Arthur Farrow referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Arthur Farrow

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 127
Home Wins 61
Draws 9
Away Wins 57
Home Win % 48

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games40Wins22Draws3Losses15

55.0% team win rate · 106 difference · 21 May 1910 – 11 Jun 1921

WLF
Games39Wins21Draws4Losses14

53.8% team win rate · 174 difference · 14 Aug 1909 – 14 May 1921

WLF
GlebeCountry not recorded
Games35Wins22Draws1Losses12

62.9% team win rate · 154 difference · 07 Aug 1909 – 06 Jul 1918

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games33Wins19Draws4Losses10

57.6% team win rate · 92 difference · 07 Aug 1909 – 02 Aug 1919

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games33Wins8Draws3Losses22

24.2% team win rate · -245 difference · 21 May 1910 – 01 May 1920

WLF
AnnandaleCountry not recorded
Games25Wins2Draws2Losses21

8.0% team win rate · -204 difference · 28 May 1910 – 23 Aug 1919

Games25Wins18Draws1Losses6

72.0% team win rate · 164 difference · 30 Apr 1910 – 11 Jun 1921

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games22Wins5Draws0Losses17

22.7% team win rate · -231 difference · 02 Jul 1910 – 24 May 1919

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games2Wins1Draws0Losses1

50.0% team win rate · -10 difference · 14 May 1921 – 21 May 1921

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1921Newtown Jets20020.0%1630
1921St George Dragons210150.0%2232
1921South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%197
1921Sydney Roosters1100100.0%2311
1920Newtown Jets1100100.0%1715
1920North Sydney Bears10010.0%1517
1919Annandale611416.7%4787
1919Newtown Jets512220.0%4260
1919North Sydney Bears411225.0%3951
1919Sydney Roosters422050.0%6433
1919Balmain Tigers211050.0%288
1919South Sydney Rabbitohs211050.0%3218
1919Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%116
1918Sydney Roosters940544.4%9295
1918Balmain Tigers631250.0%7551
1918Glebe540180.0%7837
1918Newtown Jets521240.0%4653
1918Annandale30030.0%1465
1918North Sydney Bears210150.0%1834
1918South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%2117
1918Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%2113
1917Newtown Jets740357.1%5966
1917South Sydney Rabbitohs530260.0%6652
1917Balmain Tigers430175.0%5223
1917Glebe420250.0%3427
1917Sydney Roosters410325.0%3549
1917Western Suburbs Magpies310233.3%2329
1917North Sydney Bears20020.0%428
1917Annandale1100100.0%32
1916Sydney Roosters1061360.0%12853
1916Balmain Tigers650183.3%7550
1916North Sydney Bears510420.0%3569
1916Glebe421150.0%4428
1916Annandale30030.0%1439
1916Newtown Jets210150.0%2426
1916South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%2717
1916Western Suburbs Magpies20020.0%1378
1915Glebe750271.4%11793
1915North Sydney Bears410325.0%3591
1915Sydney Roosters420250.0%5933
1915Newtown Jets310233.3%3839
1915South Sydney Rabbitohs310233.3%1828
1915Balmain Tigers2200100.0%3212
1915Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%1213
1915Annandale10010.0%35
1914Glebe750271.4%10370
1914Newtown Jets650183.3%9949
1914North Sydney Bears611416.7%5656
1914Western Suburbs Magpies40040.0%2769
1914Annandale20020.0%1252
1914Balmain Tigers20110.0%526
1914Sydney Roosters2200100.0%3018
1914South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%179
1913Balmain Tigers421150.0%3127
1913Glebe420250.0%4735
1913South Sydney Rabbitohs4400100.0%6625
1913Annandale30030.0%1125
1913Western Suburbs Magpies20020.0%1356
1913North Sydney Bears10100.0%44
1912North Sydney Bears630350.0%53115
1912Newtown Jets540180.0%9733
1912Annandale40040.0%2348
1912Western Suburbs Magpies30030.0%2288
1912Balmain Tigers20020.0%924
1912Glebe2200100.0%385
1912South Sydney Rabbitohs2200100.0%5922
1912Sydney Roosters2200100.0%4814
1911Newtown Jets210150.0%2316
1911Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%2426
1911Balmain Tigers1100100.0%1810
1911North Sydney Bears10010.0%215
1910South Sydney Rabbitohs3300100.0%5521
