Richie Humphreys referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Richie Humphreys

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 101
Home Wins 53
Draws 2
Away Wins 46
Home Win % 52

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

WLF
Games26Wins8Draws1Losses17

30.8% team win rate · -70 difference · 06 Jul 1969 – 25 Aug 1978

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games24Wins7Draws1Losses16

29.2% team win rate · -116 difference · 15 Jun 1969 – 25 Aug 1978

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games23Wins9Draws1Losses13

39.1% team win rate · -189 difference · 20 Jul 1969 – 01 Sep 1978

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games19Wins8Draws0Losses11

42.1% team win rate · -55 difference · 06 Jul 1969 – 04 Jun 1978

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games17Wins9Draws1Losses7

52.9% team win rate · 65 difference · 10 Aug 1969 – 16 Apr 1978

WLF
Games13Wins7Draws0Losses6

53.8% team win rate · -17 difference · 24 Aug 1969 – 25 Jun 1978

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games11Wins8Draws0Losses3

72.7% team win rate · 54 difference · 15 Apr 1973 – 04 Jun 1978

Games10Wins4Draws0Losses6

40.0% team win rate · 3 difference · 29 Jun 1969 – 09 Jul 1978

WLF
Games10Wins8Draws0Losses2

80.0% team win rate · 70 difference · 03 Aug 1969 – 09 Apr 1978

Games7Wins7Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 189 difference · 21 May 1972 – 14 Aug 1977

