Laurie Bruyeres referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Laurie Bruyeres

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 240
Home Wins 141
Draws 6
Away Wins 93
Home Win % 59

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

Games50Wins31Draws1Losses18

62.0% team win rate · 319 difference · 20 May 1961 – 13 Sep 1975

WLF
Games49Wins22Draws2Losses25

44.9% team win rate · 21 difference · 28 May 1961 – 20 Sep 1975

Games48Wins27Draws0Losses21

56.3% team win rate · 110 difference · 15 Jul 1961 – 10 Aug 1975

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games46Wins19Draws1Losses26

41.3% team win rate · -208 difference · 06 May 1961 – 24 Aug 1975

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games44Wins25Draws0Losses19

56.8% team win rate · 163 difference · 02 Jul 1961 – 17 Aug 1975

WLF
Games41Wins18Draws2Losses21

43.9% team win rate · -160 difference · 20 May 1961 – 28 Aug 1975

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games40Wins17Draws2Losses21

42.5% team win rate · -40 difference · 25 Jun 1961 – 28 Aug 1975

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games40Wins26Draws1Losses13

65.0% team win rate · 209 difference · 13 Aug 1961 – 20 Sep 1975

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games28Wins11Draws1Losses16

39.3% team win rate · -74 difference · 06 May 1961 – 02 Aug 1975

WLF
Games16Wins4Draws0Losses12

25.0% team win rate · -135 difference · 23 Apr 1967 – 18 Aug 1974

WLF
New ZealandCountry not recorded
Games3Wins2Draws1Losses0

66.7% team win rate · 32 difference · 15 Jun 1975 – 28 Jun 1975

WLF
EnglandCountry not recorded
Games1Wins0Draws1Losses0

0.0% team win rate · 0 difference · 21 Jun 1975

WLF
FranceCountry not recorded
Games1Wins0Draws0Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -27 difference · 15 Jun 1975

WLF
WalesCountry not recorded
Games1Wins0Draws0Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -5 difference · 28 Jun 1975

