Peter Gough referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Peter Gough

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 215
Home Wins 113
Draws 1
Away Wins 101
Home Win % 53

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

WLF
Games35Wins12Draws0Losses23

34.3% team win rate · -244 difference · 31 May 2010 – 23 Aug 2026

Games35Wins21Draws1Losses13

60.0% team win rate · 41 difference · 06 Aug 2010 – 25 Jul 2026

WLF
Games32Wins11Draws0Losses21

34.4% team win rate · -91 difference · 17 Mar 2012 – 09 Aug 2026

Games31Wins18Draws1Losses12

58.1% team win rate · 124 difference · 16 Jul 2010 – 01 Aug 2025

Games29Wins15Draws0Losses14

51.7% team win rate · -109 difference · 04 Mar 2017 – 16 Aug 2026

Wests TigersAustralia
Games29Wins10Draws0Losses19

34.5% team win rate · -163 difference · 16 Jul 2011 – 16 Aug 2026

WLF
Games26Wins16Draws0Losses10

61.5% team win rate · 44 difference · 11 Mar 2017 – 28 Jun 2026

WarriorsNew Zealand
Games26Wins14Draws0Losses12

53.8% team win rate · 55 difference · 08 May 2011 – 13 Mar 2026

WLF
Games23Wins14Draws0Losses9

60.9% team win rate · 124 difference · 04 Jun 2011 – 20 Jun 2026

Games22Wins10Draws0Losses12

45.5% team win rate · -87 difference · 03 Sep 2010 – 04 Jul 2026

Games22Wins11Draws0Losses11

50.0% team win rate · 47 difference · 11 Jun 2010 – 12 Jul 2026

Games20Wins9Draws0Losses11

45.0% team win rate · -13 difference · 03 Jul 2016 – 08 Mar 2026

WLF
Games20Wins11Draws0Losses9

55.0% team win rate · 131 difference · 31 May 2010 – 09 Aug 2026

Games18Wins13Draws0Losses5

72.2% team win rate · 186 difference · 13 Apr 2018 – 16 May 2026

DolphinsAustralia
Games9Wins2Draws0Losses7

22.2% team win rate · -43 difference · 29 Apr 2023 – 08 Mar 2026

WLF
Burleigh BearsCountry not recorded
Games1Wins0Draws0Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -7 difference · 07 Jun 2026

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games1Wins1Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 8 difference · 16 Apr 2022

WLF
Sunshine Coast FalconsCountry not recorded
Games1Wins1Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 7 difference · 07 Jun 2026