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1978Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs540180.0%7052
1978Newtown Jets50050.0%31100
1978North Sydney Bears210150.0%3333
1978Parramatta Eels210150.0%3222
1978Penrith Panthers210150.0%3827
1978St George Dragons210150.0%5939
1978Western Suburbs Magpies2200100.0%5021
1978Balmain Tigers10010.0%1445
1978Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%155
1978South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%69
1978Sydney Roosters1100100.0%1611
1977Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks410325.0%8272
1977North Sydney Bears420250.0%7480
1977Western Suburbs Magpies410325.0%4765
1977Newtown Jets30030.0%32112
1977Penrith Panthers310233.3%3961
1977St George Dragons3300100.0%5831
1977Sydney Roosters3300100.0%5628
1977Balmain Tigers210150.0%4034
1977Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles2200100.0%649
1977Parramatta Eels2200100.0%4239
1977Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10010.0%35
1977South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%2324
1976Penrith Panthers620433.3%11694
1976Newtown Jets510420.0%41151
1976Balmain Tigers420250.0%6448
1976Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks430175.0%8170
1976North Sydney Bears40040.0%37105
1976South Sydney Rabbitohs430175.0%8867
1976St George Dragons430175.0%6263
1976Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles3300100.0%11632
1976Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10010.0%2131
1976Parramatta Eels1100100.0%1210
1976Sydney Roosters1100100.0%404
1976Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%1720
1975North Sydney Bears530260.0%8183
1975Balmain Tigers310233.3%5348
1975Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks310233.3%3239
1975Western Suburbs Magpies320166.7%4421
1975Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs2200100.0%3024
1975South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%1831
1975Sydney Roosters2200100.0%2116
1975Newtown Jets1100100.0%2011
1975Parramatta Eels10010.0%1318
1975Penrith Panthers10010.0%823
1975St George Dragons10010.0%1218
1974Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%2511
1974Parramatta Eels10010.0%1125
1973Balmain Tigers320166.7%3250
1973Penrith Panthers310233.3%3466
1973Newtown Jets2200100.0%4721
1973Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%3025
1973Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%1114
1973Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%415
1973North Sydney Bears10010.0%811
1973Parramatta Eels10010.0%721
1973St George Dragons1100100.0%217
1973Sydney Roosters10010.0%920
1972Balmain Tigers520340.0%90119
1972Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks520340.0%7470
1972Newtown Jets531160.0%10482
1972Parramatta Eels420250.0%7683
1972Penrith Panthers411225.0%6164
1972Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs3300100.0%5235
1972Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%195
1972North Sydney Bears10010.0%912
1972South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%1420
1972Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%1827
1971Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%1716
1971North Sydney Bears10010.0%1617
1970North Sydney Bears411225.0%6382
1970Penrith Panthers410325.0%4570
1970Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks320166.7%4428
1970Western Suburbs Magpies321066.7%6436
1969Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks520340.0%6075
1969Penrith Panthers310233.3%3743
1969Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%3741
1969Newtown Jets2200100.0%3825
1969North Sydney Bears20020.0%2438
1969Sydney Roosters210150.0%3124
1969Balmain Tigers10010.0%1317
1969Parramatta Eels1100100.0%157
1969South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%83
1969Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%2010
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Greg Pierce2230091011011
John Maguire17300907010
Ray Corcoran16600180709
Bruce Walker16100385011
John McMartin1610033808
Trevor Ryan15710236708
Bob O'Reilly1520064708
Tim Sheens1500000519
Barry Andrews143250590608
Barry Wood148102644010
Neil Pringle14800240707
Bill Hamilton1430095707
Paul Dawson1430090716
Tom Raudonikis14200611716
Mal McLachlan136001803010
Paul Taylor1330090607
Terry Adams1330090508
John Floyd12400120615
Paul Hope12400120408
Fred Dennehy1230090606
Zac Olejarnik1230091417
Tim Murphy1220061705
Ken Wilson113353820614
Warren Fisher11500150407
Stephen Knight11400120605
Mark Wright1120060209
Greg Allen1110030704
Mike Leary1100120218
Bruce Foye1100000308
Rex Murphy1100000407
Steve Rogers103251601604
John Gray100280560406
John Chapman105100350703
Mike Fish10500150406
John Baker1030091613
John Moran1030090217
Ross Gigg1030090307
Steve Kosta1030090109
Bob Wear1020060505
Col Casey1010033109
Jeff Shield1010030307
Mal McMartin1010030208
Russell Mullins1010030406
Gary Pretti1000000208
Ron Turner1000000208
Shane Day1000002406
John Bradstock9860360612
Chris Anderson9600180702
Glenn West9600180306
Keith Harris9150130405
Allan McMahon930090405
Bernie Lowther930090702
Eric Archer930090405
Garry Leo930095405
Mark Hughes930091603
Geoff Foster920060603
John King920060306
Terry Wickey920060306
Tim Pickup920065603
Steve Hansard911054405
Paul Hayward902041207
Bruce Starkey910030603
Chris Wellman910030405
Des O'Connor910030711
Steve Edge910035603
Gary Stevens900004603
Graeme Sams900000405
John Donnelly900000405
Ron Giteau8731280404
Ken Irvine8720250314
Bob Fulton8800244800
Stan Cutler8260180503
Steve Edmonds8600180305
Glen Capelin8500150404
Roy Ferguson8400122512
Terry Quinn8400120305
Bill Mullins830090602
Gary Sullivan830090611
Lionel Williamson830097611
Graeme Hughes803060602
John McDonell820061116
Mike Stephenson820067206
Paul Khan820060404
Robert Finch820060602
Robert Stone820060602
Ron Lynch820067314
George Piggins810031305
Grahame Moran810030305
Greg Mullane810030503
John Jansen810030701
Maurie Raper810030404
Rick Bourke810030404
Ron Fogarty810031215
Ron Workman810031107
Barry Reilly800000701
Bill Noonan800000602
Joe Walsh800000305
Mick Souter800000503
Ron Pilon800000008
John Dorahy72100260304
Michael Ross71110250304
Don Rogers7800240412
Bruce Ward70110220115
Phil Sigsworth7280220007
Keith Cook7080160205
Dave Cotter7330150403
George Ambrum7500151115
Gordon West7500150205
Geoff Starling7400120403
George Peponis7400123403
Ian Schubert7400120700
Martin Raftery7400120502
Paul Cross7400120304
Dave Chamberlin730090304
Rod Reddy730091601
Mark Levy712070403
Arthur Beetson720065502
John Spencer720063304
Ken Maddison720062205
Mark Shulman720060601
Robbie Parker720060403
Tommy Bishop720064304
Wayne Smith720060304
Fred Pagano710030106
Phil Kliendienst710030214
Steve Blyth710030304
Terry Randall710031700
Noel Cavanagh701021115
Dave Cooper700000304
Doug Kemister700000502
Geoff Gerard700000403
Ross Warner700000115
George Taylforth62220500402
Bob Landers61170370204
Greg Cox61140310303
Terry Fahey6900270303
Owen O'Donnell6370230015
Don Moseley6270200501
John Bonham6080160411
Mark Harris6500150501
John Booby6150130114
Brian Moore6400120411
Michel Sorridimi6400120402
Ted Goodwin6400120501
Denis Fitzgerald620061204
Dennis Manteit620060402
Garry Dowling620060501
Mick Liubinskas620060402
Peter Howard620060303
Rod Jackson620060600

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1101