Chris Butler referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Chris Butler

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 188
Home Wins 104
Draws 4
Away Wins 80
Home Win % 55

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

WLF
Games44Wins10Draws0Losses34

22.7% team win rate · -511 difference · 27 Mar 2009 – 06 Sep 2025

WarriorsNew Zealand
Games32Wins10Draws1Losses21

31.3% team win rate · -198 difference · 03 Jul 2009 – 19 Apr 2025

Wests TigersAustralia
Games26Wins9Draws0Losses17

34.6% team win rate · -122 difference · 29 Aug 2009 – 06 Sep 2025

Games25Wins17Draws1Losses7

68.0% team win rate · 187 difference · 09 Aug 2008 – 26 Apr 2025

Games24Wins16Draws0Losses8

66.7% team win rate · 184 difference · 02 May 2009 – 24 Aug 2024

WLF
Games23Wins11Draws1Losses11

47.8% team win rate · -43 difference · 09 Aug 2014 – 24 Aug 2024

Games22Wins12Draws0Losses10

54.5% team win rate · 140 difference · 13 Mar 2009 – 19 Apr 2025

Games22Wins11Draws2Losses9

50.0% team win rate · -12 difference · 25 Apr 2009 – 16 Aug 2024

WLF
Games22Wins14Draws0Losses8

63.6% team win rate · 83 difference · 22 May 2009 – 15 Jun 2024

Games20Wins7Draws0Losses13

35.0% team win rate · -47 difference · 17 Apr 2009 – 20 Apr 2024

Games18Wins15Draws0Losses3

83.3% team win rate · 181 difference · 20 Mar 2009 – 16 Mar 2024

WLF
Games18Wins13Draws0Losses5

72.2% team win rate · 175 difference · 01 Aug 2009 – 07 Sep 2024

Games15Wins5Draws0Losses10

33.3% team win rate · -128 difference · 26 Jun 2010 – 29 Mar 2025

WLF
Games11Wins8Draws0Losses3

72.7% team win rate · 110 difference · 16 Aug 2014 – 15 Jun 2024

DolphinsAustralia
Games5Wins4Draws0Losses1

80.0% team win rate · 15 difference · 05 Mar 2023 – 19 May 2024

WLF
Burleigh BearsCountry not recorded
Games2Wins2Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 38 difference · 19 Jun 2022 – 23 Mar 2025

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games2Wins1Draws1Losses0

50.0% team win rate · 26 difference · 12 Jun 2022 – 03 Aug 2025

WLF
Norths DevilsCountry not recorded
Games1Wins0Draws0Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -36 difference · 19 Jun 2022

WLF
Tweed SeagullsCountry not recorded
Games1Wins0Draws0Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -2 difference · 23 Mar 2025

