Arthur Neville referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Arthur Neville

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 53
Home Wins 34
Draws 2
Away Wins 17
Home Win % 64

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games15Wins8Draws1Losses6

53.3% team win rate · -2 difference · 21 Jul 1962 – 23 Aug 1970

Games13Wins8Draws0Losses5

61.5% team win rate · 94 difference · 04 Aug 1962 – 27 Jul 1969

WLF
Games12Wins4Draws1Losses7

33.3% team win rate · -19 difference · 11 Aug 1962 – 17 Aug 1969

Games11Wins8Draws1Losses2

72.7% team win rate · 46 difference · 28 Jul 1962 – 05 Jul 1969

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games9Wins2Draws0Losses7

22.2% team win rate · -39 difference · 25 Apr 1965 – 28 Jun 1970

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games8Wins8Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 91 difference · 10 Apr 1965 – 24 Aug 1969

WLF
Games6Wins4Draws0Losses2

66.7% team win rate · 13 difference · 02 Jun 1968 – 15 Jun 1969

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games6Wins4Draws0Losses2

66.7% team win rate · 32 difference · 08 May 1965 – 13 Jul 1969

WLF
Games6Wins1Draws0Losses5

16.7% team win rate · -64 difference · 21 Jul 1962 – 27 Jul 1969

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games5Wins0Draws1Losses4

0.0% team win rate · -31 difference · 03 Apr 1965 – 23 Aug 1970

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1970Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%134
1970Newtown Jets10010.0%1115
1970North Sydney Bears1100100.0%1511
1970Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%413
1969Balmain Tigers5500100.0%9449
1969North Sydney Bears530260.0%8488
1969Parramatta Eels50050.0%4893
1969Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles430175.0%9040
1969South Sydney Rabbitohs420250.0%6253
1969St George Dragons430175.0%8545
1969Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs310233.3%3563
1969Penrith Panthers320166.7%6443
1969Sydney Roosters30030.0%3882
1969Western Suburbs Magpies310233.3%3044
1969Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks210150.0%3749
1969Newtown Jets10010.0%927
1968Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks50050.0%38104
1968North Sydney Bears520340.0%6272
1968Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles4400100.0%8329
1968Penrith Panthers320166.7%3846
1968Balmain Tigers2200100.0%4615
1968Newtown Jets20020.0%2736
1968Parramatta Eels210150.0%3328
1968South Sydney Rabbitohs2200100.0%3119
1968Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%918
1967Parramatta Eels1100100.0%1411
1967Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%1114
1965Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles30030.0%2630
1965Western Suburbs Magpies310233.3%3034
1965Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%2229
1965Parramatta Eels211050.0%2820
1965South Sydney Rabbitohs2200100.0%228
1965St George Dragons210150.0%1119
1965Balmain Tigers1100100.0%172
1965Newtown Jets10100.0%99
1965North Sydney Bears1100100.0%1514
1965Sydney Roosters10010.0%217
1964South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%167
1964Sydney Roosters10010.0%716
1963Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10010.0%520
1963Parramatta Eels1100100.0%205
1962North Sydney Bears311133.3%4841
1962Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%1420
1962South Sydney Rabbitohs211050.0%3230
1962Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10010.0%1012
1962Parramatta Eels10010.0%712
1962Sydney Roosters1100100.0%1915
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Bob Batty122412920804
Fred Jones1200001705
Denis Cubis11500152416
Dick Thornett11211107416
George Ambrum1120180605
Frank Stanton1110034704
Lloyd Weier1110030605
Ron Lynch1100002317
John McDonell10301110505
Barry Rushworth1020060316
Warren Chatfield1020060604
Ivor Lingard1010150316
Noel Thornton1000005208
Ken Irvine911100530603
Noel Cavanagh9080160405
Bill Bradstreet9400120504
Alec Tennant930090702
Bill Hamilton920060702
Dennis Ward900240702
Leo Toohey910030504
Jim Cody900000207
Ross Warner900004603
Les Hanigan8500150701
Peter Provan830095800
Bob O'Reilly810030206
John O'Neill810030602
Mick Maher810034404
Garry Leo800000800
Arch Brown71220470214
Kevin Longbottom72100260610
Dave Barsley70110221106
Dave Irvine730090106
Keith Outten730090700
John Morgan720060502
Arthur Branighan710030502
Brian Norton710030205
Graeme Sams710030106
Roy Ferguson710031205
Barry Leaney700000115
Graham Wilson700000115
John Sattler700004601
Ken Day700000403
Bob Landers62220500303
Len Killeen63190470600
Terry Hughes62171420006
Brian Cox6050100105
Laurie Fagan621081402
David Applebee620060402
Denis Pittard620060303
Ken Maddison620060402
Warren Thompson620060303
Keith Campbell602040105
Bob Broad610030402
Bob Moses610032501
Gary Banks610030402
Jimmy Lisle610033510
John Spencer610030600
Michael Cleary610030501
Rob Cameron610030303
Wal Crust610030402
Bob Boland600125402
Ken Stonestreet600120105
Doug Walkaden600000105
John McMartin600000105
John Monie600000006
Mike Leary600000402
Eric Simms50202440302
Graeme Langlands50200400401
Peter Peters51120270401
Johnny King5500150302
Bob Fulton5401145401
Syd Williams5320130500
Dave Bolton5014100500
John Armstrong504080005
Hal Browne520060500
Jim Schroder520060311
Kevin Goldspink520060203
Maurie Raper520060302
Terry Parker520060500
Bob Smithies502040500
Brian James510030302
Grahame Moran510030302
John Raper510034401
Ken Thornett510032410
Peter Delaney510030005
Ray Westwood510030005
Ron Coote510030401
Gordon Abercrombie500120005
Barry Bryant500000104
Billy Smith500000401
Ivan Jones500000401
Joe Turski500000104
John Hynes500000104
John Wilson500000005
Norm Henderson500000401
Norm Pounder500000401
Paul Sait500000302
Paul Taylor500000104
Ron Workman500000302
Alan Heiler4400120301
John Booby4060120301
Barry Smith4220100103
Apisai Toga430090301
Eric Sladden430090211
George Ruebner412070400
Danny Gough420060301
Ray Branighan420060202
Tony Ford411050103
Bobby Bugden410030211
Doug Kemister410030004
Elwyn Walters410030301
Eric Pitt410030301
Fred Anderson410030202
Graham Williams410031301
Olaf Prattl410030400
Johnny Fairns400120301
Kevin Ashley401020004
Alan McRitchie400000103
Arthur Beetson400000400
Billy Rayner400000211
Bob Carnegie400004004
Bob Grant400000202
Bob McGuinness400004103
Col Brown400000103
Dave Cotter400000004
Dick Pickett400000004
Don Doak400000211
Don Rogers400000103
Fred Yakich400000103
George McTaggart400000400
John Baker400000103
Len Diett400000211
Noel Kelly400003202
Richie Powell400000310
Ron Dutton400000004
Ron Raper400001202
Tim Murphy400000103
Tony Branson400000301
Warren Ryan400002004
Wayne Peckham400000301
Greg McMillan32150360210
Barry Glasgow3084240102
Keith Barnes30120243300
Les Johns30111241201
Allan McKean30110220003
Ian McKechnie3080160201
John McDonald3400120201
Paul Cross3400120201
Merv Hicks330091201
George Taylforth304080102

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 153