Tom Mcmahon referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Tom Mcmahon

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 257
Home Wins 149
Draws 18
Away Wins 90
Home Win % 58

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games74Wins39Draws4Losses31

52.7% team win rate · 222 difference · 30 Jun 1934 – 23 Jun 1951

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games71Wins34Draws4Losses33

47.9% team win rate · 52 difference · 20 May 1933 – 16 Jun 1951

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games67Wins35Draws5Losses27

52.2% team win rate · 198 difference · 06 May 1933 – 28 Apr 1951

WLF
Games60Wins31Draws6Losses23

51.7% team win rate · 41 difference · 20 May 1933 – 05 May 1951

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games58Wins28Draws5Losses25

48.3% team win rate · -44 difference · 25 Apr 1933 – 04 Aug 1951

Games50Wins24Draws4Losses22

48.0% team win rate · 33 difference · 29 Apr 1933 – 07 Jul 1951

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games48Wins15Draws2Losses31

31.3% team win rate · -217 difference · 29 Apr 1933 – 14 Apr 1951

Games14Wins4Draws1Losses9

28.6% team win rate · -57 difference · 10 Apr 1948 – 04 Aug 1951

WLF
Games8Wins2Draws1Losses5

25.0% team win rate · -78 difference · 24 May 1947 – 28 Jul 1951

WLF
UniversityCountry not recorded
Games7Wins0Draws0Losses7

0.0% team win rate · -141 difference · 25 Apr 1933 – 24 Jul 1937

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1951Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles610516.7%123110
1951Balmain Tigers310233.3%5480
1951Newtown Jets320166.7%4535
1951Parramatta Eels310233.3%3184
1951South Sydney Rabbitohs321066.7%5037
1951Western Suburbs Magpies3300100.0%8657
1951Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs2200100.0%4935
1951St George Dragons211050.0%3118
1951Sydney Roosters20020.0%4051
1951North Sydney Bears10010.0%1719
1950Balmain Tigers630350.0%8086
1950Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs630350.0%9590
1950Newtown Jets530260.0%12371
1950Western Suburbs Magpies531160.0%8762
1950St George Dragons411225.0%4254
1950Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles320166.7%4038
1950South Sydney Rabbitohs3300100.0%5542
1950Sydney Roosters30030.0%4493
1950Parramatta Eels20020.0%1639
1950North Sydney Bears10010.0%1017
1949South Sydney Rabbitohs860275.0%14694
1949St George Dragons750271.4%125101
1949Newtown Jets621333.3%10596
1949Balmain Tigers30120.0%3641
1949Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles30120.0%2874
1949North Sydney Bears30030.0%3671
1949Western Suburbs Magpies3300100.0%8147
1949Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20020.0%2860
1949Parramatta Eels211050.0%2625
1949Sydney Roosters10010.0%1315
1948Newtown Jets630350.0%9476
1948Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs421150.0%7160
1948St George Dragons430175.0%9444
1948Balmain Tigers30120.0%4356
1948South Sydney Rabbitohs30030.0%1857
1948Western Suburbs Magpies3300100.0%4337
1948Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%2955
1948North Sydney Bears10010.0%1724
1947Western Suburbs Magpies1050550.0%158154
1947St George Dragons740357.1%123100
1947Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs520340.0%8098
1947Balmain Tigers3300100.0%6537
1947Newtown Jets320166.7%6041
1947North Sydney Bears311133.3%3839
1947South Sydney Rabbitohs30030.0%3460
1947Sydney Roosters311133.3%3157
1947Parramatta Eels10010.0%912
1946Newtown Jets730442.9%106117
1946Balmain Tigers650183.3%11679
1946Sydney Roosters430175.0%9554
1946St George Dragons320166.7%5347
1946Western Suburbs Magpies310233.3%7379
1946Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20020.0%2030
