George Bishop referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

George Bishop

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 211
Home Wins 126
Draws 10
Away Wins 75
Home Win % 60

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games59Wins31Draws4Losses24

52.5% team win rate · 180 difference · 22 Apr 1939 – 06 Sep 1952

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games54Wins34Draws4Losses16

63.0% team win rate · 219 difference · 25 Apr 1939 – 19 Jul 1952

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games50Wins22Draws1Losses27

44.0% team win rate · -17 difference · 13 Aug 1938 – 20 Sep 1952

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games49Wins19Draws3Losses27

38.8% team win rate · -81 difference · 06 Aug 1938 – 06 Sep 1952

Games48Wins21Draws1Losses26

43.8% team win rate · -126 difference · 22 Apr 1939 – 20 Sep 1952

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games44Wins28Draws2Losses14

63.6% team win rate · 150 difference · 06 Aug 1938 – 19 Jul 1952

WLF
Games40Wins17Draws2Losses21

42.5% team win rate · -68 difference · 13 Aug 1938 – 16 Aug 1952

WLF
Games18Wins5Draws2Losses11

27.8% team win rate · -101 difference · 31 May 1947 – 03 May 1952

Games16Wins7Draws0Losses9

43.8% team win rate · -34 difference · 31 May 1947 – 27 Aug 1952

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1952Sydney Roosters850362.5%145136
1952North Sydney Bears650183.3%15466
1952Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles410325.0%4381
1952St George Dragons430175.0%8363
1952Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs30030.0%4091
1952South Sydney Rabbitohs310233.3%4849
1952Western Suburbs Magpies320166.7%5847
1952Balmain Tigers210150.0%3717
1952Parramatta Eels20020.0%3361
1952Newtown Jets10010.0%535
1951Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles540180.0%13067
1951North Sydney Bears520340.0%81112
1951Western Suburbs Magpies510420.0%91133
1951Newtown Jets420250.0%6277
1951Parramatta Eels420250.0%8497
1951South Sydney Rabbitohs4400100.0%10255
1951St George Dragons410325.0%6167
1951Sydney Roosters310233.3%5056
1951Balmain Tigers210150.0%3731
1951Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%4346
1950South Sydney Rabbitohs760185.7%13784
1950Newtown Jets521240.0%8496
1950St George Dragons530260.0%11983
1950Western Suburbs Magpies530260.0%10693
1950Balmain Tigers311133.3%4961
1950Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs310233.3%3637
1950Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles310233.3%3761
1950North Sydney Bears30030.0%3773
1950Parramatta Eels210150.0%2929
1950Sydney Roosters20020.0%2744
1949Parramatta Eels622233.3%10499
1949South Sydney Rabbitohs621333.3%99105
1949Western Suburbs Magpies630350.0%100108
1949St George Dragons521240.0%8364
1949Balmain Tigers4400100.0%6730
1949Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs411225.0%5479
1949Sydney Roosters30120.0%3146
1949North Sydney Bears210150.0%2736
1949Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles10010.0%1032
1949Newtown Jets1100100.0%4117
1948Western Suburbs Magpies960366.7%12793
1948Newtown Jets760185.7%188106
1948Balmain Tigers640266.7%8571
1948St George Dragons510420.0%78114
1948North Sydney Bears420250.0%6575
1948Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20020.0%2545
1948Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles20020.0%3758
1948Parramatta Eels20020.0%3569
1948Sydney Roosters210150.0%4649
1948South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%814
1947Newtown Jets830537.5%143173
1947Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs5500100.0%9258
1947Balmain Tigers420250.0%4960
1947North Sydney Bears410325.0%6460
1947South Sydney Rabbitohs320166.7%6149
1947Western Suburbs Magpies320166.7%7251
1947Parramatta Eels20020.0%1748
1947St George Dragons210150.0%2624
1947Sydney Roosters20020.0%3241
1947Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%157
1946St George Dragons850362.5%159133
1946North Sydney Bears510420.0%92121
1946Balmain Tigers430175.0%7364
1946South Sydney Rabbitohs30030.0%3068
1946Sydney Roosters320166.7%3629
1946Western Suburbs Magpies310233.3%3141
1946Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%3822
1946Newtown Jets2200100.0%4829
1945Balmain Tigers622233.3%9691
1945Newtown Jets631250.0%11668
1945North Sydney Bears630350.0%6288
1945Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs410325.0%59102
1945St George Dragons311133.3%5252
1945Sydney Roosters320166.7%5845
1945Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%2219
1944Western Suburbs Magpies521240.0%8465
1944Balmain Tigers3300100.0%8433
1944Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs30030.0%4058
1944North Sydney Bears311133.3%4548
1944South Sydney Rabbitohs320166.7%4459
1944Sydney Roosters20020.0%1762
1944Newtown Jets1100100.0%2211
1943St George Dragons731342.9%8883
1943Balmain Tigers631250.0%6046
1943Newtown Jets540180.0%9968
1943North Sydney Bears532060.0%6837
1943South Sydney Rabbitohs40040.0%2379
