William Neill referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

William Neill

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 236
Home Wins 126
Draws 11
Away Wins 99
Home Win % 53

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

WLF
Games67Wins38Draws4Losses25

56.7% team win rate · 261 difference · 12 May 1917 – 27 Aug 1932

Games66Wins51Draws0Losses15

77.3% team win rate · 509 difference · 12 Jul 1919 – 30 Jul 1932

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games59Wins24Draws5Losses30

40.7% team win rate · -84 difference · 02 Jun 1917 – 27 Aug 1932

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games58Wins29Draws0Losses29

50.0% team win rate · 48 difference · 15 Jul 1916 – 23 Jul 1932

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games57Wins17Draws5Losses35

29.8% team win rate · -170 difference · 12 May 1917 – 25 Apr 1932

WLF
GlebeCountry not recorded
Games41Wins19Draws2Losses20

46.3% team win rate · -17 difference · 22 Jul 1916 – 22 Jun 1929

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games41Wins16Draws2Losses23

39.0% team win rate · -106 difference · 15 Jul 1916 – 02 Jul 1932

WLF
UniversityCountry not recorded
Games39Wins16Draws3Losses20

41.0% team win rate · -137 difference · 17 Jul 1920 – 02 Jul 1932

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games31Wins15Draws1Losses15

48.4% team win rate · -73 difference · 11 Jun 1921 – 11 Jun 1932

WLF
AnnandaleCountry not recorded
Games13Wins0Draws0Losses13

0.0% team win rate · -231 difference · 02 Jun 1917 – 01 Sep 1920

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1932Balmain Tigers420250.0%4470
1932Sydney Roosters410325.0%4053
1932Newtown Jets320166.7%5343
1932South Sydney Rabbitohs3300100.0%5123
1932Western Suburbs Magpies3300100.0%9332
1932North Sydney Bears20020.0%1740
1932University20020.0%2251
1932St George Dragons10010.0%1523
1931Sydney Roosters540180.0%12537
1931Newtown Jets320166.7%5149
1931North Sydney Bears310233.3%4348
1931South Sydney Rabbitohs320166.7%4744
1931St George Dragons310233.3%3454
1931Western Suburbs Magpies320166.7%3934
1931Balmain Tigers20020.0%1257
1931University20020.0%2250
1930North Sydney Bears40130.0%4286
1930South Sydney Rabbitohs420250.0%4748
1930Western Suburbs Magpies4400100.0%4913
1930Balmain Tigers30120.0%3953
1930Newtown Jets320166.7%4229
1930Sydney Roosters320166.7%9645
1930University310233.3%2958
1930St George Dragons210150.0%2234
1929Newtown Jets640266.7%6642
1929Balmain Tigers30030.0%3063
1929Glebe312033.3%1816
1929South Sydney Rabbitohs320166.7%5733
1929Sydney Roosters311133.3%3442
1929University30120.0%1137
1929St George Dragons2200100.0%347
1929Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%2634
1929North Sydney Bears10010.0%1214
1928Sydney Roosters870187.5%13990
1928South Sydney Rabbitohs430175.0%7744
1928Western Suburbs Magpies420250.0%6266
1928Balmain Tigers310233.3%4272
1928Glebe30030.0%1735
1928Newtown Jets30030.0%2344
1928North Sydney Bears30030.0%3563
1928St George Dragons2200100.0%3718
1927Sydney Roosters731342.9%7688
1927South Sydney Rabbitohs650183.3%15865
1927St George Dragons641166.7%9447
1927Balmain Tigers410325.0%3766
1927Western Suburbs Magpies420250.0%4159
1927Glebe30030.0%2969
1927North Sydney Bears30030.0%1463
1927Newtown Jets210150.0%2428