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1975Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles830537.5%122147
1975St George Dragons850362.5%76117
1975Sydney Roosters860275.0%15569
1975Parramatta Eels530260.0%7157
1975South Sydney Rabbitohs410325.0%5977
1975Western Suburbs Magpies420250.0%6539
1975New Zealand321066.7%5725
1975Newtown Jets210150.0%2232
1975North Sydney Bears20020.0%1978
1975Balmain Tigers10010.0%819
1975Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%506
1975Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%1723
1975England10100.0%1717
1975France10010.0%027
1975Wales10010.0%813
1974Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs720528.6%77121
1974Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks650183.3%125111
1974Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles630350.0%160116
1974South Sydney Rabbitohs620433.3%96126
1974Western Suburbs Magpies650183.3%11781
1974Balmain Tigers40040.0%6299
1974North Sydney Bears420250.0%4947
1974Parramatta Eels430175.0%7967
1974Penrith Panthers410325.0%5880
1974Sydney Roosters430175.0%6324
1974St George Dragons310233.3%5771
1973South Sydney Rabbitohs420250.0%6964
1973Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs310233.3%4345
1973Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles3300100.0%4939
1973North Sydney Bears320166.7%3332
1973Parramatta Eels30030.0%2172
1973Balmain Tigers210150.0%2839
1973Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks2200100.0%4017
1973Newtown Jets210150.0%4624
1973St George Dragons20020.0%1417
1973Sydney Roosters210150.0%3327
1972South Sydney Rabbitohs640266.7%12586
1972North Sydney Bears530260.0%6387
1972Balmain Tigers40130.0%5896
1972Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks410325.0%7582
1972St George Dragons430175.0%7437
1972Western Suburbs Magpies430175.0%12260
1972Parramatta Eels30120.0%38102
1972Penrith Panthers30030.0%2691
1972Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%4627
1972Newtown Jets210150.0%3526
1972Sydney Roosters2200100.0%6137
1972Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%124
1971Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs520340.0%62116
1971Sydney Roosters521240.0%6868
1971Balmain Tigers420250.0%6962
1971Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks430175.0%7344
1971North Sydney Bears40040.0%39136
1971Penrith Panthers420250.0%6054
1971Parramatta Eels310233.3%5249
1971South Sydney Rabbitohs3300100.0%7735
1971St George Dragons311133.3%5555
1971Western Suburbs Magpies310233.3%7162
1971Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles2200100.0%8214
1971Newtown Jets210150.0%3043
1970Parramatta Eels520340.0%5597
1970St George Dragons540180.0%12764
1970Western Suburbs Magpies50050.0%47109
1970Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks430175.0%8442
1970South Sydney Rabbitohs4400100.0%11244
1970Sydney Roosters420250.0%8368
1970Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles3300100.0%7052
1970Newtown Jets30030.0%4682
1970North Sydney Bears310233.3%5675
1970Balmain Tigers210150.0%2637
1970Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%2028
1970Penrith Panthers20020.0%1947
1968Balmain Tigers40040.0%4570
1968Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks320166.7%4754
1968Parramatta Eels320166.7%4437
1968South Sydney Rabbitohs3300100.0%7329
1968St George Dragons320166.7%6856
1968Sydney Roosters320166.7%5436
1968Western Suburbs Magpies3300100.0%9545
1968Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20020.0%1954
1968Newtown Jets20020.0%2762
1968North Sydney Bears10010.0%1529
1968Penrith Panthers10010.0%621
1967North Sydney Bears510420.0%5089
1967Parramatta Eels530260.0%7655
1967St George Dragons530260.0%9466
1967Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles420250.0%9252
1967Newtown Jets411225.0%5968
1967South Sydney Rabbitohs420250.0%6162
1967Western Suburbs Magpies420250.0%3837
1967Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs320166.7%4732
1967Sydney Roosters321066.7%4226
1967Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks20020.0%1181
1967Penrith Panthers210150.0%2637
1967Balmain Tigers1100100.0%2819
1966North Sydney Bears521240.0%9084
1966Sydney Roosters50050.0%47127
1966Balmain Tigers420250.0%5861
1966Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs410325.0%5790
1966Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles4400100.0%10437
1966South Sydney Rabbitohs420250.0%6333
1966Western Suburbs Magpies320166.7%4749
1966Newtown Jets1100100.0%1511
1966Parramatta Eels10100.0%1212
1966St George Dragons1100100.0%2110
1965Sydney Roosters410325.0%3870
1965Western Suburbs Magpies310233.3%3131
1965North Sydney Bears2200100.0%4217
1965Parramatta Eels20020.0%841
1965Balmain Tigers1100100.0%1411
1965Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%237
1965Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%265
1964Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles630350.0%97121
1964Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs50050.0%51112
1964Parramatta Eels4400100.0%6930
1964Balmain Tigers320166.7%3828
1964Newtown Jets320166.7%3841
1964North Sydney Bears320166.7%6342
1964Sydney Roosters30030.0%4576