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
2025Gold Coast Titans310233.3%70116
2025Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs211050.0%3824
2025Brisbane Broncos10010.0%1820
2025Burleigh Bears1100100.0%3028
2025Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%620
2025Newtown Jets10100.0%1818
2025North Queensland Cowboys1100100.0%5018
2025St George-Illawarra Dragons1100100.0%3816
2025Tweed Seagulls10010.0%2830
2025Warriors1100100.0%2018
2025Wests Tigers10010.0%2836
2024Warriors611416.7%108131
2024Wests Tigers410325.0%88134
2024Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles311133.3%4646
2024Newcastle Knights320166.7%6454
2024North Queensland Cowboys3300100.0%12670
2024South Sydney Rabbitohs320166.7%7262
2024Brisbane Broncos2200100.0%6424
2024Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks20020.0%3462
2024Dolphins210150.0%4255
2024Gold Coast Titans20020.0%3453
2024Parramatta Eels20020.0%4470
2024Canberra Raiders10010.0%1034
2024Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%1312
2024Melbourne Storm1100100.0%3026
2024Penrith Panthers1100100.0%1812
2024St George-Illawarra Dragons1100100.0%5614
2024Sydney Roosters1100100.0%2818
2023Gold Coast Titans820625.0%154210
2023Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs420250.0%68104
2023Parramatta Eels430175.0%11358
2023Dolphins3300100.0%9264
2023Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles311133.3%6084
2023Newcastle Knights30120.0%7292
2023Brisbane Broncos210150.0%3638
2023Melbourne Storm210150.0%4942
2023North Queensland Cowboys2200100.0%6634
2023Penrith Panthers2200100.0%8432
2023St George-Illawarra Dragons20020.0%4066
2023Sydney Roosters210150.0%3228
2023Warriors210150.0%3036
2023Wests Tigers10010.0%2230
2022Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs410325.0%82120
2022Newcastle Knights410325.0%70114
2022Warriors420250.0%79132
2022Gold Coast Titans30030.0%32112
2022North Queensland Cowboys3300100.0%10534
2022Penrith Panthers3300100.0%11834
2022Wests Tigers310233.3%6775
2022Parramatta Eels210150.0%4841
2022Burleigh Bears1100100.0%5418
2022Canberra Raiders10010.0%2021
2022Newtown Jets1100100.0%3812
2022Norths Devils10010.0%1854
2022South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%3628
2022Sydney Roosters1100100.0%4416
2021Warriors510420.0%80133
2021Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs310233.3%5260
2021South Sydney Rabbitohs3300100.0%13446
2021Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks20020.0%1266
2021Gold Coast Titans20020.0%1456
2021Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles2200100.0%4912
2021Newcastle Knights210150.0%2030
2021Penrith Panthers2200100.0%7816
2021Canberra Raiders1100100.0%2018
2021Melbourne Storm1100100.0%2014
2021North Queensland Cowboys10010.0%2024
2021St George-Illawarra Dragons10010.0%1450
2021Wests Tigers1100100.0%2816
2020Canberra Raiders2200100.0%7036
2020Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20020.0%3658
2020Gold Coast Titans210150.0%3248
2020North Queensland Cowboys210150.0%5447
2020Warriors210150.0%3832
2020Brisbane Broncos10010.0%1626
2020Penrith Panthers1100100.0%2014
2020South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%3130
2020Sydney Roosters10010.0%1420
2019Parramatta Eels750271.4%187140
2019Wests Tigers510420.0%76125
2019Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs320166.7%5458
2019Gold Coast Titans30030.0%3290
2019South Sydney Rabbitohs3300100.0%7256
2019Canberra Raiders210150.0%3228
2019Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks210150.0%5446
2019Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%5038
2019Melbourne Storm2200100.0%5214
2019Newcastle Knights2200100.0%6618
2019Penrith Panthers20020.0%1650
2019Warriors20020.0%4652
2019Brisbane Broncos10010.0%1430
