Jack O'Brien referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Jack O'Brien

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 262
Home Wins 159
Draws 5
Away Wins 98
Home Win % 61

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games74Wins41Draws1Losses32

55.4% team win rate · 137 difference · 06 Jul 1940 – 30 Jul 1955

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games68Wins43Draws3Losses22

63.2% team win rate · 280 difference · 20 Jul 1940 – 30 Jul 1955

Games63Wins27Draws0Losses36

42.9% team win rate · -18 difference · 06 Jul 1940 – 05 Jun 1955

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games58Wins28Draws0Losses30

48.3% team win rate · 66 difference · 31 May 1941 – 20 Aug 1955

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games53Wins21Draws1Losses31

39.6% team win rate · -179 difference · 29 Jun 1940 – 20 Aug 1955

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games51Wins31Draws0Losses20

60.8% team win rate · 231 difference · 29 Jun 1940 – 13 Aug 1955

WLF
Games51Wins20Draws0Losses31

39.2% team win rate · -252 difference · 13 Jul 1940 – 13 Aug 1955

Games27Wins14Draws1Losses12

51.9% team win rate · 72 difference · 28 Jun 1947 – 18 Jun 1955

WLF
Games18Wins6Draws0Losses12

33.3% team win rate · -124 difference · 03 May 1947 – 02 Jul 1955

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1955Newtown Jets6600100.0%15168
1955North Sydney Bears650183.3%15287
1955Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles431075.0%10035
1955Sydney Roosters40040.0%58106
1955Western Suburbs Magpies40040.0%30142
1955Balmain Tigers311133.3%7757
1955South Sydney Rabbitohs30030.0%1760
1955St George Dragons320166.7%5944
1955Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20020.0%836
1955Parramatta Eels10010.0%1128
1954South Sydney Rabbitohs850362.5%172108
1954North Sydney Bears640266.7%141100
1954St George Dragons530260.0%7871
1954Sydney Roosters420250.0%80117
1954Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles320166.7%5444
1954Balmain Tigers210150.0%5334
1954Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20020.0%1775
1954Newtown Jets210150.0%3334
1954Parramatta Eels20020.0%2148
1954Western Suburbs Magpies20020.0%3452
1953Sydney Roosters530260.0%8594
1953Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs410325.0%55100
1953North Sydney Bears410325.0%3940
1953South Sydney Rabbitohs420250.0%10285
1953St George Dragons430175.0%7280
1953Western Suburbs Magpies420250.0%9689
1953Newtown Jets320166.7%5742
1953Parramatta Eels310233.3%2961
1953Balmain Tigers210150.0%4828
1953Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%360
1952South Sydney Rabbitohs950455.6%192105
1952St George Dragons650183.3%11883
1952Western Suburbs Magpies530260.0%6573
1952Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs30030.0%2267
1952Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles320166.7%6851
1952Newtown Jets30030.0%3475
1952North Sydney Bears310233.3%4340
1952Balmain Tigers210150.0%3231
1952Parramatta Eels1100100.0%1413
1952Sydney Roosters10010.0%050
1951St George Dragons850362.5%162120
1951Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles640266.7%112112
1951Balmain Tigers50050.0%82112
1951Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs420250.0%4960
1951Western Suburbs Magpies4400100.0%9267
1951North Sydney Bears30030.0%1948
1951Sydney Roosters30030.0%4185
1951Parramatta Eels2200100.0%5130
1951South Sydney Rabbitohs2200100.0%5120
1951Newtown Jets10010.0%1924
1950Newtown Jets650183.3%9473
1950South Sydney Rabbitohs630350.0%7480
1950Balmain Tigers5500100.0%8648
1950North Sydney Bears410325.0%4358
1950Western Suburbs Magpies410325.0%4757
1950Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles30030.0%2942
1950St George Dragons310233.3%4046