1946North Sydney Bears20020.0%3859
1946South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%743
1945Western Suburbs Magpies841350.0%125131
1945Sydney Roosters650183.3%11792
1945Balmain Tigers521240.0%8269
1945Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs50050.0%73103
1945Newtown Jets530260.0%9978
1945North Sydney Bears10010.0%1018
1945South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%108
1945St George Dragons10010.0%1128
1944Newtown Jets970277.8%282135
1944Balmain Tigers640266.7%18576
1944South Sydney Rabbitohs411225.0%6394
1944St George Dragons410325.0%51156
1944Western Suburbs Magpies40130.0%29105
1944Sydney Roosters310233.3%58100
1944North Sydney Bears210150.0%3032
1941St George Dragons731342.9%159123
1941Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs630350.0%109109
1941Newtown Jets621333.3%113120
1941Balmain Tigers310233.3%4669
1941Sydney Roosters320166.7%6173
1941Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%3024
1940Newtown Jets650183.3%11290
1940St George Dragons631250.0%13694
1940Balmain Tigers411225.0%6069
1940North Sydney Bears410325.0%4779
1940Sydney Roosters420250.0%5544
1940Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs310233.3%4053
1940Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%930
1939Balmain Tigers531160.0%8332
1939South Sydney Rabbitohs540180.0%11046
1939Sydney Roosters510420.0%4674
1939North Sydney Bears40130.0%11104
1939Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs320166.7%4936
1939St George Dragons320166.7%5237
1939Western Suburbs Magpies310233.3%4041
1939Newtown Jets210150.0%2445
1938Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs972077.8%189100
1938Balmain Tigers720528.6%110129
1938Sydney Roosters722328.6%96115
1938South Sydney Rabbitohs421150.0%6943
1938North Sydney Bears20020.0%1447
1938St George Dragons20020.0%2468
1938Newtown Jets10100.0%1717
1937North Sydney Bears720528.6%77104
1937Sydney Roosters751171.4%116131
1937Newtown Jets641166.7%13289
1937St George Dragons630350.0%7781
1937South Sydney Rabbitohs511320.0%7761
1937Western Suburbs Magpies411225.0%4952
1937Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs320166.7%4433
1937Balmain Tigers10010.0%1330
1937University10010.0%1115
1936Newtown Jets510420.0%5376
1936North Sydney Bears530260.0%8663
1936Balmain Tigers4400100.0%9027
1936Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs431075.0%6128
1936Sydney Roosters422050.0%8759
1936Western Suburbs Magpies40130.0%4075
1936St George Dragons30030.0%1867
1936South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%2933
1936University10010.0%541
1935St George Dragons740357.1%15463
1935Sydney Roosters7700100.0%21773
1935South Sydney Rabbitohs510420.0%5895
1935North Sydney Bears430175.0%7077
1935Balmain Tigers320166.7%6563
1935Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs30030.0%1698
1935Newtown Jets20020.0%1464
1935Western Suburbs Magpies20020.0%2144
1935University10010.0%543
1934North Sydney Bears420250.0%9046
1934St George Dragons410325.0%5374
1934Balmain Tigers320166.7%4655
1934Newtown Jets210150.0%2532
1934University20020.0%1964
1934Western Suburbs Magpies2200100.0%4224
1934South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%288
1933North Sydney Bears420250.0%5362
1933Balmain Tigers2200100.0%3715
1933South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%2626
1933University20020.0%3250
1933Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%4944
1933St George Dragons1100100.0%1410
1933Sydney Roosters10010.0%1014
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Frank Farrell52700214031318
Eddie Burns51930331023424
Tom Kirk4471610343529411
Sid Goodwin4445001351025217
