Gary Cook referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Gary Cook

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 152
Home Wins 83
Draws 4
Away Wins 65
Home Win % 55

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

Games33Wins16Draws0Losses17

48.5% team win rate · -107 difference · 27 Jun 1971 – 01 Sep 1979

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games32Wins17Draws3Losses12

53.1% team win rate · -58 difference · 01 Aug 1971 – 26 Aug 1979

WLF
Games32Wins13Draws1Losses18

40.6% team win rate · -59 difference · 06 Aug 1972 – 08 Sep 1979

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games31Wins18Draws1Losses12

58.1% team win rate · 62 difference · 14 Aug 1971 – 08 Sep 1979

WLF
Games29Wins16Draws0Losses13

55.2% team win rate · 124 difference · 30 May 1971 – 24 Jun 1979

Games27Wins17Draws0Losses10

63.0% team win rate · 95 difference · 22 Aug 1971 – 01 Jul 1979

Games24Wins12Draws0Losses12

50.0% team win rate · 7 difference · 27 Jun 1971 – 26 Aug 1979

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games21Wins10Draws1Losses10

47.6% team win rate · 25 difference · 13 Jun 1971 – 24 Jun 1979

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games18Wins4Draws2Losses12

22.2% team win rate · -57 difference · 20 Jun 1971 – 05 Aug 1979

WLF
Games15Wins7Draws0Losses8

46.7% team win rate · 1 difference · 30 May 1971 – 29 Jul 1979

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games14Wins4Draws0Losses10

28.6% team win rate · -93 difference · 22 Aug 1971 – 15 Jul 1979

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1979Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks740357.1%87110
1979Balmain Tigers640266.7%10980
1979Parramatta Eels540180.0%11053
1979South Sydney Rabbitohs520340.0%4166
1979Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles420250.0%5781
1979St George Dragons430175.0%7646
1979Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs310233.3%5243
1979Penrith Panthers310233.3%4551
1979Sydney Roosters310233.3%1239
1979Western Suburbs Magpies20020.0%1325
1979Newtown Jets10010.0%812
1979North Sydney Bears10010.0%1822
1978Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks630350.0%8099
1978Balmain Tigers521240.0%8966
1978Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles540180.0%10958
1978Parramatta Eels530260.0%9080
1978South Sydney Rabbitohs530260.0%5946
1978St George Dragons510420.0%51100
1978Sydney Roosters420250.0%6036
1978Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10010.0%414
1978Newtown Jets10010.0%037
1978North Sydney Bears10100.0%1919
1978Penrith Panthers10010.0%1019
1978Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%107
1977Balmain Tigers750271.4%130108
1977Parramatta Eels741257.1%9888
1977Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks630350.0%6898
1977Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles620433.3%86106
1977St George Dragons631250.0%9470
1977Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs530260.0%8148
1977Sydney Roosters530260.0%8342
1977North Sydney Bears20020.0%1239
1977South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%2948
1977Western Suburbs Magpies20020.0%1650
1976Sydney Roosters830537.5%108100
1976Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs740357.1%124100
1976Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles540180.0%7762
1976St George Dragons540180.0%5851
1976Western Suburbs Magpies541080.0%9058
1976Balmain Tigers421150.0%4545
1976North Sydney Bears30030.0%3782
1976Parramatta Eels30030.0%2850
1976Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks20020.0%2841
1976South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%3231
1976Newtown Jets10010.0%2023
1976Penrith Panthers10010.0%1216
1975Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs510420.0%5879
1975Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks530260.0%99100
1975Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles430175.0%7038
1975Parramatta Eels410325.0%3967
1975St George Dragons430175.0%5848
1975Balmain Tigers310233.3%2168
1975Newtown Jets310233.3%3260
1975South Sydney Rabbitohs310233.3%6747
1975Sydney Roosters3300100.0%5822
1975Western Suburbs Magpies320166.7%7658
1975North Sydney Bears20020.0%824
1975Penrith Panthers1100100.0%4015
1974Newtown Jets510420.0%5971
1974Penrith Panthers520340.0%97120
1974St George Dragons530260.0%9566
1974Balmain Tigers40130.0%27125
1974Western Suburbs Magpies420250.0%11658
1974Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs320166.7%5863
1974Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks320166.7%4060
1974North Sydney Bears321066.7%5416
1974Parramatta Eels30030.0%1979
1974South Sydney Rabbitohs3300100.0%6036
1974Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%3413