1950Sydney Roosters210150.0%3235
1950Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10010.0%1420
1949Balmain Tigers851262.5%130101
1949St George Dragons640266.7%11072
1949Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs411225.0%5578
1949Newtown Jets420250.0%5664
1949Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles320166.7%3946
1949Parramatta Eels320166.7%3935
1949South Sydney Rabbitohs320166.7%5721
1949Sydney Roosters30030.0%1663
1949Western Suburbs Magpies30030.0%2235
1949North Sydney Bears10010.0%716
1948Balmain Tigers7700100.0%12970
1948St George Dragons751171.4%13385
1948Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs40130.0%4460
1948Parramatta Eels40040.0%4785
1948South Sydney Rabbitohs30030.0%4262
1948Western Suburbs Magpies3300100.0%4335
1948Newtown Jets20020.0%1737
1948Sydney Roosters210150.0%1315
1948Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles10010.0%1023
1948North Sydney Bears10010.0%511
1947Balmain Tigers960366.7%188151
1947Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs750271.4%153107
1947North Sydney Bears530260.0%7889
1947South Sydney Rabbitohs520340.0%108103
1947Western Suburbs Magpies540180.0%6854
1947St George Dragons410325.0%4467
1947Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles30030.0%4265
1947Parramatta Eels20020.0%3369
1947Sydney Roosters20020.0%1928
1946Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs621333.3%71114
1946North Sydney Bears420250.0%6256
1946Balmain Tigers3300100.0%8336
1946Newtown Jets320166.7%5632
1946Sydney Roosters310233.3%3843
1946Western Suburbs Magpies30120.0%4269
1946South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%719
1946St George Dragons1100100.0%199
1945North Sydney Bears530260.0%7458
1945St George Dragons50050.0%48112
1945Western Suburbs Magpies430175.0%9954
1945Balmain Tigers311133.3%5248
1945Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs321066.7%5536
1945Newtown Jets3300100.0%8831
1945South Sydney Rabbitohs30030.0%2693
1945Sydney Roosters210150.0%2333
1944Balmain Tigers5500100.0%10953
1944St George Dragons530260.0%9372
1944Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs420250.0%6364
1944Newtown Jets410325.0%7071
1944South Sydney Rabbitohs410325.0%3588
1944North Sydney Bears310233.3%2343
1944Western Suburbs Magpies310233.3%4754
1944Sydney Roosters210150.0%3732
1943Newtown Jets960366.7%184100
1943North Sydney Bears850362.5%124121
1943Balmain Tigers430175.0%5147
1943Sydney Roosters40040.0%2767
1943St George Dragons320166.7%5046
1943Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20020.0%946
1943South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%2025
1943Western Suburbs Magpies20020.0%1326
1942Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1080280.0%185143
1942St George Dragons740357.1%10988
1942Balmain Tigers620433.3%94120
1942Sydney Roosters620433.3%70110
1942South Sydney Rabbitohs530260.0%7976
1942North Sydney Bears410325.0%7363
1942Newtown Jets10010.0%1316
1942Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%1421
1941Western Suburbs Magpies50050.0%57109
1941St George Dragons420250.0%10573
1941Sydney Roosters4400100.0%5830
1941South Sydney Rabbitohs30030.0%4071
1941Balmain Tigers2200100.0%4529
1941Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%1826
1941Newtown Jets1100100.0%1816
1941North Sydney Bears1100100.0%2512
1940Sydney Roosters4400100.0%8829
1940Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs320166.7%4746
1940Newtown Jets320166.7%6440
1940St George Dragons30030.0%1651
1940Balmain Tigers20020.0%1630
1940South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%2044
1940Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%1425
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Jack Spencer48111035232214
