Matt Burton

FE

Matt Burton

Country Australia
Age 26
Birthplace Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia
Junior Club TBC
App 164
Tries 61
Goals 242
Field Goals 7
Points 741

PlayerRec and PlayerRecOv

Career

Season-by-season appearances, scoring, results, starting roles and advanced performance totals.

Games164
Starts158
Tries61
Goals242
Field Goals7
Points741
Captain24
Win Rate53.0%
YearGamesStartsIntRepTriesGoalsAttFGFG2PointsCaptainWDLMinutes
2026 24 23 0 1 9 23 28 0 0 82 1 12 0 12 3
2025 21 21 0 0 6 27 31 0 0 84 0 11 0 10 1,588
2024 23 23 0 0 9 74 100 3 0 187 0 13 0 10 0
2023 23 23 0 0 4 60 71 2 0 138 23 7 0 16 0
2022 28 27 1 0 8 50 67 1 0 133 0 10 0 18 150
2021 26 26 0 0 17 6 9 1 0 81 0 22 0 4 0
2020 5 2 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 12 0 3 1 1 0
2019 14 13 1 0 5 2 3 0 0 24 0 9 0 5 0
Advanced career totals

Performance Statistics

Minutes1,741
Runs277
Run Metres2,697
Post-contact Metres786
Line Breaks9
Try Assists5
Tackle Breaks58
Offloads8
Passes545
Tackles294
Missed Tackles51
Kick Metres7,410
Errors26
Penalties9

Away Record

76 games

30 W · 0 D · 46 L

305 points · 29 tries

Home Record

88 games

57 W · 1 D · 30 L

436 points · 32 tries

Dom

146 games

75 W · 1 D · 70 L

709 points · 54 tries

Unclassified

13 games

8 W · 0 D · 5 L

24 points · 5 tries

Rep

3 games

2 W · 0 D · 1 L

4 points · 1 tries

Int

2 games

2 W · 0 D · 0 L

4 points · 1 tries
FinalsRecOv

Finals Record

CompetitionFinalGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsWDL
National Rugby LeagueQualif Final213010002
National Rugby LeagueSemi Final204010101
Jersey Flegg CupFinals Week 311208001
National Rugby LeagueElim Final10306001
National Rugby LeagueGrand Final11004100
National Rugby LeaguePrelim Final10000100