1927University1100100.0%219
1926South Sydney Rabbitohs13110284.6%259121
1926University840450.0%84100
1926Glebe510420.0%2783
1926Western Suburbs Magpies410325.0%3255
1926Balmain Tigers310233.3%3338
1926Sydney Roosters20020.0%930
1926Newtown Jets1100100.0%2524
1926North Sydney Bears10010.0%1327
1926St George Dragons10010.0%1216
1925University721428.6%97105
1925St George Dragons630350.0%6588
1925Sydney Roosters430175.0%4532
1925Balmain Tigers30120.0%2031
1925Glebe310233.3%3441
1925Western Suburbs Magpies320166.7%4833
1925North Sydney Bears210150.0%1921
1925South Sydney Rabbitohs2200100.0%3310
1924Balmain Tigers651083.3%8130
1924Sydney Roosters531160.0%9351
1924Glebe410325.0%3247
1924North Sydney Bears412125.0%5053
1924South Sydney Rabbitohs420250.0%3831
1924St George Dragons320166.7%2734
1924Western Suburbs Magpies30030.0%2872
1924Newtown Jets20020.0%1332
1924University10010.0%315
1923Balmain Tigers1170463.6%155104
1923South Sydney Rabbitohs101000100.0%16764
1923Western Suburbs Magpies1030730.0%132168
1923North Sydney Bears710614.3%87124
1923Glebe630350.0%4160
1923Sydney Roosters630350.0%8070
1923Newtown Jets30030.0%3177
1923University320166.7%5137
1923St George Dragons20020.0%646
1922North Sydney Bears1270558.3%14686
1922Balmain Tigers1152445.5%11498
1922Newtown Jets70250.0%68117
1922Sydney Roosters720528.6%9296
1922Glebe640266.7%7482
1922Western Suburbs Magpies620433.3%4768
1922South Sydney Rabbitohs530260.0%5966
1922University4400100.0%4330
1921North Sydney Bears632150.0%9065
1921South Sydney Rabbitohs640266.7%10060
1921Newtown Jets520340.0%7381
1921Balmain Tigers410325.0%2948
1921University411225.0%4275
1921Glebe3300100.0%7118
1921St George Dragons30030.0%3587
1921Sydney Roosters321066.7%5544
1921Western Suburbs Magpies20020.0%1532
1920Sydney Roosters630350.0%7964
1920Annandale50050.0%18141
1920North Sydney Bears420250.0%7042
1920Western Suburbs Magpies320166.7%3516
1920Glebe2200100.0%6313
1920Newtown Jets210150.0%1333
1920South Sydney Rabbitohs2200100.0%4712
1920Balmain Tigers10010.0%211
1920University1100100.0%138
1919North Sydney Bears310233.3%2384
1919Western Suburbs Magpies3300100.0%9811
1919Annandale20020.0%1347
1919South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%818
1919Sydney Roosters1100100.0%235
1918Annandale30030.0%1661
1918Glebe2200100.0%3319
1918North Sydney Bears10010.0%1318
1918Sydney Roosters1100100.0%158
1918Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%312
1917Annandale30030.0%1746
1917Sydney Roosters2200100.0%249
1917Balmain Tigers1100100.0%212
1917North Sydney Bears10010.0%010
1917Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%116
1916Western Suburbs Magpies20020.0%1654
1916Glebe1100100.0%3710
1916Newtown Jets1100100.0%176
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Benny Wearing5948450234146013
Reg Latta47160048921521
Alf Blair46105901483533013
Arthur Oxford4481110246723318
Vic Lawrence4229008713705
Les Steel40180054122315
Eddie Root4016105003307
Frank McMillan401180391018121
Jimmy Love4040012018418
Herman Peters36242076616317
Alf Faull363009114418
Alf Fraser362006119413
Bill Lucas352006010223
Harry Cavanough3480024018214
Bill Ives3284032318311
Frank Rule3240012212416
Horace Watt322006019211
George Robinson31910047214314
Charles Fraser314130382818310
Oscar Quinlivan309804302406
