Austin Shiner referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Austin Shiner

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 91
Home Wins 53
Draws 4
Away Wins 34
Home Win % 58

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games23Wins7Draws1Losses15

30.4% team win rate · -87 difference · 02 Aug 1941 – 06 Aug 1955

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games20Wins6Draws1Losses13

30.0% team win rate · 30 difference · 02 Aug 1941 – 16 Apr 1955

WLF
Games20Wins9Draws1Losses10

45.0% team win rate · -31 difference · 23 May 1942 – 25 Jun 1955

Games19Wins10Draws1Losses8

52.6% team win rate · -18 difference · 09 Aug 1941 – 06 Aug 1955

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games18Wins10Draws1Losses7

55.6% team win rate · 79 difference · 16 May 1942 – 13 Aug 1955

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games18Wins10Draws2Losses6

55.6% team win rate · -12 difference · 09 May 1942 – 30 Apr 1955

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games18Wins13Draws0Losses5

72.2% team win rate · 94 difference · 02 May 1942 – 30 Apr 1955

WLF
Games12Wins6Draws0Losses6

50.0% team win rate · 4 difference · 12 Jul 1947 – 20 Aug 1955

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1955Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs610516.7%81165
1955Western Suburbs Magpies510420.0%62121
1955Balmain Tigers320166.7%6560
1955Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles3300100.0%7921
1955Parramatta Eels320166.7%6142
1955South Sydney Rabbitohs320166.7%8644
1955Sydney Roosters2200100.0%4423
1955Newtown Jets1100100.0%82
1955North Sydney Bears10010.0%1719
1955St George Dragons10010.0%28
1954Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs420250.0%6488
1954Parramatta Eels310233.3%3663
1954Sydney Roosters30120.0%3959
1954Balmain Tigers20020.0%2241
1954North Sydney Bears2200100.0%6220
1954Western Suburbs Magpies211050.0%3524
1954Newtown Jets1100100.0%199
1954St George Dragons1100100.0%4114
1953Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%4754
1953Newtown Jets20110.0%924
1953Balmain Tigers10010.0%1231
1953North Sydney Bears1100100.0%4216
1953Parramatta Eels1100100.0%194
1953South Sydney Rabbitohs10100.0%55
1952Balmain Tigers210150.0%7020
1952Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs2200100.0%3734
1952Newtown Jets210150.0%2527
1952Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles10010.0%1018
1952Parramatta Eels10010.0%2325
1952Sydney Roosters10010.0%859
1952Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%177
1951Parramatta Eels210150.0%3728
1951Balmain Tigers10010.0%1020
1951Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%1711
1951Sydney Roosters1100100.0%1817
1951Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%1117
1950Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%2522
1950North Sydney Bears10010.0%2225
1948Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%2310
1948Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles10010.0%1023
1948Parramatta Eels1100100.0%1712
1948Sydney Roosters10010.0%1217
1947North Sydney Bears310233.3%5358
1947Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%4015
1947Newtown Jets210150.0%2235
1947St George Dragons2200100.0%4421
1947Parramatta Eels10010.0%1429
1947South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%1914
1947Sydney Roosters10010.0%1737
1946St George Dragons2200100.0%3121
1946South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%1418
1946Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%713
1945South Sydney Rabbitohs30030.0%3395
1945Sydney Roosters3300100.0%9734
1945Balmain Tigers2200100.0%3817
1945Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10010.0%1331
1945North Sydney Bears10010.0%59
1944North Sydney Bears410325.0%7447
1944Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs30120.0%4592
1944South Sydney Rabbitohs3300100.0%4939
1944St George Dragons320166.7%4129
1944Sydney Roosters30030.0%4199
1944Balmain Tigers211050.0%5925
1944Newtown Jets2200100.0%4824
1944Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%2022
1943South Sydney Rabbitohs540180.0%5728
1943Western Suburbs Magpies510420.0%4163
