Paul Simpkins referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Paul Simpkins

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 292
Home Wins 160
Draws 7
Away Wins 125
Home Win % 55

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

WLF
Games39Wins24Draws0Losses15

61.5% team win rate · 177 difference · 13 Apr 1997 – 25 Apr 2007

WLF
Games37Wins19Draws1Losses17

51.4% team win rate · 43 difference · 10 May 1997 – 09 Jul 2007

Games35Wins19Draws1Losses15

54.3% team win rate · 94 difference · 23 Jun 1996 – 15 Jun 2007

Games35Wins13Draws1Losses21

37.1% team win rate · -201 difference · 14 Mar 1998 – 18 Aug 2007

Games32Wins12Draws1Losses19

37.5% team win rate · -313 difference · 14 Apr 1996 – 22 Sep 2007

Games31Wins19Draws2Losses10

61.3% team win rate · 169 difference · 14 Apr 1996 – 12 Aug 2007

WLF
Games31Wins16Draws2Losses13

51.6% team win rate · 123 difference · 09 Jun 1996 – 31 Aug 2007

WLF
Games31Wins11Draws0Losses20

35.5% team win rate · -169 difference · 15 Jun 1996 – 27 Jul 2007

WarriorsNew Zealand
Games31Wins16Draws1Losses14

51.6% team win rate · 57 difference · 13 Jul 1996 – 26 Aug 2007

Games30Wins17Draws1Losses12

56.7% team win rate · 86 difference · 24 May 1998 – 06 Aug 2007

Wests TigersAustralia
Games28Wins9Draws1Losses18

32.1% team win rate · -147 difference · 06 Feb 2000 – 31 Aug 2007

Games26Wins9Draws0Losses17

34.6% team win rate · -122 difference · 19 May 1996 – 08 Jun 2007

Games24Wins11Draws0Losses13

45.8% team win rate · -118 difference · 20 Apr 1997 – 22 Sep 2007

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games17Wins14Draws0Losses3

82.4% team win rate · 227 difference · 11 Aug 1996 – 28 Aug 1999

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games13Wins5Draws0Losses8

38.5% team win rate · -135 difference · 19 May 1996 – 31 Jul 1999

WLF
Gold Coast ChargersCountry not recorded
Games8Wins2Draws0Losses6

25.0% team win rate · -46 difference · 15 Jun 1996 – 16 Aug 1998

Illawarra SteelersCountry not recorded
Games8Wins5Draws1Losses2

62.5% team win rate · 44 difference · 23 Jun 1996 – 25 Jul 1998

WLF
Northern EaglesCountry not recorded
Games8Wins0Draws0Losses8

0.0% team win rate · -140 difference · 04 Mar 2000 – 28 Jul 2002

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games7Wins0Draws0Losses7

0.0% team win rate · -79 difference · 07 Jul 1996 – 16 May 1999

New South Wales OriginCountry not recorded
Games5Wins3Draws0Losses2

60.0% team win rate · 47 difference · 07 Jul 2004 – 04 Jul 2007

Queensland OriginCountry not recorded
Games5Wins2Draws0Losses3

40.0% team win rate · -47 difference · 07 Jul 2004 – 04 Jul 2007

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games5Wins2Draws0Losses3

40.0% team win rate · -44 difference · 21 Mar 1997 – 19 Apr 1998

WLF
Great BritainCountry not recorded
Games3Wins0Draws0Losses3

0.0% team win rate · -57 difference · 28 Oct 2006 – 18 Nov 2006

South Queensland CrushersCountry not recorded
Games3Wins1Draws0Losses2

33.3% team win rate · -40 difference · 09 Jun 1996 – 19 Jul 1997

Adelaide RamsCountry not recorded
Games2Wins2Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 80 difference · 27 Jun 1998 – 03 Jul 1998

WLF
New ZealandCountry not recorded
Games2Wins2Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 34 difference · 28 Oct 2006 – 11 Nov 2006

WLF
AustraliaCountry not recorded
Games1Wins1Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 23 difference · 18 Nov 2006

WLF
Games1Wins0Draws0Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -46 difference · 15 Jul 2007

