Col Pearce referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Col Pearce

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 340
Home Wins 206
Draws 9
Away Wins 125
Home Win % 61

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games98Wins78Draws4Losses16

79.6% team win rate · 1,210 difference · 26 Jun 1948 – 14 Sep 1968

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games83Wins43Draws1Losses39

51.8% team win rate · -57 difference · 23 Aug 1947 – 03 Aug 1968

Games70Wins44Draws0Losses26

62.9% team win rate · 160 difference · 10 Apr 1948 – 21 Sep 1968

Games69Wins25Draws2Losses42

36.2% team win rate · -278 difference · 09 Aug 1947 – 21 Sep 1968

WLF
Games69Wins17Draws2Losses50

24.6% team win rate · -509 difference · 09 Aug 1947 – 21 Apr 1968

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games61Wins32Draws2Losses27

52.5% team win rate · 12 difference · 12 Jun 1948 – 17 Aug 1968

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games59Wins21Draws2Losses36

35.6% team win rate · -173 difference · 17 Apr 1948 – 08 Apr 1967

WLF
Games59Wins23Draws0Losses36

39.0% team win rate · -116 difference · 16 Aug 1947 – 31 Aug 1968

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games58Wins28Draws0Losses30

48.3% team win rate · -43 difference · 24 Apr 1948 – 14 May 1967

WLF
Games4Wins1Draws0Losses3

25.0% team win rate · -32 difference · 31 Mar 1968 – 17 Aug 1968

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1968Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles941444.4%144169
1968South Sydney Rabbitohs740357.1%122109
1968St George Dragons742157.1%11798
1968Sydney Roosters510420.0%8086
1968Balmain Tigers430175.0%8146
1968Penrith Panthers410325.0%4375
1968Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20110.0%1730
1968Parramatta Eels210150.0%2627
1968Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%68
1968Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%120
1967Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs960366.7%13293
1967Balmain Tigers820625.0%86118
1967South Sydney Rabbitohs870187.5%12293
1967St George Dragons740357.1%12291
1967Parramatta Eels510420.0%6187
1967Sydney Roosters310233.3%2127
1967Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%2835
1967Newtown Jets210150.0%3539
1967Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%929
1967North Sydney Bears10010.0%1519
1966Balmain Tigers1170463.6%123118
1966St George Dragons1061360.0%17482
1966Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles630350.0%5682
1966Newtown Jets420250.0%4839
1966Parramatta Eels411225.0%4760
1966South Sydney Rabbitohs410325.0%5168
1966North Sydney Bears310233.3%4358
1966Western Suburbs Magpies20020.0%1447
1966Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%1511
1966Sydney Roosters10010.0%915
1965St George Dragons870187.5%19167
1965Balmain Tigers740357.1%8098
1965South Sydney Rabbitohs740357.1%6564
1965North Sydney Bears520340.0%7294
1965Parramatta Eels520340.0%4863
1965Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles30030.0%1248
1965Western Suburbs Magpies30030.0%2863
1965Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%1815
1965Newtown Jets10010.0%810
1964Balmain Tigers630350.0%7374
1964St George Dragons540180.0%12826
1964Newtown Jets430175.0%6156
1964Parramatta Eels410325.0%1466
1964South Sydney Rabbitohs310233.3%2259
1964North Sydney Bears20020.0%3329
1964Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10010.0%818
1964Sydney Roosters10010.0%1021
1963Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles620433.3%36105
1963St George Dragons541080.0%13521
1963Parramatta Eels420250.0%4346
1963Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs30120.0%2832
1963Newtown Jets310233.3%3252
1963North Sydney Bears310233.3%4272
1963Western Suburbs Magpies3300100.0%5423
1963Balmain Tigers1100100.0%2216
1963South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%814
1963Sydney Roosters10010.0%019
1962Newtown Jets730442.9%100114
1962Parramatta Eels741257.1%8599
1962Sydney Roosters620433.3%7591
1962St George Dragons4400100.0%9533
1962Western Suburbs Magpies420250.0%7065
1962Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles310233.3%3748
1962Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs211050.0%3518
1962North Sydney Bears210150.0%4239
1962South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%2136
1962Balmain Tigers10010.0%1229
1961Balmain Tigers530260.0%4364
1961North Sydney Bears520340.0%77100
1961Parramatta Eels50050.0%4194