1943Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs410325.0%4259
1943St George Dragons430175.0%5767
1943Sydney Roosters420250.0%6048
1943Balmain Tigers210150.0%1017
1943Newtown Jets211050.0%2810
1943North Sydney Bears20110.0%1619
1942Newtown Jets630350.0%76116
1942St George Dragons530260.0%12991
1942North Sydney Bears410325.0%6397
1942Western Suburbs Magpies40040.0%44102
1942Balmain Tigers3300100.0%7248
1942Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs2200100.0%565
1942South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%1219
1942Sydney Roosters1100100.0%315
1941Western Suburbs Magpies2200100.0%7025
1941North Sydney Bears10010.0%1630
1941South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%940
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Jack Lindwall1412905411004
Bruce Brown13400120409
Jim Armstrong1321080706
Len Kelly12700218804
Neville Charlton11800244614
Owen Campbell11800240704
Wally O'Connell11610203506
Gerard Scully11400120218
Jack Walsh11400124704
Albert McGuinness11220107308
Fred McKean1130090308
Frank Farrell11200610614
Laurie Doran1110030317
Neville Spence1110030308
Harry McKinnon1100001218
Dick Dunn106240660604
Fred Dunn101310650406
Johnny Bliss101200360307
Lin Johnson100140282316
Norm Jacobson10620221613
Bruce Mann10400120604
George Lucas10400120307
Fred Anderson1020060406
Allan Schwebel1010031406
Charles Cahill1010030514
Don Sinclair1010030604
Fred Lane1000000703
Jack Wunsch930090504
Ray Gartner930095207
Alf Cox904080603
Barry Nelson920060207
Herb Gilbert920060603
Jim Brailey920060711
Johnny McLachlan920060216
Keith Phillips920060612
Noel Jones920060702
Ron Bailey920067315
Bill McRitchie910030702
Tommy Nevin910030603
Frank Facer900000315
Tom Bourke8760333710
Eddie Burns8720251503
Stan Ridgway80120240206
Stan Ponchard8620223413
Frank Collins8440200116
Paul Tierney8500151404
Eric Bennett8400121305
George Watt830091710
Lin McLean830090503
Arthur Clues810030206
Cec Waters810030404
Jack Arnold810030206
Jack Hampstead810030611
Frank Hyde800008215
Frank Johnson800002413
Jack Williams800000206
Ken Charlton800003701
Tom Kirk70240483313
Joe Jorgenson71220470313
Fred Felsch73180456403
Bob Andrews72140341106
Johnny Slade7370233403
Cyril McMahon7360210214
Tommy Kaine7500150304
Eddie McHugh7150130502
Bill Marsh7400122304
Charlie Montgomery7400120502
Dawson Buckley730091511
Harry Pierce730096304
Robin Smith730090502
Roy Kirkaldy711050412
Alan Cameron710030304
Athol Smith710030511
Bill Owens710030214
Billy Thompson710030601
Jack Spencer710030511
Roy Fisher710030403
Sid Hobson710030304
Billy Collier700000502
Don Gulliver700000304
Ron Campbell700000205
Arthur Patton6920312411
Ray Thomas6320133213
Sel Lisle6320130402
Lin Willan6400120114
Wally Rees630090303
Jack Fifield612073303
Frank Sponberg620060303
Johnny Thompson620060114
Max Whitehead611052114
Neville Watt611050303
Arthur Morris610030204
Bill Carson610030204
Bob Allison610030114
Doug McRitchie610032600
George Elley610030312
Jack Bonnyman610030303
John Hobbs610030402
Keith Aggett610030303
Len Portsmouth610030204
Paddy Bugden610031501
Ray Preston610030312
Clem Kennedy600001204
Jack Hutchinson600000402
Jack Metcalf600000600
Ron Beaumont600000204
Ron Watson600000204
Ray Lindwall51260550203
Jack Bradley52100260302
Rex Harrison50100203104
Roy Hasson5050101401
Doug Fry530090203
Ferris Ashton530092311
Jim Hale530090401
Tim Allen504080203
Bede Goff520060104
Des Fullerton520060410
Kevin Humphreys520060203
Martin Gallagher520060212
Roy Freebody520060104
Jack Rayner511055311
Arthur Slattery510030104
Bert Rollason510030302
Don Tosh510030203
Eddie Hinson510032302
Gordon McLennan510030311
Jack Bowman510030104
Norm Strong510030203
Sid Ryan510030410
Adrian Gleeson501020203
Nick Evans501020203
Alastair Clarke500000302
Bill Brown500000104
Bill Miller500000203
Billy Harris500000014
Frank Curry500000203
Jack Whitehurst500004104
John Harrison500000104
Leo Trevena500004302
Mike McGee500000104
Sid Feegan500000401
Stan Eisenhuth500000104
Ron Booth41160350211
Brian Jones40150300301
Ian Johnston42110283202
Gordon Clifford40130262211
Roy McCarter4180190202
Bill Keato4090180004
Billy Stokes4070140202
Aiden Cairns4320130103

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 191