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
2007Brisbane Broncos430175.0%7350
2007Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs410325.0%9659
2007Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks40040.0%8498
2007Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles430175.0%8068
2007South Sydney Rabbitohs430175.0%6234
2007Warriors430175.0%9474
2007Canberra Raiders320166.7%9492
2007North Queensland Cowboys320166.7%5270
2007Parramatta Eels310233.3%5262
2007Sydney Roosters310233.3%3454
2007Wests Tigers310233.3%6982
2007Melbourne Storm2200100.0%4522
2007New South Wales Origin210150.0%3629
2007Newcastle Knights2200100.0%6034
2007Penrith Panthers20020.0%3448
2007Queensland Origin210150.0%2936
2007St George-Illawarra Dragons20020.0%1046
2007Gold Coast Titans10010.0%1056
2006St George-Illawarra Dragons640266.7%12777
2006Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles520340.0%85108
2006Melbourne Storm540180.0%11885
2006North Queensland Cowboys530260.0%92138
2006Wests Tigers530260.0%10883
2006Brisbane Broncos420250.0%6268
2006Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs430175.0%14483
2006Newcastle Knights40040.0%6896
2006Great Britain30030.0%2885
2006Parramatta Eels310233.3%8086
2006Canberra Raiders210150.0%4334
2006New Zealand2200100.0%5218
2006Sydney Roosters20020.0%4273
2006Australia1100100.0%3310
2006Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%418
2006South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%444
2006Warriors1100100.0%2610
2005Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs630350.0%146190
2005Parramatta Eels640266.7%19083
2005Penrith Panthers510420.0%86128
2005St George-Illawarra Dragons540180.0%15996
2005Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks40040.0%64152
2005North Queensland Cowboys420250.0%98130
2005Wests Tigers430175.0%14394
2005Brisbane Broncos310233.3%5061
2005Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles3300100.0%10366
2005Sydney Roosters320166.7%4768
2005Warriors310233.3%6258
2005Melbourne Storm210150.0%5046
2005New South Wales Origin210150.0%5234
2005Queensland Origin210150.0%3452
2005South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%4740
2005Canberra Raiders10010.0%1624
2005Newcastle Knights10010.0%1237
2004St George-Illawarra Dragons740357.1%183117
2004Brisbane Broncos620433.3%118144
2004Canberra Raiders640266.7%139140
2004Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs6600100.0%24290
2004Sydney Roosters640266.7%149112
2004Melbourne Storm530260.0%128108
2004Newcastle Knights410325.0%45135
2004Penrith Panthers410325.0%92138
2004Parramatta Eels310233.3%4877
2004Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles20020.0%3276
2004North Queensland Cowboys20020.0%3255
2004Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%1242
2004New South Wales Origin1100100.0%3614
2004Queensland Origin10010.0%1436
2004Warriors1100100.0%2810
2004Wests Tigers10010.0%2024
2003Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks630350.0%132156
2003Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs540180.0%12482
2003Canberra Raiders4400100.0%13258
2003Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles40040.0%54151
2003Penrith Panthers420250.0%12698
2003Sydney Roosters430175.0%12770
2003Warriors410325.0%78110
2003Brisbane Broncos320166.7%7451
2003Melbourne Storm320166.7%7048
2003North Queensland Cowboys310233.3%7884
2003Parramatta Eels310233.3%50100
2003St George-Illawarra Dragons320166.7%8662
2003Wests Tigers30030.0%5093
2003Newcastle Knights210150.0%6050
2003South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%1038
2002Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs760185.7%194112
2002Parramatta Eels510420.0%84128
2002St George-Illawarra Dragons511320.0%121119
2002Sydney Roosters540180.0%14058
2002Canberra Raiders40130.0%61135
2002Melbourne Storm410325.0%7498
2002Newcastle Knights420250.0%11082
2002Warriors430175.0%8482