1961Western Suburbs Magpies5500100.0%12442
1961Sydney Roosters430175.0%8750
1961Newtown Jets310233.3%25106
1961St George Dragons3300100.0%11025
1961Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20020.0%1537
1961Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%1711
1961South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%1929
1960Western Suburbs Magpies840450.0%142135
1960Balmain Tigers740357.1%129120
1960Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles720528.6%68102
1960St George Dragons530260.0%8452
1960Sydney Roosters5500100.0%8446
1960Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs310233.3%4958
1960Newtown Jets30030.0%4062
1960North Sydney Bears210150.0%3253
1959St George Dragons7700100.0%18392
1959North Sydney Bears620433.3%133135
1959Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles510420.0%6187
1959Balmain Tigers420250.0%8384
1959Western Suburbs Magpies430175.0%8958
1959South Sydney Rabbitohs310233.3%3052
1959Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20020.0%1522
1959Newtown Jets2200100.0%4021
1959Sydney Roosters20020.0%1945
1959Parramatta Eels10010.0%461
1958St George Dragons7700100.0%20274
1958Western Suburbs Magpies740357.1%104130
1958North Sydney Bears520340.0%6188
1958Balmain Tigers420250.0%4061
1958Newtown Jets410325.0%5686
1958Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs30030.0%3039
1958Sydney Roosters320166.7%4327
1958South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%3042
1958Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles10010.0%726
1957North Sydney Bears621333.3%8576
1957St George Dragons430175.0%7468
1957Western Suburbs Magpies421150.0%9044
1957Balmain Tigers310233.3%7457
1957Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles311133.3%3639
1957Newtown Jets310233.3%4247
1957South Sydney Rabbitohs320166.7%3650
1957Sydney Roosters320166.7%6168
1957Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20110.0%1044
1957Parramatta Eels10010.0%1025
1956St George Dragons8800100.0%232108
1956South Sydney Rabbitohs750271.4%14998
1956Balmain Tigers420250.0%5972
1956Western Suburbs Magpies410325.0%4090
1956Newtown Jets310233.3%5859
1956North Sydney Bears30030.0%3552
1956Sydney Roosters310233.3%3964
1956Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20020.0%2164
1956Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%4135
1956Parramatta Eels20020.0%1042
1955Parramatta Eels620433.3%77104
1955South Sydney Rabbitohs650183.3%10052
1955St George Dragons650183.3%13167
1955Balmain Tigers430175.0%11189
1955Sydney Roosters410325.0%6883
1955Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles310233.3%4244
1955North Sydney Bears310233.3%3440
1955Western Suburbs Magpies310233.3%2566
1955Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20020.0%1254
1955Newtown Jets10010.0%1112
1954Parramatta Eels50050.0%89119
1954South Sydney Rabbitohs5500100.0%13059
1954Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles430175.0%9174
1954Western Suburbs Magpies410325.0%5881
1954Newtown Jets320166.7%7840
1954North Sydney Bears310233.3%4881
1954Balmain Tigers210150.0%3948
1954Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20020.0%2469
1954St George Dragons2200100.0%5322
1954Sydney Roosters210150.0%3653
1953Balmain Tigers510420.0%79111
1953Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles510420.0%78114
1953Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs4400100.0%7458
1953Newtown Jets420250.0%7667
1953St George Dragons430175.0%9157
1953North Sydney Bears310233.3%6884
1953Sydney Roosters320166.7%6040
1953Western Suburbs Magpies310233.3%4760
1953South Sydney Rabbitohs2200100.0%5728
1953Parramatta Eels10010.0%1930
1952Parramatta Eels90090.0%106247
1952Newtown Jets530260.0%6858
1952Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs321066.7%4542
1952North Sydney Bears3300100.0%8931
1952Sydney Roosters30030.0%3950
1952Balmain Tigers210150.0%3631
1952South Sydney Rabbitohs2200100.0%4820
1952St George Dragons2200100.0%5820
1952Western Suburbs Magpies211050.0%3935
1952Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%2014
1950Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles10010.0%220
1950St George Dragons1100100.0%202
1949Newtown Jets430175.0%9474
1949Sydney Roosters410325.0%4866
1949Parramatta Eels310233.3%4446
1949Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%2217
1949North Sydney Bears210150.0%1623
1949South Sydney Rabbitohs2200100.0%3419
1949Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%2729