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
2026Gold Coast Titans520340.0%103112
2026North Queensland Cowboys430175.0%8380
2026Parramatta Eels40040.0%52135
2026Wests Tigers420250.0%7272
2026Canberra Raiders320166.7%5266
2026Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs30030.0%4474
2026Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%5137
2026Melbourne Storm210150.0%5634
2026Newcastle Knights2200100.0%3622
2026St George-Illawarra Dragons210150.0%2842
2026Sydney Roosters2200100.0%7418
2026Burleigh Bears10010.0%2229
2026Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%3022
2026Dolphins10010.0%3040
2026Penrith Panthers10010.0%1819
2026South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%4030
2026Sunshine Coast Falcons1100100.0%2922
2026Warriors1100100.0%406
2025Penrith Panthers540180.0%14464
2025Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles410325.0%8088
2025North Queensland Cowboys420250.0%92131
2025Parramatta Eels410325.0%64100
2025South Sydney Rabbitohs410325.0%76123
2025Wests Tigers420250.0%90116
2025Brisbane Broncos310233.3%9062
2025Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks320166.7%9280
2025Dolphins310233.3%7370
2025Gold Coast Titans310233.3%74102
2025Melbourne Storm320166.7%5754
2025St George-Illawarra Dragons320166.7%5466
2025Warriors320166.7%7848
2025Canberra Raiders2200100.0%5030
2025Sydney Roosters210150.0%5446
2025Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%4024
2025Newcastle Knights10010.0%1822
2024Parramatta Eels630350.0%193162
2024Wests Tigers510420.0%116186
2024Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles310233.3%8076
2024Newcastle Knights310233.3%5882
2024North Queensland Cowboys310233.3%7477
2024Warriors320166.7%6044
2024Brisbane Broncos20020.0%5282
2024Canberra Raiders210150.0%3252
2024Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs2200100.0%5830
2024Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks2200100.0%5612
2024Gold Coast Titans2200100.0%8252
2024Penrith Panthers2200100.0%7046
2024South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%3462
2024Dolphins1100100.0%2826
2024Melbourne Storm1100100.0%4028
2024St George-Illawarra Dragons10010.0%1430
2023St George-Illawarra Dragons710614.3%136192
2023Newcastle Knights650183.3%17996
2023Wests Tigers510420.0%76108
2023Dolphins40040.0%88126
2023Canberra Raiders3300100.0%8974
2023Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs310233.3%4380
2023Gold Coast Titans320166.7%6874
2023Brisbane Broncos2200100.0%6434
2023Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%4854
2023Melbourne Storm210150.0%5873
2023North Queensland Cowboys2200100.0%7243
2023Penrith Panthers210150.0%3942
2023Warriors2200100.0%3420
2023Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%2630
2023Parramatta Eels1100100.0%4820
2023Sydney Roosters10010.0%2224
2022Newcastle Knights520340.0%82130
2022Penrith Panthers4400100.0%11446
2022Warriors40040.0%50116
2022Canberra Raiders310233.3%6252
2022Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs310233.3%4170
2022Gold Coast Titans30030.0%3876
2022Melbourne Storm3300100.0%9832
2022St George-Illawarra Dragons320166.7%4668
2022Brisbane Broncos2200100.0%6224
2022Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%5025
2022Parramatta Eels210150.0%4238
2022Wests Tigers20020.0%2048
2022Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%1816
2022North Sydney Bears1100100.0%2820
2022South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%1232
2022Sydney Roosters1100100.0%4212
2021St George-Illawarra Dragons520340.0%103145
2021Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs40040.0%36106
2021North Queensland Cowboys420250.0%96120
2021Warriors310233.3%7467
2021Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks2200100.0%5842
2021Newcastle Knights210150.0%3538
2021Brisbane Broncos1100100.0%3416
2021Canberra Raiders10010.0%2426
2021Gold Coast Titans1100100.0%448
2021Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%3832
2021Melbourne Storm1100100.0%4418
2021Parramatta Eels1100100.0%3210
2021Penrith Panthers1100100.0%280
2021Sydney Roosters10010.0%1634
2020Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs40040.0%3695
2020Brisbane Broncos210150.0%3448
2020South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%4432
2020Warriors2200100.0%4634
2020Gold Coast Titans1100100.0%3012
2020Melbourne Storm1100100.0%4110
2020Parramatta Eels1100100.0%82
2020Wests Tigers10010.0%2026
2019Gold Coast Titans60060.0%76210
2019Sydney Roosters630350.0%156115
2019Parramatta Eels510420.0%98115
2019Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks420250.0%9566
2019Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs3300100.0%5238
2019Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles320166.7%4943
2019Melbourne Storm320166.7%6241
2019Newcastle Knights320166.7%7046
2019Wests Tigers310233.3%5457
2019Brisbane Broncos210150.0%2354
2019Canberra Raiders210150.0%4650
2019North Queensland Cowboys2200100.0%3222
2019South Sydney Rabbitohs2200100.0%7224
2019Warriors210150.0%3627
2019Penrith Panthers1100100.0%1512
2019St George-Illawarra Dragons10010.0%1834
2018Brisbane Broncos640266.7%144112
2018Parramatta Eels610516.7%98136
2018South Sydney Rabbitohs640266.7%144106
2018Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs520340.0%7884
2018North Queensland Cowboys530260.0%116110
2018Sydney Roosters520340.0%6060
2018St George-Illawarra Dragons4400100.0%8164
2018Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks320166.7%5840
2018Gold Coast Titans20020.0%3864
2018Melbourne Storm210150.0%5636
2018Newcastle Knights210150.0%4464
2018Penrith Panthers210150.0%4242
2018Canberra Raiders10010.0%1825
2018Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles10010.0%1226
2018Warriors10010.0%1032
2018Wests Tigers1100100.0%108
2017Penrith Panthers30030.0%30102
2017St George-Illawarra Dragons3300100.0%8836
2017Warriors310233.3%5172
2017Wests Tigers320166.7%5844
2017Brisbane Broncos2200100.0%5636
2017Canberra Raiders20020.0%3865
2017Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20020.0%2639
2017Newcastle Knights2200100.0%6846
2017North Queensland Cowboys210150.0%3948
2017Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%282
2017Gold Coast Titans10010.0%2634
2017Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%308
2017South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%1824
2016North Queensland Cowboys2200100.0%5216
2016Canberra Raiders10010.0%1640
2016Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%4016
2016Parramatta Eels10010.0%1632
2016South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%020
2012North Queensland Cowboys20020.0%4454
2012Brisbane Broncos1100100.0%3634
2012Gold Coast Titans10010.0%630
2012Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%2422
2012Parramatta Eels1100100.0%3022
2012Penrith Panthers10010.0%3436
2012Warriors1100100.0%306
2011Brisbane Broncos420250.0%148101
2011Gold Coast Titans410325.0%57130
2011North Queensland Cowboys430175.0%12684
2011Canberra Raiders10010.0%1242
2011Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%3534
2011Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%3626
2011Penrith Panthers10010.0%1011
2011Warriors1100100.0%3820
2011Wests Tigers10010.0%1832
2010Brisbane Broncos411225.0%112128
2010Gold Coast Titans320166.7%10486
2010Sydney Roosters2200100.0%7256
2010Canberra Raiders10010.0%3640
2010Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles10010.0%2034
2010North Queensland Cowboys10100.0%2020
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