2002Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks310233.3%52102
2002Brisbane Broncos2200100.0%4020
2002South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%4850
2002Wests Tigers20020.0%3258
2002North Queensland Cowboys1100100.0%3018
2002Northern Eagles10010.0%1830
2002Penrith Panthers1100100.0%2218
2001St George-Illawarra Dragons841350.0%213198
2001Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs740357.1%144167
2001Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks621333.3%98122
2001Northern Eagles50050.0%98186
2001Parramatta Eels531160.0%14082
2001Brisbane Broncos420250.0%89112
2001Newcastle Knights4400100.0%15030
2001Melbourne Storm320166.7%12086
2001Penrith Panthers310233.3%5497
2001Warriors320166.7%7437
2001Wests Tigers310233.3%5196
2001North Queensland Cowboys20110.0%3038
2001Sydney Roosters210150.0%4040
2001Canberra Raiders10010.0%1828
2000Wests Tigers711514.3%117207
2000Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks530260.0%12693
2000Brisbane Broncos431075.0%14262
2000Canberra Raiders430175.0%10876
2000Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs410325.0%5896
2000Newcastle Knights431075.0%11046
2000North Queensland Cowboys420250.0%5262
2000Parramatta Eels420250.0%67102
2000Penrith Panthers420250.0%9074
2000Sydney Roosters420250.0%76110
2000Melbourne Storm210150.0%4460
2000Northern Eagles20020.0%1050
2000St George-Illawarra Dragons210150.0%5919
2000Warriors20110.0%4042
1999North Sydney Bears850362.5%224176
1999South Sydney Rabbitohs510420.0%7891
1999Warriors520340.0%98103
1999Balmain Tigers420250.0%55100
1999Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs430175.0%9378
1999North Queensland Cowboys410325.0%74118
1999Sydney Roosters430175.0%10676
1999Canberra Raiders321066.7%9653
1999Melbourne Storm310233.3%5060
1999Western Suburbs Magpies30030.0%4294
1999Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks2200100.0%4830
1999Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%4451
1999Penrith Panthers210150.0%3230
1999Brisbane Broncos10010.0%1820
1999Newcastle Knights10100.0%2121
1999Parramatta Eels1100100.0%286
1998North Sydney Bears4400100.0%11428
1998Balmain Tigers30030.0%2495
1998Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks320166.7%4048
1998Parramatta Eels3300100.0%5940
1998South Sydney Rabbitohs30030.0%2668
1998Sydney Roosters3300100.0%12040
1998Adelaide Rams2200100.0%9212
1998Gold Coast Chargers20020.0%2274
1998Illawarra Steelers20110.0%2046
1998Newcastle Knights2200100.0%5121
1998Penrith Panthers210150.0%6050
1998St George Dragons210150.0%3852
1998Western Suburbs Magpies20020.0%3754
1998Brisbane Broncos10010.0%1020
1998Canberra Raiders1100100.0%4616
1998Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10010.0%1422
1998Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles10010.0%832
1998Melbourne Storm10100.0%1414
1998North Queensland Cowboys10010.0%1650
1998Warriors10010.0%433
1997Balmain Tigers530260.0%8071
1997Illawarra Steelers430175.0%8058
1997North Sydney Bears4400100.0%12768
1997South Sydney Rabbitohs40040.0%40102
1997Gold Coast Chargers320166.7%6840
1997Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles320166.7%6840
1997St George Dragons310233.3%4474
1997Sydney Roosters310233.3%5659
1997Newcastle Knights20020.0%2856
1997Parramatta Eels1100100.0%2514
1997South Queensland Crushers10010.0%834
1997Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%1624
1996Penrith Panthers410325.0%42126
1996South Sydney Rabbitohs430175.0%9060
1996Brisbane Broncos320166.7%6438
1996Gold Coast Chargers30030.0%3860
1996North Queensland Cowboys30030.0%36140
1996Warriors320166.7%8658
1996Canberra Raiders2200100.0%9826
1996Illawarra Steelers2200100.0%568
1996South Queensland Crushers210150.0%3044
1996Balmain Tigers10010.0%432
1996Newcastle Knights1100100.0%226
1996North Sydney Bears1100100.0%4410
1996Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%2224
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