1949Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10010.0%1728
1948Balmain Tigers421150.0%4644
1948Parramatta Eels410325.0%5375
1948South Sydney Rabbitohs430175.0%6254
1948Sydney Roosters410325.0%3864
1948Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs320166.7%5843
1948St George Dragons310233.3%5237
1948Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles20020.0%1527
1948Newtown Jets2200100.0%5124
1948North Sydney Bears20110.0%1842
1948Western Suburbs Magpies2200100.0%2912
1947Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%2923
1947Sydney Roosters20020.0%2038
1947Balmain Tigers1100100.0%158
1947Parramatta Eels1100100.0%116
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Norm Provan62131041235516
Bobby Bugden58196069043114
Brian Clay5850015144212
John Raper55110033740312
Keith Barnes52319704033831021
Billy Wilson5270021239013
Neville Charlton5082028228220
Bob Mara47190057024023
Eddie Lumsden45433013504014
Bob Boland4340216622021
Johnny King42413012903246
Kevin Ryan4270021113426
Peter Provan4050015125015
Elton Rasmussen3961404602928
Fred Anderson392006012324
Billy Smith388053402648
Ken Kearney3851017333305
Reg Gasnier37351010713016
Keith Holman37518051921115
Monty Porter355001512816
Graeme Langlands341591022702536
Kevin Brown347002103004
Ron Lynch3420061611221
Brian Hambly335201949222
Ian Walsh332006172418
Norm Strong332006110122
Brian Graham32673016402606
William Bischoff Jnr3260018517015
Ian Moir31220066021010
Bill Carson3150015117014
Brian Allsop3094035010020
Dick Huddart306001802028
Peter Jones292006016013
Billy Rayner291003010217
Ron Willey2827601581411116
Ken Irvine282010080111017
Peter Dimond2825007501909
Michael Cleary28130039016012
Jack Gibson2890027116012
Barney McEvoy2850015011017
Denis Meaney2850015113114
Alan Cameron28300905023
Bernie Cuneo28100308119
Darcy Russell2721090224615111
Bob Batty271600123010116
Ross Kite2718907201908
Bobby Whitton2780024912015
George Piper2760018015012
Kel O'Shea276001841719
Kevin Smyth276001801809
Bede Goff273009016110
Ron Coote273009016011
John Sattler2700001414013
Barry O'Connell2651805129017
Jack Rayner2680024262303
Graham Wilson2625016110016
Harry Raven263009014012
Frank Stanton26200638117
Les Cowie2513003912302
Bob Honeysett251100331114011
Geoff Weekes259002702113
Peter Carroll256001812302
Dick Poole25500151614011
Peter Gallagher253009014011
Fred Jones252006010114
Rex Mossop25200628116
Terry Fearnley2520061613012
Bob Moses25100331609
Ian Johnston2441404085118
Paul Cuneo24100030110014
Ken Thornett2440216910212
Bruce Mann24300914020
Don Evenden243009210113
George Evans24300901626
Denis Donoghue24100302103
Bernie Purcell23873017031904
Horrie Toole2311003306116
Clive Churchill2301603241904
Col Donohoe237302741409
Bill Marsh2371023612011
Dick Thornett233432338114
Brian James237002101517
Dennis Tutty231003010013
Ernie Hammerton23100301805
Eric Simms220761217601408
Kevin Considine22131506908014
Kevin Longbottom22418048012010
Bob McCarthy2290027012010
Ray Gartner228002486313
Peter Burke224001206115
Roy Bull2240012108113
Peter Ryan22300908014
Tony Brown223009149013
Jim Richards22200601705
Jimmy Lisle222006812010
Ivan Jones22100301408
Ken Ashcroft22100301309
Brian Staunton21900271011010
Greg Ellis212802205016
Bob Keyes2150015210011
Harry Wells215001581515
Clarrie Jeffreys21200601209
John O'Neill21100301407
Roy Fisher21000013018
Doug Fleming20393019501802
Tommy Ryan2019005701703
Terry McGovern209002709011
Eric Sladden204001207013
Peter Diversi201401106014
Neville Watt2022010010010
Laurie Fagan20300911307
George Hugo20200607112
Bruce Ranier20100301307
Jim Morgan20100301307
Alan Mason20000021109
Bob Landers19967016101108
Ray Preston1921006301108
Dick Quinn199002701009
Bruce Pollard197002101405
Bob Sullivan1960018141009
Harry Melville195001501702
Dave Bolton191041101108
Barry Rushworth19200606112
Arthur Beetson19101501009
Kevin O'Brien1812204001602
Garry Leo1820180909
Hal Browne18200601008
Leo Toohey1820060927
Jack Sinclair18100308010
Kevin Yow Yeh1810030909
Dick See1800000909
Jack Blinkhorn18000006111
Harry Bath17263013241601
Gordon Clifford1706111242809
Dennis Preston1764601100926
Dave Barsley178140521809
Darcy Henry171200360917
Bill Bradstreet17550250818
Dick Wilson170601201007
John Spencer17400120809
Martin Gallagher174001201304
Ron Wright172301207010
Ken Maddison17300901124
Noel Dolton1720060917
Billy McNamara17100311304
John Gudgeon17100305012
Alan Arkey16065113205011
Ron Mack169002701006
Syd Williams16370230709
Bob Fulton16207209718

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1340