TeamCompetitionGamesWDLWin %Diff
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNational Rugby League301002033.3%-186
Parramatta EelsNational Rugby League301002033.3%-59
St George-Illawarra DragonsNational Rugby League281501353.6%-93
Wests TigersNational Rugby League281001835.7%-149
North Queensland CowboysNational Rugby League27180966.7%37
Gold Coast TitansNational Rugby League26801830.8%-193
Newcastle KnightsNational Rugby League261601061.5%44
WarriorsNational Rugby League231201152.2%35
Penrith PanthersNational Rugby League21140766.7%127
Brisbane BroncosNational Rugby League20120860.0%59
South Sydney RabbitohsNational Rugby League20901145.0%-13
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNational Rugby League19140573.7%175
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNational Rugby League19901047.4%49
Canberra RaidersNational Rugby League1890950.0%-61
Melbourne StormNational Rugby League18130572.2%186
Sydney RoostersNational Rugby League1680850.0%85
Brisbane BroncosNRL Under 20's941444.4%33
DolphinsNational Rugby League920722.2%-43
Gold Coast TitansNRL Under 20's830537.5%-79
North Queensland CowboysNRL Under 20's731342.9%32
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNRL Under 20's320166.7%-2
Brisbane BroncosNRL Women's Premiership2200100.0%32
Canberra RaidersNRL Under 20's20020.0%-34
Penrith PanthersNRL Under 20's20020.0%-3
Sydney RoostersNRL Under 20's2200100.0%16
Sydney RoostersNRL Women's Premiership210150.0%30
WarriorsNRL Under 20's2200100.0%42
Burleigh BearsQueensland Cup10010.0%-7
Canberra RaidersNRL Women's Premiership1100100.0%16
Canberra RaidersNSW Reserve Grade10010.0%-8
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNRL Under 20's1100100.0%1
Gold Coast TitansNRL Women's Premiership1100100.0%28
North Queensland CowboysNRL Women's Premiership10010.0%-28
North Sydney BearsNSW Reserve Grade1100100.0%8
Parramatta EelsNRL Under 20's1100100.0%8
Parramatta EelsNRL Women's Premiership10010.0%-40
St George-Illawarra DragonsNRL Women's Premiership10010.0%-16
Sunshine Coast FalconsQueensland Cup1100100.0%7
WarriorsNRL Women's Premiership10010.0%-22
Wests TigersNRL Under 20's10010.0%-14
RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Dane Gagai3188048019111
David Klemmer260000010016
Clinton Gutherson2512250982411014
Mitchell Moses24555013068016
Apisai Koroisau245200601410014
Dallin Watene-Zelezniak247002809015
Jason Taumalolo24200831815
Junior Paulo24200838016
Moeaki Fotuaika24200827017
Daniel Saifiti232008013010
Jeremy Marshall-King23200808015
Adam Elliott23100409014
Kyle Feldt22122008801318
Jack De Belin223001201309
Felise Kaufusi222008011011
Daniel Alvaro22100408014
Alex Twal22000019013
Kodi Nikorima2151304609012
Tyson Frizell217002841407
Ben Hunt2134020139012
Reed Mahoney214001601209
Isaiah Papali'i213001209012
Reagan Campbell-Gillard2121010010011
Luke Brooks21200808013
Jacob Saifiti21100411308
Nick Meaney2010350110010010
Josh Addo-Carr2016006408012
Phillip Sami2012004807013
Brian Kelly206002406014
Marcelo Montoya206002407013
Euan Aitken204001609011
Damien Cook202008310010
