Charlie Russell referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Charlie Russell

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 49
Home Wins 24
Draws 1
Away Wins 24
Home Win % 49

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

WLF
AnnandaleCountry not recorded
Games20Wins2Draws1Losses17

10.0% team win rate · -318 difference · 20 May 1916 – 04 Sep 1920

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games17Wins9Draws1Losses7

52.9% team win rate · 75 difference · 13 May 1916 – 08 May 1920

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games16Wins2Draws0Losses14

12.5% team win rate · -129 difference · 05 Jun 1916 – 17 Jul 1920

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games13Wins12Draws0Losses1

92.3% team win rate · 228 difference · 13 May 1916 – 21 Aug 1920

Games11Wins10Draws0Losses1

90.9% team win rate · 162 difference · 10 Jun 1916 – 01 Sep 1920

WLF
Games9Wins8Draws0Losses1

88.9% team win rate · 52 difference · 03 Jun 1916 – 04 Sep 1920

WLF
GlebeCountry not recorded
Games8Wins5Draws0Losses3

62.5% team win rate · 83 difference · 01 Jul 1916 – 24 Jul 1920

WLF
UniversityCountry not recorded
Games3Wins0Draws0Losses3

0.0% team win rate · -136 difference · 22 May 1920 – 01 Sep 1920

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games1Wins0Draws0Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -17 difference · 06 Jul 1918

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1920Balmain Tigers4400100.0%12728
1920Annandale30030.0%1189
1920University30030.0%20156
1920Glebe210150.0%5222
1920North Sydney Bears10010.0%57
1920South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%475
1920Sydney Roosters1100100.0%230
1920Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%220
1918North Sydney Bears610516.7%6587
1918Annandale50050.0%27156
1918Sydney Roosters4400100.0%5834
1918Western Suburbs Magpies4400100.0%8123
1918Balmain Tigers320166.7%7230
1918South Sydney Rabbitohs2200100.0%6722
1918Glebe10010.0%67
1918Newtown Jets10010.0%421
1917Western Suburbs Magpies731342.9%9478
1917Annandale60150.0%36131
1917South Sydney Rabbitohs5500100.0%11147
1917Glebe320166.7%6746
1917North Sydney Bears30030.0%3178
1917Balmain Tigers2200100.0%490
1917Sydney Roosters210150.0%1624
1916Annandale620433.3%3349
1916North Sydney Bears610516.7%42100
1916Western Suburbs Magpies510420.0%4263
1916Balmain Tigers4400100.0%5921
1916South Sydney Rabbitohs320166.7%2615
1916Glebe2200100.0%4411
1916Sydney Roosters2200100.0%2411
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Patrick Coll20200602117
James Bain186102002115
Ed Courtney17500151917
Clarrie Prentice16400120916
Robert Gough152501602112
Cec Blinkhorn1411003382012
Herb Gilbert1490027121013
Jack McArthur142601802012
Dick Vest14400120815
George Jolly14300900113
Harold Leddy1430094806
Ted Taplin14300902012
Os Deane14120732012
Charles Fraser13112207711201
Alexander McPherson133280650814
Athol White13250160517
Alf Bossi13400120517
Alf Fraser134001201201
William Joass1321080715
Thomas Dagg13100302110
Jack Robinson129203101101
Arthur Halloway1260018121101
Reg Latta126001801200
Bill Schultz12100301101
Stan Lloyd12100301011
Reg Farnell12010202010
William Geoghegan12000051110
Frank Holt11330150416
Jack Redmond1112070713
Walter Haddock11000010218
Arthur Oxford104210541901
Tom McCauley1020060505
Bill Groves1010030901
Ted McIntyre1010030208
Walter Palmer1000000604
Les Cubitt9940352801
Jim Craig9530210900
George Challis9060121216
George McGowan911052801
Charlie Lees900000801
Harry Caples900000801
Sam Parker900000117
Clarrie Horder8800240800
John Kerwick830090701
Bill Lucas810031008
George Moore810030701
Bob Williams800000701
George Eves800000017
Nicholas McGuinness800000008
Sandy Pearce800001701
Tom McGuinness800003206
Wally Messenger74200520601
R Miller7370230601
Wally Dymant70100200601
Duncan Thompson721080106
Horace Watt712070601
Albert Johnston710030700
Jim Duffy710033601
Robert Stuart710030205
Ted Swinson710030502
Ray Norman701021502
Walter Buist701020205
Albert Phelps700000601
Arthur Butler700000205
Bob Linklater700000601
George Green700000106
Rex Norman6500150600
Joe Breen6400120501
Herman Peters630090105
Ray Proust630090501
Gordon Vaughan620060501
Lyall Wall603060600
Robert Craig611050600
Clarrie Tye610030204
Con Toomey610030105
Gus Green610030105
Mick Scannell610030402
Dan Flannery600000501
Edward Burnicle600000501
James Heaney600000204
John Wooll600000015
Norm Proctor600001303
Patrick Dunworth600000105
Frank Burge51280525302
Harold Horder51430481401
Alf Blair5600180500
Bill Benson5500150302
George Potter5310110401
Wally Collins530090500
Henry Naylor502040104
Bob Denham510030104
Dave Brolly510030302
Harold Hancock510030104
Howard Hallett510032500
Tom Leggo510032401
Wallace Goddard510030014
Alick Bates500000005
Arthur Carroll500000311
Denis Comerford500000005
Eddie Hilleard500000401
Fred Wellington500000014
Joe Smith500000104
Matthew Cusack500000005
Owen McCarthy500000401
Roy Almond500005500
George Robinson4150130301
Mick Russell4150130400
Henry Bolewski4060120400
Charles Barker430090400
Charlie Ogle430090202
Billy Ryan420060301
William Bruce420060400
Henry Stewart402040004
Alec Johnston410030202
Claude McFayden410030103
Edward Cumming410030400
Francis Mooney410030103
John Pye410030202
Laidley Burge410030301
Paddy Conaghan410030400
Sid Pert410030301
Wal Murphy410030004
Archie Prentice400000103
Claude O'Donnell400000400
Con Sullivan400004004
Harold Angus400000301
Hector Lee400000202
James Kenny400000103
Joe Reidy400000211
Paddy Burns400000301
Sam Perry400000103
Gordon Gray3070140003
Dally Brien3400120300
Gordon Wright3301110300
Alban McKillop3220100003
William Doyle3050100102
Con Croghan320060300
Bert Wright311050102
Lawrie Mayo311050102
Alan McLeod302040003
J Brown310030003
Jim Flattery310033003
Roy Dinley310030003
Albert Potter300000003
Charles Stuart300000003
Charlie Peoples300000003
Dan Stuart300000003
Eddie Gallagher300000201
Ernie Tate300000003
Ernie Usher300000003

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 149