014646356,81519 Jun 1943 – 01 Jul 1944
Arthur Folwell21013939356,25006 Jun 1942 – 26 May 1945
Arthur Hennessy20022828456,76010 Jun 1946 – 03 Aug 1946
Frank Burge21012222237,92605 May 1945 – 16 Aug 1947
Frank McMillan20021919456,28914 Jul 1945 – 12 Jul 1947
Jim Tait21012121345,45005 Jul 1941 – 11 Jul 1942
Norm Robinson21012424246,94513 May 1944 – 09 Aug 1947
Vic Hey22003030218,00010 Jul 1948 – 28 May 1949
Albert McGuinness10011515245,00002 May 1942
Athol Smith1100151512—07 Aug 1948
Cec Fifield11002222125,90010 Jun 1944
Cliff Pearce100166305,60026 Jun 1948
Dave Watson10011515315,00021 Aug 1948
Eric Lewis10011212186,15323 Jun 1945
Frank Hyde10109999,50031 Jul 1943
George Mullins10017727—13 Jun 1949
Harold Johnson10011111618,00003 May 1947
Harry Forbes11001818157,63622 Jun 1946
Harry McKinnon100188226,20007 May 1949
Harry Porter10011010318,00002 Jul 1949
Jack O'Reilly10011717444,00025 Jul 1942
Jack Walsh10017713—10 Aug 1946
Jeff Smith11002323134,50014 Jun 1948
Joe Pearce100188227,70027 May 1944
Len Smith110022221514,99722 Apr 1946
Les Mead11003030245,71712 Jul 1941
Merv Gray10011515313,00003 Aug 1940
Paddy Bugden10011818294,95312 Aug 1944
Ron Bailey11002222125,90010 Jun 1944
Ross McKinnon100116162512,33017 May 1947
Roy Kirkaldy10011111164,90024 Jul 1943
Sandy Pearce100122452,00024 Jun 1922
VenueRefereeRec

Referee Records

RefereeGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
George Bishop941430033.36,39610,00003 Aug 1940 – 28 May 1949
Jack O'Brien941429632.96,91910,00006 Jul 1940 – 25 Jun 1949
Austin Shiner870127934.96,0828,00002 May 1942 – 12 Jul 1947
Tom Mcmahon840432340.48,05614,99720 Jul 1940 – 16 Aug 1947
Aub Oxford540120340.66,4598,00015 Aug 1942 – 13 Jun 1949
Col Pearce31028929.75,8006,00026 Jun 1948 – 07 Aug 1948
Frank Delaney310211538.32,0002,00024 Jun 1922 – 15 Jul 1922
Joe Mcgauley32018227.35,7758,32502 Aug 1941 – 11 Jul 1942
Cliff Brown22009648.07,1888,00002 Aug 1947 – 02 Jul 1949
Joe Murray22002613.01,5001,50018 Aug 1923
Ray Smyth21015427.05,4295,60502 Jun 1945 – 14 Jul 1945
Arthur Thornton11002929.04,0004,00006 May 1922
Bill Devine11004343.03,5003,50009 Aug 1941
Darcy Lawler11003030.06,1536,15323 Jun 1945
H Carrick11004141.05,0005,00006 Jun 1942
S Jackson11002828.03,0003,00009 Jun 1923
Vic Dickenson11003535.010,00010,00028 May 1921
William Neill10013333.03,0003,00002 Jul 1921
VenueTeamMatchupRec

Most Frequent Matchups

Home TeamAway TeamGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
St George DragonsSouth Sydney Rabbitohs115063805,1347,52002 Jul 1921 – 21 Aug 1948
St George DragonsWestern Suburbs Magpies97023105,5898,00003 Aug 1940 – 14 Jun 1948
St George DragonsNorth Sydney Bears85122926,0449,50020 Jul 1940 – 07 May 1949
St George DragonsSydney Roosters75022587,05510,00002 Aug 1941 – 25 Jun 1949
St George DragonsCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs64112097,23712,33024 Jul 1943 – 02 Jul 1949
St George DragonsUniversity55001363,60010,00028 May 1921 – 18 Aug 1923
St George DragonsBalmain Tigers42021067,4058,32523 May 1942 – 07 Aug 1948
St George DragonsNewtown Jets41031508,47514,99706 Jun 1942 – 21 Jun 1947
St George DragonsParramatta Eels3102947,65810,00012 Jul 1947 – 28 May 1949
South Sydney RabbitohsSt George Dragons2101615,0006,00006 May 1922 – 03 Aug 1946
St George DragonsManly-Warringah Sea Eagles22001068,0008,00003 May 1947 – 13 Jun 1949
Advanced Game Record totals

Venue Match Statistics

All Runs0
Run Metres0
Line Breaks0
Try Assists0
Tackle Breaks0
Tackles Made0
Missed Tackles0
Kicking Metres0
Offloads0
Errors0
Penalties0
On Report0