Eddie Burns41142046920417
Frank Facer410000123117
Sid Ryan39100303117
Tom Bourke374240601925111
Les Cowie37130039119018
Jack Rayner361210383219017
Frank Farrell35600183221014
Roy Kirkaldy341003020113
Denis Donoghue3351017016017
Ken Charlton323009511318
Noel Pidding319860199517113
Arthur Patton3122507682407
Herb Gilbert301207020010
Ernie Hammerton301105017013
Cec Waters301003014016
Jack Hampstead29300902513
Johnny Bliss28210063013015
Clive Churchill2858031414014
Harry Porter2816015916210
Jack Walsh28500151213114
Tom Kirk2711070217517010
Bobby Lulham273515013511917
Ron Bailey261000301714210
Wally O'Connell26510171011015
Bernie Purcell25640098015010
Lin Johnson2502905831519
Dick Dunn25222050013012
Norm Provan25200601708
Jack Lindwall24201609211419
Cyril McMahon241715081112012
Eric Bennett24110033911112
Fred De Belin243009111716
Norm Strong241003010014
Frank Johnson240000313011
Joe Jorgenson23583018121517
Len Holmes23713047010310
Stan Ponchard2311604521418
Kevin Woolfe236302401409
Jack Holland237102301517
Doug Fleming2242907001507
Matt McCoy22111205761516
Len Kelly221000301411011
Peter O'Brien2210003009013
Laurie Doran2226018011011
Dawson Buckley222301241309
Jim Thomson22200601219
Johnny Graves2120400140011010
Bill Keato21053010607113
Greg Hawick21513041010011
Gerard Scully2170021011010
Don Sinclair21300904215
Kevin Hansen21300911308
Tommy Nevin21300901308
Roy Hasson2072507108210
Keith Holman2093033410010
Ray Preston2011003301406
Keith Phillips205001501208
Bob Bower20200601406
Bryan Orrock20200601307
Harry McKinnon20200611109
Ron Beaumont20000009011
George Martin1916004841108
Sel Lisle199904501108
Bruce Hopkins1941404031027
Gordon Willoughby198002409010
Jim Collins19520190928
Roy Bull196001841216
Athol Smith195001501207
Jim Brailey195001501207
George Watt192201011207
Dick Poole1815004561206
Norm Jacobson1811003301008
Harry Pierce181000307909
Jim Armstrong187202517011
Bob Sullivan1860018158010
Noel Jones18340170909
Doug McRitchie185001571017
Jack Hubbard184001201107
Tom Lawler184001201116
George Hunter18300921314
Lloyd Hudson18300917011
Martin Gallagher18210828010
Johnny Hawke182006171503
Col Lay18100307011
Peter McLean18100381107
Bill Horder1800001909
Sid Goodwin1715004531106
Roy McCarter1702204401106
Leo Nosworthy1713003901313
Don Evenden176001801007
Owen Campbell176001801007
Dick Johnson17050100917
Frank Stanmore17300961007
Fred Brown1730093908
Harry Melville17300901106
Johnny McLachlan1730090908
Bob Farrar17200601106
Don Gulliver17200607010
Ray Stehr171003141106
Ian Moir161400420808
Ken Brogan1621403415011
Horrie Kessey161100330709
George Williams168102601303
Peter Carroll167002111105
Jack Bonnyman166001831105
George Kilham16500153628
Jack Fitzgerald16400121808
Roy Dykes1630090907
Bruce Mann16200606010
Noel Hill16100301015
Gordon McLennan16000001105
Jack Piper1600000619
Keith Middleton16000014012
Horrie Toole15700210906
Len Smith15500150708
Peter Diversi15330150906
Neville Charlton154101411113
Charlie Montgomery15400120708
Frank Hyde154001215807
Frank Cottle1530092708
Frank Sponberg1530090906
Paddy Bugden15300911005
Stan Ridgway1503060708
Dave Parkinson15100301410
Don Stait15100301302
Neville Spence1510030618
Bill McRitchie1500000609
Carl Langton1500000906
George Bain142460980806
Pat Devery14122308201103
Charles Cahill146001801103
Cliff Peime14500150716
Col Geelan14500150707
George Elley144001201004
Jim Hale14400125509
Paul Tierney144001243011
Alastair Clarke1420060617
Bob Allison1420060905
Bobby Whitton1420060905
Don Milton1420060617
Keith Aitken14200604010
Billy Wilson14100301202
George Jardine1410030815
Jack McCullough14010201004
Hec Farrell1400000509
Ron Rowles1356101370904
Gordon Clifford1306001200904
Ross Kite13121306201003
Ron Willey1311503322110

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1262