Mal Meninga player portrait Placeholder image

C

Mal Meninga

Country Australia
Age 66
Birthplace Bundaberg, Queensland, Australia
Junior Club TBC
App 212
Tries 83
Goals 354
Field Goals 2
Points 1,042

PlayerRec and PlayerRecOv

Career

Season-by-season appearances, scoring, results, starting roles and advanced performance totals.

Games212
Starts210
Tries83
Goals354
Field Goals2
Points1,042
Captain142
Win Rate62.7%
YearGamesStartsIntRepTriesGoalsAttFGFG2PointsCaptainWDLMinutes
1994 31 31 0 0 15 11 23 0 0 82 31 22 0 9 0
1993 27 27 0 0 12 7 21 0 0 62 27 18 1 8 0
1992 24 24 0 0 6 20 37 0 0 64 24 11 0 13 0
1991 27 27 0 0 14 65 115 0 0 186 24 18 0 9 0
1990 30 30 0 0 17 82 118 0 0 232 28 21 1 8 0
1989 18 17 1 0 4 24 37 0 0 64 7 15 0 3 0
1988 5 5 0 0 3 7 13 0 0 26 0 4 0 1 0
1987 12 12 0 0 6 34 48 1 0 93 0 7 0 5 0
1986 23 23 0 0 3 71 102 1 0 155 1 8 1 14 0
1985 7 6 1 0 2 6 12 0 0 20 0 4 0 3 0
1984 3 3 0 0 0 7 15 0 0 14 0 2 0 1 0
1983 3 3 0 0 1 13 14 0 0 30 0 2 0 1 0
1982 2 2 0 0 0 7 9 0 0 14 0 1 0 1 0
Advanced career totals

Performance Statistics

Minutes0
Runs0
Run Metres0
Post-contact Metres0
Line Breaks0
Try Assists0
Tackle Breaks0
Offloads0
Passes0
Tackles0
Missed Tackles0
Kick Metres0
Errors0
Penalties0

Away Record

96 games

41 W · 1 D · 54 L

363 points · 29 tries

Home Record

116 games

92 W · 2 D · 22 L

679 points · 54 tries

Dom

178 games

117 W · 3 D · 58 L

900 points · 76 tries

Rep

30 games

13 W · 0 D · 17 L

134 points · 5 tries

Int

4 games

3 W · 0 D · 1 L

8 points · 2 tries
FinalsRecOv

Finals Record

CompetitionFinalGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsWDL
National Rugby LeagueGrand Final518020302
National Rugby LeaguePrelim Final5515050500
Challenge CupQuarter Final30000201
National Rugby LeagueMinor Semi30306201
Challenge CupFinal20204200
Challenge CupSemi Final20306200
National Rugby LeagueMajor Prelim Semi21208101
National Rugby LeagueMajor Semi21208002
Challenge CupQuarter Finals11004001
National Rugby LeagueMinor Prelim10000100
National Rugby LeagueMinor Prelim Semi113010100