Len Kelly41110033516223
Ray Stehr3810032422412
Tommy Nevin3780024121313
Roy Kirkaldy3550015016316
Jack Walsh3510031820312
Harry Porter34140111118412
Dick Dunn3211350103017114
Rod O'Loan32260078017411
Frank Sponberg317202511939
Tom Bourke301090481417211
Harry Pierce3014004211659
Andy Norval3011003301659
Jack Lindwall2928320148014213
Eric Bennett29900271416211
Joe Pearce2980024115410
Keith Phillips2950015017111
Jack Spencer293009015311
Rex Harrison28155055911116
George Kilham2870021410216
Herb Gilbert2842016015211
Bill Johnson27419050013212
Athol Smith27100030011313
Dawson Buckley2740012013311
Jack Hampstead2690027014210
Percy Fairall2653021514111
Grantley Bennett2640012210115
George Watt26300901529
Jack Redman2590027011212
Frank Facer252006013111
Frank Hyde24800241110212
Dick Johnson2415013012210
Frank Johnson241003012111
Percy Williams2346001321310310
Jack Arnold2331002909212
Cliff Peime236001809212
Joe Jorgenson22768015701129
Keith Froome2253408311219
Doug Deitz22216038110012
Don Milton2210003001318
Alan Brady2280024161426
Len Holmes2211002309112
Max Nixon226001801444
Kevin Hansen22300911516
Harry McKinnon22000006115
Bill Keato21092018411218
Arthur Patton2122106891128
Noel Pidding2142105401128
Len Smith2111103501209
Edgar Newham2111003301227
Stan Ponchard2111003301227
Fred Robinson217302708310
Doug McRitchie2160018111218
Sid Ryan21200601029
Fred Nolan210000011010
Roy McCarter2061805401226
Joe Gartner2012003601334
Wally O'Connell2082028101109
Harry Thompson20700210929
Noel Mulligan20600181929
Ted Anderson205101701127
Jack Holland205001501028
Jack Piper20300908111
Roy Thompson19451011468110
Fred Yanz Jnr191200360919
Norm Jacobson199002701108
Horrie Kessey19500150919
Jim McCormack194001211225
Gordon McLennan19200607111
Jack Rayner192006191117
Sid Harmer19200606112
Ken Charlton19000008011
Fred Felsch185300758936
Roy Hasson186110401729
Ron Bailey189002767110
Tom Dowling180601251431
Charlie Montgomery18200601215
Jack Wedgwood1820060819
Arthur Folwell1801024918
Jim Seery18000001116
Neville Spence1800000729
Allan Ellis174120365728
Bruce Hopkins1731303526110
Alf Birtles171100330908
Jim Rutherford179002707010
Charles Cahill17700210908
Fred De Belin1721088926
Bill Brewer17200606011
Ernie Norman17200601223
Charles Rice17100307010
Noel Hollingdale1710030629
Dave Manning1700000917
Neville Smith1653508515727
Jim Quealey164110340727
Les Cowie16600180817
Herb Narvo164201621015
Stan Robinson16160150808
Bob Farrar16400120709
Ray Gillam16400121628
Roy McCallum16210801024
Nev Hogan1620060907
Fred Fayers16100305110
Jim Brailey16100301105
Tom McLachlan16000001231
Bobby Lulham151350491627
Ray Pratt151220470519
Allan Quinlivan15920310636
Jack Winchester15600180618
Eric Bennett15500150708
Ray Johnston15500150618
Eddie Hinson15400121915
Alby McAndrew1530090726
Eric Lewis1530097519
Sel Lisle15300921014
Noel Hill1520062915
Tom Hayward1520060807
Jack Davies1510032528
Ron Frederickson1510030519
Tom Pitman1500000807
Les Mead146280742428
Lin Johnson1403306604010
Matt McCoy147210631923
Athol Stewart141400420824
Percy Dermond141000300716
Gordon Hart14700210626
Col Maxwell14600181815
Fred Dhu146001803110
Jack Lynch14420162806
Fred Brown14500152419
Jack Kadwell14500150806
Arthur Clues14320130428
Jim Collins14400120509
Johnny Bliss14300903011
Johnny Brown1420060725
George Jardine1410030815
Keith Aitken1400000608
Bernie Purcell1353007501201
Oriel Kennerson132270600517
Bob Andrews135140431508
Fred Tottey1313003901030
Lin McLean13700210814
Bill Killiby13600180706
Jack Russell13510170616
Gordon Willoughby13500150319
Jack Hubbard13400120319
Sid Hobson13400120814
Frank Stanmore13300971111

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1257