Phil Lee referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Phil Lee

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 53
Home Wins 33
Draws 3
Away Wins 17
Home Win % 62

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games20Wins10Draws3Losses7

50.0% team win rate · 16 difference · 07 Jul 1934 – 17 May 1941

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games17Wins8Draws1Losses8

47.1% team win rate · -15 difference · 28 Jul 1934 – 21 Jun 1941

WLF
UniversityCountry not recorded
Games15Wins0Draws0Losses15

0.0% team win rate · -399 difference · 07 Jul 1934 – 26 Apr 1937

Games13Wins7Draws0Losses6

53.8% team win rate · 77 difference · 14 Jul 1934 – 24 May 1941

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games12Wins6Draws0Losses6

50.0% team win rate · 13 difference · 04 Aug 1934 – 10 May 1941

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games8Wins3Draws1Losses4

37.5% team win rate · 21 difference · 21 Jul 1934 – 13 May 1939

WLF
Games8Wins8Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 170 difference · 04 Aug 1934 – 12 Aug 1939

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games5Wins2Draws1Losses2

40.0% team win rate · 62 difference · 21 Jul 1934 – 08 Jul 1939

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1941North Sydney Bears320166.7%4345
1941Newtown Jets210150.0%2930
1941South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%2032
1941Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%3126
1941Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%2212
1940Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%193
1940North Sydney Bears10010.0%319
1940South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%1116
1940Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%1611
1939North Sydney Bears50140.0%5991
1939Western Suburbs Magpies512220.0%6376
1939Newtown Jets310233.3%3753
1939Sydney Roosters3300100.0%6548
1939Balmain Tigers10100.0%1313
1939Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%2210
1939South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%2612
1939St George Dragons1100100.0%268
1938Western Suburbs Magpies511320.0%61121
1938Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs320166.7%5638
1938North Sydney Bears3300100.0%5537
1938South Sydney Rabbitohs310233.3%4745
1938St George Dragons30120.0%4461
1938Newtown Jets210150.0%4350
1938Balmain Tigers1100100.0%5711
1937Western Suburbs Magpies2200100.0%3515
1937Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10010.0%617
1937North Sydney Bears10010.0%510
1937South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%176
1937University10010.0%1025
1936University60060.0%46188
1936South Sydney Rabbitohs320166.7%6228
1936Newtown Jets2200100.0%3910
1936North Sydney Bears2200100.0%4913
1936St George Dragons20020.0%1234
1936Sydney Roosters2200100.0%7317
1936Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%3738
1936Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%122
1935University60060.0%40243
1935Newtown Jets210150.0%4228
1935Sydney Roosters2200100.0%10110
1935Western Suburbs Magpies2200100.0%6620
1935Balmain Tigers1100100.0%477
1935North Sydney Bears10010.0%621
1935South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%2113
1935St George Dragons1100100.0%212
1934Balmain Tigers20020.0%1943
1934University20020.0%1655
1934Newtown Jets10010.0%1723
1934North Sydney Bears1100100.0%1110
1934South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%305
1934St George Dragons1100100.0%329
1934Sydney Roosters1100100.0%2317
1934Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%2511
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Jim Sharman16290244736
Albert McGuinness15540234735
Grantley Bennett14700212815
Harry McKinnon1410031617
James Marks14000000014
Anthony Blomgren13100301012
Ken Lock1310030535
Rex Harrison12440206705
Fred Dhu12600180516
George Kilham12400120606
Sid Harmer1230090516
Roy Thompson111230496515
Jim Comans11100320011
Fred Felsch100120245406
Harry Thompson10700210703
Frank Freeman103301500010
Tommy Nevin10500152505
Don Gulliver1020060433
Don Murray1020060424
Athol Smith9600180522
Colin Fewtrell9400120234
Cal Lynch9220100333
Percy Fairall921081405
Harry Ratcliffe920060009
Jack Schuback920060324
Roy Turner910030009
Rod O'Loan81600480602
Allan Ellis82200463404
Fred Baber8500150323
Joe Pearce8410140800
Alan Brady8400126701
Frank Sponberg830090602
Harry Pierce830090800
Eddie Burns820060602
Jack Walsh820060305
Jack Piper810030323
Bill Brewer800000503
Jack Rubinson800000206
Jim Hall800000404
Len Kelly800001314
Leo Reilly800000314
Allan Quinlivan71100330502
Jack Davies7360213007
Joe Gartner7500151403
Dave McErlane7400120214
Bill McCulloch711050007
Cliff Pearce711055601
Harry Porter702041601
Gordon McLennan710030403
Jack Davies710031403
Hugh Willis700001007
Russell Cooper700000007
Dave Brown69230736600
Les Mead62190440402
Tom Kirk63120330501
Percy Williams61140313402
Stan Simpson61130290312
Gerard Scully6600180114
Roy McCarter6170170402
John Beckley6330150006
Andy Norval6400120600
Johnny Brown620060303
Ray Stehr620062600
Dick Allerton610030501
Frank Farrell610030303
Jack Grubb610030015
Roy McCallum610030402
Charles McKay600000105
Ernest Ritchie600000006
Fred Homer600000105
Michael Moran600000006
Stan Ridgway600000501
Sid Goodwin5800241212
Bill Johnson5160150212
Ray Hines5400120401
Tom Dowling5050100500
Ray Johnston530090302
Ted Anderson513090401
Ron Knight521080203
Tom McInerney512075005
Bob Allison520060401
Edgar Newham520060401
Ernie Norman520060500
Jackie Fisher520060014
Max Gray520061401
Eric Lewis511054401
Eddie Hinson510030302
Fred Nolan510030302
Max Nixon510030500
Merv Whale510030302
Ray Gillam510030401
Tom McLachlan510030500
Viv Thicknesse510030500
Bob Banham500002203
Frank Learmonth500000005
Frank Nethery500000005
Hugh Campbell500000005
Leslie Sender500000005
Roy Kirkaldy500000500
Tom Hayward500000113
Garnet Braybrook4510170301
Jack Elliott4140110004
Ross McKinnon4310110202
Pat Morgan4050100013
Jack Stewart412070301
Aub Mitchell420060202
Eddie Finucane420060301
Jim McCormack420060301
Stan Robinson403060202
Stan Tancred420060301
Doug Deitz411050202
Frank Curran411050301
Bill Keato402040103
Adrian Gleeson410030211
Bill Purcell410030202
Don Manson410030202
George Stonestreet410030103
Harry Griffin410030202
Jack Lindwall410030112
Jim Champion410030301
Jim Schuback410030112
Johnny Abel410030202
Reg Hopkinson410030112
Ron Frederickson410030112
Arthur Folwell400000301
Athol Stewart400000202
Dick Johnson400000202
Frank Christensen400000202
Frank Cottle400000202
Herb Gilbert400000112
Jack Balmain400000013
Jack Wedgwood400000112
Jim Rutherford400001202
Ray Waldon400000112
Sam Griffiths400000301
Tom Edwards400000004
Cyril Holt31120270012
Syd Christensen31100232102
Fred Tottey3700210300
Keith Wylie3500150300
Bruce Brown3400120201
Arch Crippin330090201
Herb Dhu330090102
Jack Arnold330090300
Jack Whitehurst330090201
Lionel Pawley313090300
Vince Sheehan330090300
Jack Beaton312070300
Frank Hurley320060201
Frank Hyde320061210

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 153