2019St George-Illawarra Dragons10010.0%1832
2019Sydney Roosters1100100.0%2618
2018Gold Coast Titans730442.9%142193
2018Newcastle Knights420250.0%7391
2018Wests Tigers420250.0%6864
2018Brisbane Broncos30030.0%4879
2018Canberra Raiders310233.3%6365
2018Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks320166.7%4244
2018Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles310233.3%9287
2018St George-Illawarra Dragons320166.7%10040
2018Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%2834
2018Melbourne Storm210150.0%4244
2018Penrith Panthers2200100.0%5834
2018Sydney Roosters2200100.0%5024
2018Warriors210150.0%3330
2018North Queensland Cowboys1100100.0%2014
2018South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%622
2017Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles530260.0%112100
2017Melbourne Storm5500100.0%13286
2017Canberra Raiders420250.0%12285
2017Parramatta Eels320166.7%5257
2017South Sydney Rabbitohs310233.3%7665
2017Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks210150.0%3649
2017Newcastle Knights210150.0%5756
2017St George-Illawarra Dragons20020.0%3652
2017Sydney Roosters210150.0%2630
2017Warriors20020.0%2862
2017Brisbane Broncos1100100.0%2524
2017Gold Coast Titans10010.0%1642
2017Penrith Panthers10010.0%1214
2017Wests Tigers10010.0%1422
2016St George-Illawarra Dragons320166.7%6158
2016Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%3834
2016Gold Coast Titans20020.0%2641
2016Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%4642
2016Newcastle Knights210150.0%3244
2016Parramatta Eels210150.0%3035
2016Wests Tigers210150.0%3926
2016Brisbane Broncos1100100.0%2010
2016Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%1832
2016Melbourne Storm1100100.0%246
2016North Queensland Cowboys1100100.0%3026
2016Penrith Panthers10010.0%624
2016South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%1220
2016Warriors1100100.0%2610
2015Canberra Raiders30030.0%4683
2015St George-Illawarra Dragons210150.0%3640
2015Warriors210150.0%3444
2015Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%2120
2015Melbourne Storm1100100.0%224
2015South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%364
2014Canberra Raiders20020.0%3262
2014Melbourne Storm210150.0%5846
2014South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%4440
2014Newcastle Knights1100100.0%3230
2014North Queensland Cowboys1100100.0%2210
2014Sydney Roosters1100100.0%484
2014Wests Tigers10010.0%448
2012Brisbane Broncos1100100.0%3432
2012North Queensland Cowboys10100.0%2424
2012South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%3234
2012St George-Illawarra Dragons10100.0%2424
2011Brisbane Broncos2200100.0%10824
2011Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles10010.0%062
2011North Queensland Cowboys10010.0%2446
2010Gold Coast Titans410325.0%98122
2010North Queensland Cowboys430175.0%9285
2010Penrith Panthers210150.0%5360
2010Brisbane Broncos10010.0%1620
2010Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%5010
2010Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%820
2010South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%2422
2010Warriors10010.0%2632
2010Wests Tigers1100100.0%2016
2009Gold Coast Titans720528.6%148226
2009Brisbane Broncos640266.7%214146
2009North Queensland Cowboys310233.3%7072
2009South Sydney Rabbitohs320166.7%9658
2009Parramatta Eels2200100.0%5848
2009Warriors20020.0%4680
2009Wests Tigers210150.0%7054
2009Canberra Raiders10010.0%1040
2009Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10010.0%836
2009Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%2622
2009Melbourne Storm1100100.0%4814
2009Penrith Panthers1100100.0%3028
2008Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%3422
2008North Queensland Cowboys10010.0%2234
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