TeamCompetitionGamesWDLWin %Diff
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNational Rugby League483101764.6%276
Sydney RoostersNational Rugby League392401561.5%177
St George-Illawarra DragonsNational Rugby League382021652.6%224
Parramatta EelsNational Rugby League371911751.4%43
Brisbane BroncosNational Rugby League351911554.3%94
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNational Rugby League351312137.1%-201
North Queensland CowboysNational Rugby League321211937.5%-313
Canberra RaidersNational Rugby League311921061.3%169
Newcastle KnightsNational Rugby League311621351.6%123
Penrith PanthersNational Rugby League311102035.5%-169
WarriorsNational Rugby League311611451.6%57
Melbourne StormNational Rugby League301711256.7%86
Wests TigersNational Rugby League28911832.1%-147
South Sydney RabbitohsNational Rugby League26901734.6%-122
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNational Rugby League241101345.8%-118
North Sydney BearsNational Rugby League17140382.4%227
Balmain TigersNational Rugby League1350838.5%-135
Gold Coast ChargersNational Rugby League820625.0%-46
Illawarra SteelersNational Rugby League851262.5%44
Northern EaglesNational Rugby League80080.0%-140
Western Suburbs MagpiesNational Rugby League70070.0%-79
New South Wales OriginState of Origin530260.0%47
Queensland OriginState of Origin520340.0%-47
St George DragonsNational Rugby League520340.0%-44
Great BritainInternationals30030.0%-57
South Queensland CrushersNational Rugby League310233.3%-40
Adelaide RamsNational Rugby League2200100.0%80
New ZealandInternationals2200100.0%34
AustraliaInternationals1100100.0%23
Gold Coast TitansNational Rugby League10010.0%-46
RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Hazem El Masri48191770430032016
Andrew Ryan431200481426017
Brent Sherwin42100141030012
Nigel Vagana38220088020117
Luke Patten38130052026012
Steve Price38500202025013
Mark O'Meley3830012022016
Willie Mason3760024025012
Darren Lockyer36102761002021114
Corey Hughes3650020024012
Matt Cooper35220088018116
Craig Wing3560024018017
Trent Barrett331203511917313
Nathan Hindmarsh3380032117115
Luke Ricketson332008423010
Mark Riddell329530142016214
Braith Anasta31170169320011
Petero Civoniceva3140016216114
Craig Fitzgibbon304740164517112
Michael Buettner30190076018111
Anthony Minichiello30170068019011
Danny Buderus30800321017211
Glenn Morrison3062028018012
Ruben Wiki3050020219110
Shaun Timmins3050020317211
Shane Webcke301004114115
Mark O'Neill30000038121
Mark Gasnier292640112018110
Matt Sing29180072017012
Brad Fittler29151062282207
Jamie Feeney297002802207
Steve Menzies296002469020
Lance Thompson2950020413214
John Skandalis294001608120
Jason Ryles2930012216112
Luke Bailey292008114114
Matt Geyer28128064316012
Shaun Berrigan2811004401819
Ben Hornby2870028416012
Craig Gower28500201612016
Tonie Carroll2840016014113
Adam Perry28200802107
Brett Kimmorley27715058126120
David Kidwell276002422205
Brent Kite2740016115111
Brett Hodgson2613481149511114
Stacey Jones26730088914012
Jamaal Lolesi26140056015110
Justin Hodges2612004801709
David Peachey26110044913013
Matt Seers26110044015011
Matthew Gidley2690036012212
Adam Dykes265002008117
Nathan Cayless26500202314111
Travis Norton2631014915011
Steve Simpson2630012014111
Dane Carlaw262008014012
Chad Robinson26100401808
Clinton Schifcofske257583147215010
Jason Croker2512004821429
Ben Ikin2511104601816
Ben Kennedy257002861726
Simon Woolford2570028141726
Daniel Wagon2550020511113
Tyran Smith2540016012112
Ian Hindmarsh2530012012112
Dennis Scott25200801906
Steve Trindall251004014011
Jason Taylor248963227181716
Preston Campbell24112309008115
Matt Utai2414005601806
Darren Senter2430012157116
Shane Walker24000008115
Todd Payten240000111211
Matt Orford2312651179512011
Ryan Cross23191078013010
Amos Roberts2312806409212
Luke Williamson23225159012110
Paul Bowman23100040510112
Corey Parker23115034011012
Brent Tate2360024012011
Brett Finch2350424010112
Luke Priddis2350020011111
Stephen Kearney23400161012011
Brad Drew2321212012011
Jason Stevens2330012410112
Martin Lang230000012110
Roy Asotasi23000021805
Johnathan Thurston2273329631408
Cameron Smith2232806821309
Chris Hicks22116056012010
Mark McLinden2210014101327
Scott Prince228414179013
Matt Bowen2280032010012
Colin Best227002801318
Dean Widders227002809013
Darren Smith2240016010012
John Carlaw2240016010111
Scott Hill223001211219
Tony Grimaldi22200801804
Paul Rauhihi22100421309
Peter Cusack22100451408
Matt Parsons220000011110
Andrew Johns218752184141128
Steve Bell2112004801209
Logan Swann215002009111
Paul Mellor214001601119
Glen Hughes213001221308
John Morris213001209012
Michael Vella21100409111
Luke Burt20966016801208
Nathan Blacklock2021208801118
Rhys Wesser2011004407013
Michael Crocker2041304201208
Willie Talau209003601307
Paul Whatuira208003201019
Stuart Kelly206002411208
Chris Flannery205002001109
PJ Marsh204001601019
Brad Thorn203001201217
Luke O'Donnell20100408012
Jason Cayless20000001613
Wairangi Koopu199003609010
Jason Moodie197103007210
Anthony Watmough196002407012
Jamie Goddard195002026013
Michael Robertson195002001018
Shane Rigon194001601207
Dean Young193001201207
Scott Sattler19200809010
Adrian Morley19100401207
Ryan O'Hara19100401117
Nick Graham19000001009
Ryan Girdler18350011207011
Chris Walker1810605201305
Matt King1812004801206
Kurt Gidley1841414507011
Kevin McGuinness1810004001116
Gary Larson187002801305
Justin Smith18380280918
Bill Peden186002411224
Robert Miles185102206012
Shannon Hegarty185002001206
Danny Williams183001201017
Paul Gallen183001225013
Scott Pethybridge183001201215
Mitchell Sargent18210100909
Carl Webb18200801107
Dean Treister18200807110
Paul Stringer18200806012

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1291
  2. 2Referee 21