Josh Jackson202008186014
Corey Waddell20100407013
Francis Molo20100409011
Joe Ofahengaue20100409011
Nathan Brown20100406014
Jamayne Isaako19862116307012
Adam Reynolds193721160101108
James Tedesco1913005261009
Cody Walker1912004851009
Corey Norman193712706112
Tariq Sims196002411117
Jack Wighton194001606013
Bryce Cartwright193001206013
Coen Hess193001201207
Kurt Capewell193001201405
Kurt Mann19201901306
Isaac Liu19100409010
Jazz Tevaga19100408011
Blake Lawrie19000017012
Kalyn Ponga18333078121107
Scott Drinkwater1891316301107
Adam Doueihi1832106207011
Enari Tuala189003608010
Addin Fonua-Blake185002021008
AJ Brimson184001604014
Angus Crichton184001601008
Kieran Foran181401238010
Marata Niukore183001201008
Moses Suli18300120909
Dylan Brown18200808010
Isaah Yeo18200891305
Jarrod Wallace18200805013
Fonua Pole18100406012
Jake Granville18100401206
Paul Vaughan18000001008
Latrell Mitchell17105121463809
Alex Johnston171200480809
Cameron McInnes175002051304
David Fifita17500200908
Phoenix Crossland173001201007
Alex Seyfarth17200806011
Bunty Afoa17100405012
Josh Papalii1710040809
Matt Eisenhuth17100401304
Moses Leota17100401205
Corey Jensen1700000908
Jayden Brailey1700003809
Reuben Garrick16103801200808
Valentine Holmes16441010201105
Corey Oates169003601006
Roger Tuivasa-Sheck16610269907
Jack Bird16400160709
Siosiua Taukeiaho16240161709
Dylan Walker16070140709
Shaun Lane16300120709
Jake Trbojevic16200821006
Joseph Tapine1620087907
Josh King16200801105
Te Maire Martin16200801105
Jack Williams1610040709
Jordan McLean16100431006
Josh Kerr16000006010
Zac Lomax15737010405010
Chad Townsend1542126021005
Mikaele Ravalawa1515006004011
Bradman Best151300520906
Kyle Flanagan154140440609
Daly Cherry-Evans1521012914807
Tom Dearden15700289807
Adam Pompey15530260906
Moses Mbye152702234011
Jahrome Hughes155002031104
Mitchell Barnett153301811005
Hymel Hunt15400160807
James Fisher-Harris153001241005
Lachlan Fitzgibbon153001201104
William Hopoate153001215010
Aaron Woods15200841005
Wayde Egan1520080807
Jesse Bromwich15100410906
Matt Lodge1510040807
Ryan Matterson1510040807
Thomas Burgess1510040708
Victor Radley1510040807
Aiden Tolman1500000708
Andrew McCullough1500001906
Nathan Cleary144432104111004
Shaun Johnson141281610608
Jake Clifford1442115901004
Braidon Burns1411004401004
Dominic Young1411004401004
Izack Tago1411004401103
Chanel Harris-Tavita145100400707
Cameron Munster145813711004
Jake Averillo146102604010
Sean Russell14430220509
Anthony Milford14420200707
Kenny Bromwich14400160806
Tyrone Peachey143201604010
Viliame Kikau14400160905
Chris Randall14300120707
Jacob Liddle14300120509
Ethan Lowe140501001004
Jarome Luai14200861004
Raymond Faitala-Mariner14200804010
Jack Hetherington1410040806
Joe Stimson1410040608
Payne Haas1410040806
Starford To'a14100404010
Stefano Utoikamanu1410040509
Tino Fa'asuamaleaui14100411509
Jai Arrow14000013011
Mark Nicholls1400000509
Mat Croker1400000905
Max King1400000509
Mitch Kenny14000001202
Tevita Tatola1400000806
Jordan Rapana13740360607

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1164
  2. 2Referee 251