1943Western Suburbs Magpies20020.0%3251
1943Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10010.0%39
1941Balmain Tigers420250.0%4956
1941Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs420250.0%5745
1941Sydney Roosters420250.0%5339
1941North Sydney Bears30030.0%2362
1941St George Dragons3300100.0%6338
1941Newtown Jets2200100.0%1813
1941South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%2242
1941Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%4030
1940South Sydney Rabbitohs520340.0%66100
1940St George Dragons531160.0%10259
1940Sydney Roosters531160.0%7354
1940Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs420250.0%6472
1940Western Suburbs Magpies40040.0%4287
1940Balmain Tigers320166.7%4119
1940Newtown Jets1100100.0%2413
1940North Sydney Bears10010.0%311
1939St George Dragons850362.5%152106
1939Balmain Tigers760185.7%13261
1939Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs730442.9%8594
1939South Sydney Rabbitohs720528.6%65127
1939Sydney Roosters20020.0%544
1939North Sydney Bears10010.0%1724
1938Newtown Jets1100100.0%1610
1938North Sydney Bears10010.0%1016
1938Sydney Roosters1100100.0%1915
1938Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%1519
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Frank Farrell43500153928213
Tom Bourke3918180901825311
Frank Facer371003015418
Jack Walsh3610031915021
Herb Gilbert333009021210
Eddie Burns3280024813118
Jack Spencer326102002039
Jack Lindwall3126120102019210
Bill Keato304980208114016
Roy Kirkaldy2932013014015
George Kilham2840012510018
Athol Smith266001801619
Tom Kirk25375116121618
Neville Smith255580131231627
Norm Jacobson2523006901519
Jack Hampstead254001201537
Dawson Buckley25300901528
Laurie Doran251003011311
Arthur Patton2415104751626
Peter McLean24100030514010
Eric Bennett24700211013110
Kevin Hansen2450015112012
Stan Ponchard239203111229
Jack Rayner2390027221517
Gerard Scully2350015010310
Tom Pitman23200601319
Sid Goodwin22151047101516
Frank Stanmore2210003031309
Alby McAndrew229002701417
Len Kelly228002401426
Bill Horder222006111011
Cec Waters222006010012
Frank Johnson22100301129
Bernie Purcell2154209901416
Dick Dunn21629076010110
Cyril McMahon211440500939
Don Milton215001501209
Neville Spence21200607212
Ken Charlton21000049111
Sid Ryan21000001407
Len Smith2018005401307
Johnny Bliss2016004808111
Len Holmes2031103101019
Jack Holland209102901118
George Watt207002131316
Denis Donoghue195001501216
Doug McRitchie195001571216
Harry McKinnon1920061739
Joe Jorgenson18868016001134
Noel Pidding1864201020918
Les Cowie188002401314
Ted Anderson184101408010
Jack Arnold181501305112
Harry Porter180000101008
Johnny Graves171537011901016
Keith Froome17937010101016
Herb Narvo176903671115
Jim Armstrong178102603014
Wally O'Connell175001597010
Clive Churchill170701401115
Noel Mulligan17300901016
Jack Piper1720060719
Dick Johnson1701020908
Ray Stehr170000141016
Ian Johnston1611140614529
Mitchell Wallace161500450439
Gordon Willoughby16900270709
Frank Hyde1640012101033
George Jardine16400120718
Tommy Nevin16200611213
Oriel Kennerson1543508201005
Lin Johnson1502204415010
Matt McCoy156130443618
Jim Quealey15550250906
Gordon Hart154001201014
Nev Hogan15400120906
Frank Cottle15300911014
Don Sinclair1510030519
Ron Roberts141400420617
Bruce Hopkins143120332824
Horrie Kessey141000300716
Edgar Newham14900270608
Bill Johnson1401302601004
Charles Cahill14700210914
Keith Holman14610201707
Charlie Banks14500151617
Des Bryan14500150815
Johnny Hawke143101114608
Bernie Drew14300901013
Lin Willan14300904010
Bob Farrar1420060707
Ernie Hammerton14200601004
Lloyd Hudson1420060707
Noel Hill1420062617
Paddy Bugden14200601013
Rex Harrison140204104010
Bob Allison14100304010
Col Maxwell1410035617
Fred Fayers1410030617
Ron Beaumont1410030608
Jack Kadwell1400000617
Fred Felsch13027054113010
Bob Hobbs132130327427
Hec Day1331103121012
Bob Sullivan13530217706
Bruce Mann13700210526
Cliff Smailles137002101102
Roy McCarter130100200508
Noel Jones13600180904
Doug Fleming13070140805
Jack Olive13400123409
Johnny Brown13400120508
Mick Mullane13400120715
Vince Emery13400120508
Jim Collins13220100319
Jack Winchester1330090904
Ken Brogan1330091607
Frank Burke1320060616
Fred Brown1320061607
Dave Parkinson1311050913
Bill Brown1300000805
Colin Schomberg120270540426
Harry Pierce12800241516
Bruce Brown12500150309
Fred De Belin125001571011
Milton Atkinson12500150903
Paul Tierney12500154408
Frank Flynn12400120318
George Williams12400120804
Ron Bailey12400128408
Jack Fitzgerald1230090705
Johnny McLachlan1230090633
Leo Nosworthy1230091714
Lindsay Rodda1230090804
Carl Langton1220060327
Jack Munn1220060705
Nevyl Hand1220063408
Roy Dykes1220060813
Cliff Peime1210030516
Jack Herbert1210030606
Jack McPherson1210031606
Johnny Smith1210030327
Keith Phillips12100301101
Reg Hopkinson1210030714
Jack Wedgwood1201020714
Allan Hornery1200001606
Gordon McLennan1200000813
Bobby Lulham111360510812
Roy Hasson113160410704
Bob Andrews113140371218

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1211