1910Annandale20110.0%2432
1910Balmain Tigers20020.0%721
1910Newtown Jets2200100.0%419
1910Sydney Roosters211050.0%3224
1910Glebe10010.0%310
1910North Sydney Bears10010.0%733
1910Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%1332
1909Balmain Tigers2200100.0%2513
1909Glebe10010.0%510
1909Sydney Roosters10010.0%815
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Charlie Lees331105119113
Sandy Pearce321003314414
Felix Ryan3190027915313
Ray Norman291902189317
George Challis292006013214
Wally Messenger2810770184015310
Charles Fraser2873509121747
Les Cubitt28200060514212
George Bain28113233514212
Jim Duffy2850015815112
Os Deane28200618218
Arthur Halloway27130039211926
Sid Pert276001801719
Bob Williams273009016110
Ted Taplin27100347317
Tom Leggo2612304221916
Harry Caples263009113211
Albert Johnston26100361529
Frank Burge25330099101915
Arthur Butler252006913111
Jack Robinson2410003001536
Rex Norman243401717215
Bill Schultz24200601536
Dick Townsend241003211211
Walter Haddock22200686115
Bob Linklater22000009310
Alec Bolewski2123307271317
Jim Leonard2122004601119
Herb Gilbert218002481119
Jack Hickey216202221407
Ed Courtney212006124017
Jack Knight21000001416
Alby Burge2042706631514
Lyall Wall2011223101127
Mick Scannell207102301406
Con Sullivan201003134214
Percy White20100301325
William Joass194001205014
Alf Fraser19200601225
Dan Kelly19100301216
Robert Craig19000011126
Paddy McCue1894035101305
Wally Collins1811003301107
Ted Swinson18200601116
Jon Woodward18100305211
Bert Gray175001501205
Jack Barnett174001211205
Selby McFarlane172201005210
Ernie Burdett17200606110
Joe Murray17200601205
Phil Regan17110501106
Reg Gosper17100305210
William Gillespie16600180826
Howard Hallett161221141312
Henry Brown1630090727
Eddie Hilleard1610030916
Ted McIntyre16100304111
Charlie Russell1592808301203
Harold Horder1515906311014
Reg Farnell15230120528
Bill Groves1530090816
Jim McCue1530090807
Jack Watkins1520069834
Claude O'Donnell1510030915
Clarrie Horder149102901013
George Potter14510170734
Jack Redmond1430090905
Stan Lloyd14100304010
Owen McCarthy14000001004
Sam Perry14000001112
Walter Palmer14000002210
Cec Blinkhorn13530213319
Charles Barker13340170706
Ed Franks13400120418
George Clamback13400120436
Reg Latta13200601012
Edward Burnicle1310030913
Henry Naylor13100301012
Horace Balkwell1310030526
Robert Graves1310031517
Arthur Beed1300120913
Dan Flannery1300120508
Reginald McKellar1300000625
Gordon Wright121400420723
Roy Farnsworth12500150903
George McGowan12132134705
Eddie Gallagher1210030615
Norm Proctor1210031813
Ed Rigney1200000525
Arthur Oxford111100231605
R Miller11190210623
Billy Cann11520190803
John Kerwick11500150515
William Geoghegan11410145218
George Wheatley11320130227
Bill Noble114001211911
Jim Davis11400120704
Henry Bolewski11220100713
Bert Wright1130090605
Dick Vest1130090407
Paddy Burns1130090425
Doug McGregor1111050803
Edward Brooks1110030524
Gus Green1110030227
James Bain1110030119
Herbert Bolt1101020704
Francis Male1100000614
Arthur McCabe105001501000
Jim Craig1012070802
Claude McFayden1020060109
George Jolly1010030217
William Cockburn1010030325
D Cranston1001020712
Reg Ferguson1000000505
Sam Parker1000000118
Viv Farnsworth9800240810
Paul Boys9080160432
Roy Norman9500150315
Ernie Usher9140110117
Harold Thompson9310110603
Harry Butler9220100900
Albert Broomham930095315
Clarrie Prentice912070405
Herman Peters920060216
Fred Saunders900000504
George Eves900000216
Max Doerner900000603
Charlie Sherrett82120300215
Wally Dymant8180190305
Roy Algie8430180404
Jack Baker8400120323
Ray Proust830090602
Alf Blair820060611
Bill Maher803060215
Percy Luscombe820060404
David Grundie810030701
George Moore810030611
George Reynolds810030503
Harold Leddy810031305
Bill Benson800000701
Bill Lindsay800002008
George Munce800000008
William Tijou800000413
Alexander McPherson70110220304
Bill Medcalf7080160106
George Cummins7070140322
Sidney Hughes7240140115
Frank Holt7310110106
Barney Dalton730090412
Bill Spence721080700

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1127