1964Western Suburbs Magpies310233.3%4144
1964South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%314
1964St George Dragons1100100.0%272
1963Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles630350.0%6042
1963Balmain Tigers540180.0%9048
1963Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs520340.0%4061
1963South Sydney Rabbitohs420250.0%4756
1963North Sydney Bears320166.7%4426
1963Sydney Roosters30030.0%1349
1963Newtown Jets210150.0%3244
1963Parramatta Eels10010.0%25
1963Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%52
1962Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles411225.0%5948
1962St George Dragons4400100.0%10030
1962North Sydney Bears30030.0%4885
1962Western Suburbs Magpies3300100.0%6033
1962Balmain Tigers20110.0%2546
1962Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%2238
1962South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%1554
1962Newtown Jets1100100.0%2719
1962Sydney Roosters10010.0%1013
1961Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs410325.0%4083
1961Newtown Jets410325.0%6665
1961Balmain Tigers3300100.0%6822
1961North Sydney Bears320166.7%5244
1961South Sydney Rabbitohs310233.3%3583
1961Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles2200100.0%729
1961Parramatta Eels20020.0%972
1961Sydney Roosters210150.0%2526
1961Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%3620
1961St George Dragons1100100.0%3110
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Kevin Junee33220066212219
Eric Simms32414016321120012
Bob McCarthy322000601021011
Barry Beath3060018118012
Ron Coote306001832406
Denis Pittard299102962108
Roy Ferguson2960018714015
Ross Warner2940012212116
Fred Jones29200682018
Elwyn Walters29100302306
Arthur Beetson27400121217010
Graeme Langlands2696501571916010
Billy Smith262029415110
John Sattler261003172006
Bob Batty251165116501906
Barry Reilly25200601627
Ken Irvine2427609311518
Bob Fulton24130345101608
George Ambrum247002108115
John McMartin241003110113
John McDonell234001298015
John Elford23300911409
Ron Lynch233009148114
Kevin Goldspink23200607016
Tom Mooney22100030010012
Laurie Fagan226302421219
Bob O'Reilly227002138113
Paul Sait227002101309
Gary Stevens221003112010
Ken Stonestreet22000009013
John Brass2153528861218
John Peard2141845601407
Bill Mullins2111003301308
Bob Boland21200641317
Peter Provan21100341218
Dave Barsley2083709811109
Don Rogers2012003608012
Johnny Mayes2011003301505
Ken Maddison207002141307
John Armstrong206001809011
John Baker206001811109
John Gudgeon20300907112
Barry Rushworth20200621118
Doug Walkaden20200601208
Tim Murphy20200617112
Mark Harris198503401117
Chris Wellman197002101207
Dick Thornett19102751108
Garry Leo19200636112
Tom Raudonikis192006139010
Bill Hamilton19100301306
Terry Randall19100301207
Les Johns1823638347011
Henry Tatana182350760909
Paul Cross189002707110
Peter Dimond185101701008
John Maguire185001541206
John Spencer185001544113
Graham Wilson18230122909
Barry Bryant18300908010
Bob Grant18300921008
Graeme Sams18300907110
John O'Neill18100301305
Keith Outten1810034909
Nick Yakich172100630917
Michael Cleary171000300818
Kevin Ashley171762905111
Bob Mara179002701214
Bob Wear177002101304
Bill Noonan17300907010
George Piggins1730090809
Jim Porter17300901115
Eric Sladden17200607010
John Wilson17200614112
Barry Leaney1710030917
John Quayle1710030719
Graham Eadie16773016701006
Keith Barnes161650133151015
Owen O'Donnell1610604206010
Johnny King1612003601303
Denis Fitzgerald161000304817
Johnny Greaves16800244907
Dinny O'Bryan167012301015
Max Brown163702301006
Brian Moore164001225110
Jim Morgan16300921114
Lloyd Weier1630090718
Mick Maher1630090709
Ray Branighan16130901006
Ray Gartner162006104012
Col Brown1610030808
Col Rasmussen1610030916
Ron Turner16100301006
Billy Wilson16000041114
Allan McKean1516401310924
George Taylforth1534901073807
Ron Raper153110312708
Keith Campbell1501503014110
Russell Mullins15900270906
Jack Sinclair15700210915
Arthur Branighan155001501005
Peter Gallagher15320132708
Colin Greenwood15400123717
Greg Pierce154001211104
Bruce Walker1530092609
Denis Meaney1530092906
Jim Cody1520060708
Kevin MacFarlane1520060708
Peter Fitzgerald1520060915
Ken Thornett1510153807
Malcolm Reilly1510033906
Fred Anderson1500000708
Ken Dawson15000004011
Dave Cotter1411130590509
Ross Birrell144140400707
Ray Corcoran1411003301004
Ted Goodwin141100330707
Ron Saddler14450221518
Barry O'Connell14260185914
Grahame Bowen145001501112
Phil Lowe14400120608
Greg Fryer14300903011
John Morgan1430090806
Ron Graham1430090509
Frank Stanton1420061914
Jimmy Lisle1410034707
Noel Kelly1400009905
Bob Landers1302905803010
Brian Hambly13090184517
Bob Keyes13501174616
Paul Mills13500150805
Barry Smith13320130508
Alan Thompson13400120508
Chris Anderson1330090508
Gil MacDougall1330090805
Jeff Withers1330090508
John Hayes1330090706
Keith Edwards13300901003
Mal McMartin1330090706
Fred Dennehy1320060904
Cliff Boyd13100301111
Laurie Moraschi13100303010
Don Doak1300000904
Ken Ashcroft13000001012
Dennis Preston1254801110624
Fred Griffiths12152010712714
Barry Andrews121350730606
Len Killeen121350730309
Alec Tennant12900270903
Hal Browne12630240408

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1240