Jack Robinson29160048014312
George Treweek2914004212306
Dave Watson295101722306
Harold Horder28203101221214113
Joe Drew283009010018
Alan Righton28030602107
Bill Schultz281003217011
Wally Collins27190057012015
Alby Why2712003602025
Bill Benson2741014131818
Clarrie Prentice27400121211016
Jack Toohey261711073311015
Cec Blinkhorn26190057211114
Jack Lawrence2661104012006
Dud Millard2680024013310
Roy Liston260601209215
Arthur Justice262006614111
Tom McGrath262006713013
Bob Lindfield261003016010
Mick Russell2534109101438
Ernie Lapham2515004501708
Neil Matterson259002708017
Tom Fitzpatrick258002401528
Ernest Ogg253401788215
Alf O'Connor255001502104
James Pye2550015013210
Hubert Finn2532013121429
Billy Craig254001201717
Dick Brown25200611528
Jack Baker251003011212
Ed Rigney250000012211
Eric Doig2461805407017
Edward Goddard246001806216
Sid Kaufmann2460018112210
Roderick Hodgins2417017012210
Ed Courtney2450015311013
Les Hayes24200601518
Ern Willmott24000001806
Tommy James2370021011012
Alec Johnston235001502021
Clarrie Tye234001221319
Fred Hume23300908114
Norm Proctor23110501427
Arthur Toby2310031012110
Tom Ellis221500103911011
Frank Burge221715081141615
Edward Ryan2275031011110
Nelson Hardy225803101129
Harold Holmes2290027011110
Jack Ives226202211219
Frank Matterson2250015112010
George Boddington22300981129
Frank Brogan22200601507
Arch Thompson22100301705
Harry Finch2117105301704
Duncan Thompson21216038151218
Walter Haddock21210868013
Harold Leddy2010003019011
Alec Bolewski2021102874214
George Clamback206001807112
Jack McMahon20300935213
Joe Mansted20100303215
Les Bull201003010010
George Carstairs1961304439010
Frank Spillane197102321108
Harry Caples197002191216
Jack Watkins195001510829
Bill Hardman19100301315
Charles Kell19100344213
George Green19100321117
Tommy Kennedy1814004201125
Hugh Byrne1810103201206
Gordon Wright1810003007110
Arnold Traynor185302151017
Des Ponchard180601205310
William Gillespie184001281404
Eddie Cummins18020406012
Henry Waterhouse18100302313
Howard Hallett18000001305
Tom Molloy1800000918
Frank Saunders1715505501007
Jack Courtney176703213113
Fred Yanz177002105012
Jack Redmond170701401007
Bert Gray1730092908
Chris McGrath17200601025
George Harris17200601025
Ted Taplin1720062728
Pat Murphy17100301502
Eddie Stapleton17000035012
Frederick Hockey161400420907
Gordon Stettler1631503914012
Tom Barry1611003301402
Sid Harris169002701303
Dick O'Brien16630240709
Jack Kessey16700210907
Norm Pope16700214925
Ken Sherwood165101701105
Larry Hedger165101701015
Cecil Seddon165001504210
Cec Fifield16210805011
Aub Kelly1620061916
Bill Cameron16100301015
Louis Yanz16100305011
Tommy Burns16100306010
George Johnson1600000709
Tom Leamy1600000709
Charlie Roberts155201904011
Norm Robinson15350195429
Alby Lane1530095618
George McCarthy1530090807
Patrick Coll15300905010
Henry Pidcock1520060627
Cecil Rhodes15100301005
William Humphries15100301113
Jack Davies1500000906
Jerry Brien1500000609
Hector Courtenay1402304601112
Jack Hickey146130440329
Frank O'Rourke145140430617
Dick Vest14630245806
George Bishop142201014010
Martin Cunningham142201001013
Jim Dunworth1430090815
Jack Holmes1420064608
Robert Dunworth1420060815
Alfie Thompson14100304010
Reg Farnell1410030716
Jack Knight1400000527
Les Carroll1313006361111

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1236