1974Sydney Roosters2200100.0%6012
1973Parramatta Eels310233.3%5753
1973Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%3532
1973Newtown Jets2200100.0%2413
1973North Sydney Bears20020.0%2531
1973South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%3965
1973Balmain Tigers1100100.0%2316
1973Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%115
1973Sydney Roosters1100100.0%1918
1972Parramatta Eels20020.0%2757
1972Penrith Panthers210150.0%3934
1972Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%1912
1972St George Dragons1100100.0%3012
1971North Sydney Bears420250.0%6461
1971Western Suburbs Magpies410325.0%5999
1971Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks30030.0%3542
1971Sydney Roosters310233.3%3037
1971Balmain Tigers2200100.0%3024
1971Penrith Panthers2200100.0%3421
1971South Sydney Rabbitohs2200100.0%5738
1971Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%266
1971Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%255
1971Newtown Jets10010.0%525
1971St George Dragons10010.0%1421
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
John McMartin311003111020
Rod Reddy2850015116111
Tom Mooney27140042017010
Neil Pringle279002701629
Alan Thompson262006016010
Greg Pierce2620062212014
Mark Harris257002101609
Max Krilich2523012615010
Steve Rogers248510126414010
Geoff Gerard2431011010113
Bill Noonan243009011013
Bruce Starkey24100301419
Garry Dowling237002101409
John Chapman234101401418
Graham Eadie22781118401408
Ted Goodwin22924176011110
Chris Anderson2260018010012
Rick Bourke224001201309
Robert Finch224001201417
Trevor Ryan2240012161039
Bruce Walker22200648113
Bob McCarthy211700511611010
Russell Fairfax2151013601407
Steve Edmonds218002401209
Mark Levy215302109210
Stephen Knight217002101218
Steve Edge213009141218
John Peek212006010011
Bob Fulton20710243171307
Kevin Stevens2031604101109
Ian Schubert2070021010010
Bill Mullins205001501109
Ron Hilditch20300901118
Terry Randall20200641406
Barry Reilly20100301208
Barry Andrews1943909008011
Ray Price199002791018
Wayne Wigham196001801117
John Peard191701701117
Keith Harris19300916211
Denis Fitzgerald19200635113
Steve Hansard19200617012
Paul Khan19100308011
Greg Cox1813607501116
Jim Porter18800240819
Mike Fish186001801026
Robert Laurie184001218010
Bob O'Reilly18300975013
George Peponis1830093909
John Kolc18300905112
Eric Archer18110501008
Michael Cronin17666015011115
Dave Chamberlin179002707010
Ray Branighan176402631205
Dennis Bendall178002401115
Mick Mullane Jnr17500150908
Ray Higgs174001210719
Russel Gartner174001201007
Graham Olling17200601016
John Brass1634019061006
Don Moseley161380790808
Allan McMahon164101411015
Graeme Atkins164001201015
John Jansen1620060916
Tom Raudonikis16200616916
Ian Martin1600003907
Steve Lavers16000001015
Mark Hughes152802205010
Stan Cutler15340170708
Roy Ferguson155001511104
Arthur Beetson15300912906
Elwyn Walters1510030708
Paul Sait1510031807
Dane Sorensen1500000807
John Baker1500001618
Henry Tatana1414609501004
John Gray140270540509
Graeme Hughes141110250608
Ron Coote146001811004
Neville Glover14500150707
Garry Hughes14240140707
Ian Thomson14400120806
Graham Quinn1420061617
Mick Ryan1420060509
Steve Kneen1420060806
Trevor Barnes1400110707
Craig Young1400003617
Phil Charlton1400000707
Russell Mullins13800240814
Kevin Hastings13600180607
John Gibbs13500150706
Warren Fisher13410140508
Simon Booth1330090607
Dennis Tutty1320060814
Robert Stone1320060715
Les Mara1310030805
Gary Spears1300000805
Gary Stevens1300003706
Noel Maybury1300000616
Keith Cook120120240723
Phil Mann12500150516
John Quayle1230090309
Arthur Mountier1220060714
Tim Sheens1220060507
Ed Sulkowicz1210030516
Graeme O'Grady1210030516
John Harvey1210030804
Peter Cassilles1210030507
Garry Metcalfe1200000705
Ron Giteau114220560713
Terry Fahey11560270506
Geoff Foster11501160614
Robbie Parker11500150713
Royce Ayliffe11140110506
Tony Quirk1130090722
Steve Mortimer1120170605
John Maguire1110031506
John Wilson1110030209
Mark Shulman1110031614
Russell Cox1110030902
Tim Pickup1110036416
John Donnelly1101020713
Billy Smith1100004605
Brian Lockwood1100001713
Grant Hedger1100000605
Ken Stewart1100000506
John Dorahy105230610604
Bernie Lowther10800240505
Glenn West10800240604
Johnny Mayes10500150802
Paul Hope10500150217
Mal McLachlan1030091217
Phil Lowe1030090802
Rod Jackson1030090802
Steve Butler1030090514
Barry Beath1020061802
Dennis Manteit1020060424
Greg Bandiera1020061712
John Berne1020060406
Bruce Pickett1010030505
John Purcell1010030712
Phil Young1010030406
Don Rogers1000000514
Gary Sullivan1000002406
Tim Murphy1000002415
Eric Simms91450930504
Barry Hulbert91190410603
Steve Little92120300306
David Grant930090414
Denis Pittard930093306

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1152