Tom Dickenson referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Tom Dickenson

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 62
Home Wins 36
Draws 1
Away Wins 25
Home Win % 58

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games22Wins11Draws1Losses10

50.0% team win rate · 21 difference · 28 Jun 1913 – 28 Aug 1920

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games20Wins5Draws0Losses15

25.0% team win rate · -245 difference · 01 Aug 1914 – 24 Jul 1920

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games16Wins6Draws0Losses10

37.5% team win rate · -8 difference · 01 Aug 1914 – 07 Aug 1920

Games15Wins9Draws0Losses6

60.0% team win rate · 93 difference · 07 Aug 1915 – 21 Aug 1920

WLF
GlebeCountry not recorded
Games13Wins12Draws0Losses1

92.3% team win rate · 135 difference · 16 Aug 1913 – 26 Jun 1920

WLF
AnnandaleCountry not recorded
Games12Wins0Draws1Losses11

0.0% team win rate · -199 difference · 28 Jun 1913 – 31 Jul 1920

WLF
Games12Wins7Draws0Losses5

58.3% team win rate · 92 difference · 16 Aug 1913 – 17 Jul 1920

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games11Wins11Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 198 difference · 25 Jul 1914 – 08 May 1920

WLF
UniversityCountry not recorded
Games3Wins0Draws0Losses3

0.0% team win rate · -87 difference · 29 May 1920 – 28 Aug 1920

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1920South Sydney Rabbitohs730442.9%105105
1920Newtown Jets530260.0%11061
1920Western Suburbs Magpies4400100.0%14329
1920North Sydney Bears310233.3%2953
1920University30030.0%20107
1920Annandale20020.0%877
1920Glebe2200100.0%4737
1920Balmain Tigers1100100.0%2414
1920Sydney Roosters10010.0%1114
1919Glebe760185.7%11861
1919Sydney Roosters640266.7%12252
1919Balmain Tigers4400100.0%8824
1919North Sydney Bears40040.0%37117
1919Annandale30030.0%474
1919Newtown Jets30030.0%2072
1919South Sydney Rabbitohs320166.7%7047
1919Western Suburbs Magpies20020.0%1527
1917Newtown Jets841350.0%6364
1917North Sydney Bears820625.0%65154
1917Annandale40130.0%1543
1917Western Suburbs Magpies320166.7%5038
1917Glebe2200100.0%557
1917South Sydney Rabbitohs2200100.0%4215
1917Sydney Roosters210150.0%1922
1917Balmain Tigers1100100.0%373
1916Newtown Jets10010.0%020
1916North Sydney Bears1100100.0%63
1916South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%200
1916Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%36
1915Western Suburbs Magpies40040.0%987
1915Balmain Tigers3300100.0%6512
1915Newtown Jets320166.7%4821
1915North Sydney Bears20020.0%764
1915South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%3310
1915Sydney Roosters2200100.0%5017
1915Annandale10010.0%824
1915Glebe1100100.0%183
1914Balmain Tigers2200100.0%5013
1914North Sydney Bears210150.0%2523
1914Western Suburbs Magpies20020.0%1152
1914Annandale10010.0%511
1914Newtown Jets1100100.0%2012
1913Annandale10010.0%1525
1913Glebe1100100.0%149
1913Newtown Jets1100100.0%2515
1913Sydney Roosters10010.0%914
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Ted Taplin19100335014
Felix Ryan184001213819
Henry Brown16670320817
Arthur Oxford156300788906
Lyall Wall1521544401401
Dick Townsend15800240906
Wally Collins1530090915
William Gillespie1530092519
William Joass1420062509
Alec Bolewski1332105111003
Cec Blinkhorn1311003363010
Jim Leonard133100290616
George Bain13291260616
Os Deane13300923010
Ernie Tate1320060508
John Kerwick1320061805
Dick Vest12710230606
Ed Courtney12510172606
Clarrie Tye1220060408
Clarrie Prentice1210030507
Ted Swinson12100301101
Ernie Burdett1200000417
Jim McCue1200000714
George McGowan11520192902
Ray Norman11320136605
Alf Blair11400120704
Laidley Burge113101101001
Albert Johnston1130091902
James Pye1110030605
Norm Proctor11010201001
Ed Rigney1100000407
Harold Leddy1100000605
Wally Messenger104330780604
Harold Horder101470563703
Jack Robinson109002701000
Gordon Vaughan10500150505
Herb Gilbert10500159703
Herman Peters10400120208
Tom Leggo10310112901
Bill Schultz10200601000
Charlie Lees1020060604
Henry Deeble1010030307
Jim Duffy1010030604
Stan Lloyd1010030307
Dan Kelly1000000514
Sandy Pearce1000004604
Charlie Ogle91100330801
Arthur Halloway9700215801
Harry Caples9400120504
Jack Baker9400120405
Anthony Martin930090414
Athol White921080306
Jack McArthur903060306
Charles Fraser86110400800
Gordon Wright81000300503
Alf Fraser820060602
Bill Benson820062701
George Clamback820060305
Vince Sheehan820060305
Mick Scannell811050800
Reg Farnell811050404
Walter Haddock811054107
Jack Lawrence810030305
James Bain810030017
Rex Norman810030404
Howard Hallett801020404
Bob Linklater800000503
Ernie Swinnerton800000305
George Eves800000017
J Brown800000206
Jack Blinco800000503
Frank Burge71000306601
Les Cubitt7700211403
Clarrie Horder7410140304
Charles Emelhenz7400120205
Frank Holt730090205
Paddy Burns730090403
J Robertson703180205
G Smith720060205
Ted McGrath720060304
George Challis702041214
Eddie Summers710030601
Reg Ferguson710030412
Sid Kaufmann710030403
W Lawrence710030412
Bill Groves700000601
Ed Franks700000313
George Jolly700000016
Owie Sherrett700000106
Sam Parker700000016
Thomas Dagg700000016
Walter Palmer700000016
Arthur Gray6090180600
Sid Pert6400121600
Horace Watt630090600
Paddy McCue630093402
Roy Farnsworth630090402
Tom McCauley620060105
George Green610031006
Phil Regan610030600
Edward Brooks600000204
George Moore600000501
John Wooll600000015
L Morris600000105
Patrick Coll600000015
Alexander McPherson53100290203
Bill Kelly5900273500
Bert Gray5810260500
George Cummins5370230500
George Robinson5080160500
Henry Bolewski5230120302
Jim Brassill5400120302
Reg Fusedale530090302
Tas Jones503060104
Vic Lawrence520060302
Horace Balkwell511051500
Reg Latta511050500
Arthur Butler510032302
Dave Brolly510030401
Jack Barnett510030401
Jack Watkins510030401
Joe Murray510030302
Joe Reidy510030401
Mick Russell510030500
Paddy Conaghan510030500
Robert Craig510032500
Herbert Bolt501020401
Alec Johnston500000401
Jack Redmond500000302
Joe Smith500000005
Percy Luscombe500000203
Richard Bullock500000203
Sid Deane500000104
Ted McIntyre500000203
Westley Easterbrook500000203
William Geoghegan500002014
Charlie Russell4090181202
George Potter4600180400
Alby Burge4160150301
Jim Ward4060120004
Jim Craig430090400
Paul Boys404080004
Alf Faull420060004
Joe Mansted420060301
R Miller403060400
Wally Dymant402040400
Bob Williams410030202
Gus Green410030202
Harold Holmes410030301
Robert Batchelor410030202

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 162