TeamCompetitionGamesWDLWin %Diff
Gold Coast TitansNational Rugby League33702621.2%-409
WarriorsNational Rugby League291011834.5%-158
Wests TigersNational Rugby League23701630.4%-142
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNational Rugby League221001245.5%-95
Newcastle KnightsNational Rugby League21111952.4%13
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNational Rugby League20102850.0%46
Parramatta EelsNational Rugby League20120860.0%73
Canberra RaidersNational Rugby League19701236.8%-17
South Sydney RabbitohsNational Rugby League19130668.4%146
Melbourne StormNational Rugby League17140382.4%147
St George-Illawarra DragonsNational Rugby League1670943.8%31
North Queensland CowboysNational Rugby League15130286.7%216
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNational Rugby League1450935.7%-116
Penrith PanthersNational Rugby League14100471.4%150
Brisbane BroncosNational Rugby League1250741.7%-10
Gold Coast TitansNRL Under 20's1130827.3%-102
Sydney RoostersNational Rugby League1180372.7%110
Brisbane BroncosNRL Under 20's1070370.0%150
North Queensland CowboysNRL Under 20's1041540.0%-29
DolphinsNational Rugby League540180.0%15
South Sydney RabbitohsNRL Under 20's530260.0%38
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNRL Under 20's320166.7%24
Penrith PanthersNRL Under 20's320166.7%-5
WarriorsNRL Under 20's30030.0%-40
Wests TigersNRL Under 20's320166.7%20
Burleigh BearsQueensland Cup2200100.0%38
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNRL Under 20's210150.0%-58
Newcastle KnightsNSW Reserve Grade20020.0%-56
Newtown JetsNSW Reserve Grade211050.0%26
Parramatta EelsNRL Under 20's2200100.0%10
Canberra RaidersNRL Under 20's10010.0%-30
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNSW Reserve Grade10100.0%0
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNRL Under 20's10010.0%-12
Melbourne StormNRL Under 20's1100100.0%34
Norths DevilsQueensland Cup10010.0%-36
Penrith PanthersNSW Reserve Grade1100100.0%30
St George-Illawarra DragonsNRL Under 20's10100.0%0
Tweed SeagullsQueensland Cup10010.0%-2
RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Brian Kelly3014005607023
Dane Gagai2895046217110
Addin Fonua-Blake265002029116
Cody Walker23171070313010
Chad Townsend2328428513010
Jarrod Wallace233001208015
Moeaki Fotuaika23100416017
Shaun Johnson22936211007114
Dallin Watene-Zelezniak2214005605116
Apisai Koroisau22221050612010
Dylan Walker2198052010011
Phillip Sami2110004005016
Euan Aitken2180032011010
Luke Brooks213101417113
Joe Stimson213001209012
AJ Brimson208003214016
Mitchell Barnett203001241019
Adam Reynolds19769116781306
Mitchell Moses19560314301009
Kyle Feldt1981606401414
Ryan James1960024107012
Daniel Saifiti193001201018
Thomas Burgess19200801306
Tohu Harris19200887111
Dunamis Lui19100411009
Isaac Liu19100407012
Martin Taupau19100411108
Valentine Holmes18758314801404
Daly Cherry-Evans18518359161026
Clinton Gutherson18710048151206
Jack Wighton181000401909
Jake Trbojevic186002411026
Marcelo Montoya185002004113
Josh Papalii184001607011
Wayde Egan18300121819
Jazz Tevaga18200806111
Tyson Frizell18100437110
Leeson Ah Mau18000005013
Tariq Sims17600241908
Kurt Baptiste17500200809
Jason Taumalolo174001651403
Roger Tuivasa-Sheck1740016113113
Kevin Proctor173001205012
Kenny Bromwich17200801403
Kieran Foran17200826011
Jesse Bromwich17100461502
Jordan McLean17100401502
Shaun Lane1710040908
Alex Twal17000006011
Kurt Capewell1700000917
Max King1700000809
Kodi Nikorima16460280808
Mitch Rein163001206010
Reagan Campbell-Gillard16300120709
Felise Kaufusi16200801303
Jai Arrow16200811006
Bryce Cartwright1610040709
Jeremy Marshall-King1610040709
Junior Paulo1610040808
Bunty Afoa16000005011
Erin Clark16000004012
Jarrod Croker15355012213609
Josh Addo-Carr1515006001104
Tyrone Peachey157002805010
Josh Jackson155002012609
Reed Mahoney155002001005
Marata Niukore15400160906
David Fifita153001202013
Mark Nicholls153001201302
Paul Vaughan153001203012
Damien Cook15200811005
Ryan Matterson1510040708
Michael Gordon144310780509
Alex Johnston1416006401004
Corey Norman145180560905
Jordan Rapana141000400608
David Nofoaluma14900360509
Dale Copley14700280707
Tom Trbojevic14600240725
Nelson Asofa-Solomona144001601202
Chris Randall14200804010
Jack De Belin1420080707
Luke Keary1410040905
Aaron Woods1400004419
David Klemmer1400000806
Jayden Brailey1400004716
Cameron Smith13046092131102
Reece Walsh137240760607
Ben Hunt138140604706
Maika Sivo131500600904
Tanah Boyd1322305403010
Kyle Flanagan134170500607
Ash Taylor132162420409
Ken Maumalo13900360508
Nick Cotric13900360607
Jake Averillo13550300508
Brad Takairangi13300120904
Dale Finucane133001201102
Isaah Yeo133001241003
Reece Robson133001201102
Michael Chee-Kam1320080607
Benji Marshall1310041607
Corey Waddell1310040418
Jake Granville13100401102
James Fisher-Harris13100401003
Josh Aloiai1310040526
Raymond Faitala-Mariner1310040607
Shannon Boyd13100403010
Tino Fa'asuamaleaui131004122011
William Hopoate1310042607
Daniel Alvaro13000001102
Jacob Saifiti1300000607
Tepai Moeroa1300000904
Tim Glasby13000001201
Jamayne Isaako126320880408
Jordan Rankin125270740408
Michael Jennings121100440903
Moses Mbye124120404507
Anthony Don12900360408
Jayden Campbell123110340309
Adam Pompey12350220408
Lachlan Fitzgibbon12500200615
James Tamou12400164804
Luke Garner12300120606
Nathan Peats12140125507
Blake Austin1220080408
Blake Green1220080705
Elliott Whitehead1220081705
Sauaso Sue1220080408
Kurt Mann1210040705
Matt Eisenhuth1210040606
Jaimin Jolliffe12000002010
Joe Ofahengaue1200000507
Josh Hodgson1200001408
Nathan Brown1200000705
Robbie Farah1200001408
Siliva Havili1200000705
Nick Meaney118230780506
Matt Burton111211474605
Esan Marsters114140440407
Scott Drinkwater11770420902
Issac Luke112120320407
Anthony Milford11551310308
Viliame Kikau11600240902
Joel Thompson11500200506
Josh Mansour11500200704
Shaun Kenny-Dowall11500200704
Andrew Fifita11400162605
Isaiah Papali'i11400160407
Cameron McInnes11300123209

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1130
  2. 2Referee 258